PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Oţelul vs Rapid Result & Analysis

Date: 08/02/2025
Time: 17:00
Final 1-1
Oţelul
Oţelul
Vs
30%
34%
35%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Rapid
Rapid
Romania: Liga I
Referee: -
Match preview & prediction

Defensive solidity will likely keep the scoreline tight, with both sides averaging fewer than one goