PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
Germany Germany - 2. BundesligaHead-to-Head← Back

Hannover 96
Vs
SV Sandhausen

Since 18/12/2016
3
H9 wins
3
Draws
4
SS wins
Meetings
10
on record
Total goals
34
17 Hannover… · 17 SV Sandh…
Goals per game
3.40
both sides combined
Over 1.5
90%
of meetings
Over 2.5
70%
of meetings
BTTS
80%
of meetings
Last meeting
3-1
01 Apr 2023
Next game
none scheduled
Hannover 96 vs SV Sandhausen: the head-to-head
Hannover 96 and SV Sandhausen have exchanged goals in a high-scoring series that began in 2016, with 10 fixtures to date. The tally stands at 3 wins for Hannover, 4 for Sandhausen and 3 draws, while each side has netted 17 goals, making 34 in total and an average of 3.4 goals per game. In 90% of these encounters at least two goals were scored, 70% saw three or more, and 80% featured both clubs finding the net. The latest clash on 1 April 2023 ended 3-1 in favour of Hannover at home. When hosting, Hannover have won twice, drawn twice and lost once; away from home they have secured only one victory, drawn one and suffered three defeats. The next meeting is yet to be scheduled.
01 Head-to-head record02 Recent meetings03 Goal Analysis04 Current form05 League Table06 Recent results07 Upcoming fixtures
01Head-to-head record
3
wins
4
17
goals
17
2
clean sheets
1
The last 10 games between these two clubs
30%
win %
40%
3.40
avg goals
3.40
90%
over 1.5 %
90%
70%
over 2.5 %
70%
60%
over 3.5 %
60%
1.70
scored
1.70
1.70
conceded
1.70
80%
btts
80%
20%
clean sheet
10%
10.83
corners
10.83
5.33
cards
5.33
Top three rows are this fixture: 10 meetings, 3 to Hannover 96, 3 drawn, 4 to SV Sandhausen, at 3.40 goals a game. Everything below is these same meetings, seen from each club's side.
02Recent meetings📅
Hannover 96Hannover 96
Won at home
40%
2 of 5 home meetings
Won away
20%
1 of 5 away meetings
Drawn
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
SV SandhausenSV Sandhausen
Won at home
60%
3 of 5 home meetings
Won away
20%
1 of 5 away meetings
Drawn
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Each figure is a share of its own group, so the three do not add to 100.
DateCompetitionHomeScoreAwayHannover…
01 Apr 2023Germany - 2. BundesligaHannover 963-1SV SandhausenWview
16 Sep 2022Germany - 2. BundesligaSV Sandhausen2-3Hannover 96Wview
05 Mar 2022Germany - 2. BundesligaSV Sandhausen3-1Hannover 96Lview
26 Sep 2021Germany - 2. BundesligaHannover 961-2SV SandhausenLview
25 Apr 2021Germany - 2. BundesligaSV Sandhausen4-2Hannover 96Lview
03 Jan 2021Germany - 2. BundesligaHannover 964-0SV SandhausenWview
30 May 2020Germany - 2. BundesligaSV Sandhausen3-1Hannover 96Lview
01 Nov 2019Germany - 2. BundesligaHannover 961-1SV SandhausenDview
21 May 2017Germany - 2. BundesligaSV Sandhausen1-1Hannover 96Dview
18 Dec 2016Germany - 2. BundesligaHannover 960-0SV SandhausenDview
03Goal Analysis
Hannover 96 · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-311D20W11D31W33D11D33D13L01L10WH·SE05/04A·SD911/04H·SP018/04A·KS25/04H·PM03/05A·VB09/05H·1FN17/05A·EC09/08H·VW16/08A·SD930/08
Avg total
3.0
Avg scored
1.6
Avg conceded
1.4
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.43 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.631.331.431.361.811.31
vs Stronger (1)0.001.000.001.00--
vs Similar (26)1.651.191.421.251.861.14
vs Weaker (3)2.002.673.003.001.502.50
Clean sheet %30% (+5pp vs league)
SV Sandhausen · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-313L02L21W22D21W21W12L12L01L01LA·H901/04H·SGF09/04A·1FM15/04H·SP023/04H·JR30/04H·REG30/04A·EB07/05H·HR12/05A·1FH20/05H·HS28/05
Avg total
2.7
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
1.6
Goal Analysis – by opponent strength (last 30)
Scored/conceded split by opponent tier, then home and away. Green beats the league's per-team average of 1.43 goals/game; red is worse.
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
All games (30)1.031.901.072.071.001.73
vs Stronger (21)0.862.100.822.270.901.90
vs Similar (9)1.441.441.751.501.201.40
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %10% (-15pp vs league)
04Current form📈
Hannover 96
DWDWDDDLLW
Last 10: 16 scored, 14 conceded.
SV Sandhausen
LLWDWWLLLL
Last 10: 11 scored, 16 conceded.
Hannover 96
Home · last 10
WWDLWDDDDL
3 won · 15 scored, 13 conceded
Away · last 10
LWWWDWWDLW
6 won · 17 scored, 13 conceded
SV Sandhausen
Home · last 10
LLDLLDWWLL
2 won · 8 scored, 22 conceded
Away · last 10
WLWLLDLWLL
3 won · 11 scored, 17 conceded
05League Table🏆
RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
11. FC Nürnberg1. FC Nürnberg39
100%
3.0
113+8
4.7
100%
100%
67%
9.7
67%
3.0
33%
20.3
33%
40
1413123.71.0
49%
2Hertha BSCHertha BSC39
100%
3.0
104+6
4.7
67%
67%
67%
10.7
33%
5.7
100%
28.0
100%
25
83133.31.3
49%
3VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg37
67%
2.3
62+4
2.7
33%
33%
33%
14.3
100%
1.7
0%
24.0
67%
154
5632662.00.7
-
41. FC Heidenheim1. FC Heidenheim36
67%
2.0
1010+0
6.7
100%
100%
100%
11.0
67%
4.3
67%
18.3
33%
33
157123.33.3
-
51. FC Magdeburg1. FC Magdeburg36
67%
2.0
66+0
4.0
100%
67%
33%
9.7
67%
5.7
67%
25.3
67%
21
10472.02.0
54%
61. FC Kaiserslautern1. FC Kaiserslautern35
33%
1.7
21+1
1.0
33%
33%
0%
11.7
67%
4.7
67%
26.7
100%
28
125110.70.3
48%
7SpVgg Greuther FürthSpVgg Greuther Fürth34
33%
1.3
78-1
5.0
100%
67%
67%
11.7
67%
3.3
67%
20.0
67%
19
4592.32.7
48%
8Karlsruher SCKarlsruher SC34
33%
1.3
46-2
3.3
67%
67%
33%
15.0
100%
3.3
33%
28.3
100%
31
164121.32.0
48%
9Eintracht BraunschweigEintracht Braunschweig33
33%
1.0
97+2
5.3
67%
67%
67%
12.7
100%
5.7
100%
23.0
67%
21
7593.02.3
44%
10Arminia BielefeldArminia Bielefeld33
33%
1.0
56-1
3.7
100%
100%
33%
13.3
100%
3.0
33%
25.7
67%
18
7471.72.0
52%
11VfL BochumVfL Bochum33
33%
1.0
12-1
1.0
0%
0%
0%
8.3
33%
6.3
100%
27.3
100%
19
6580.30.7
46%
12Energie CottbusEnergie Cottbus33
33%
1.0
68-2
4.7
100%
100%
67%
13.7
67%
3.3
67%
26.3
100%
11
4252.02.7
-
13Hannover 96Hannover 9633
33%
1.0
24-2
2.0
33%
33%
33%
11.7
67%
3.0
33%
20.0
33%
33
1011120.71.3
56%
14VfL OsnabrückVfL Osnabrück33
33%
1.0
47-3
3.7
67%
67%
33%
10.0
67%
4.0
33%
21.0
67%
10
5331.32.3
-
15Dynamo DresdenDynamo Dresden33
33%
1.0
48-4
4.0
67%
67%
33%
12.3
100%
4.3
67%
18.3
33%
19
6481.32.7
50%
16FC St. PauliFC St. Pauli32
0%
0.7
45-1
3.0
100%
67%
33%
10.0
67%
4.7
67%
21.3
67%
46
1015211.31.7
-
17Holstein KielHolstein Kiel32
0%
0.7
46-2
3.3
100%
67%
67%
9.3
67%
6.7
100%
31.7
100%
34
127161.32.0
52%
18SV Darmstadt 98SV Darmstadt 9831
0%
0.3
24-2
2.0
33%
33%
33%
12.3
100%
4.7
100%
25.0
67%
24
9680.71.3
51%
Germany - 2. Bundesliga 2026/27 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Germany - 2. Bundesliga stats & trends →
06Recent results📅
Hannover 96
DateOpponentScoreRes
05 Aprvs SV Elversberg1-1D
11 Apr@ SV Darmstadt 982-0W
18 Aprvs SC Paderborn 071-1D
25 Apr@ Karlsruher SC3-1W
03 Mayvs Preußen Münster3-3D
09 May@ VfL Bochum1-1D
17 Mayvs 1. FC Nürnberg3-3D
09 Aug@ Energie Cottbus1-3L
16 Augvs VfL Wolfsburg0-1L
30 Aug@ SV Darmstadt 981-0W
SV Sandhausen
DateOpponentScoreRes
01 Apr@ Hannover 961-3L
09 Aprvs SpVgg Greuther Fürth0-2L
15 Apr@ 1. FC Magdeburg2-1W
23 Aprvs SC Paderborn 072-2D
30 Aprvs Jahn Regensburg2-1W
30 Aprvs Regensburg2-1W
07 May@ Eintracht Braunschweig1-2L
12 Mayvs Hansa Rostock1-2L
20 May@ 1. FC Heidenheim0-1L
28 Mayvs Hamburger SV0-1L
07Upcoming fixtures🗓
Hannover 96
SV Sandhausen
No upcoming fixtures.
Hannover 96 stats ↗SV Sandhausen stats ↗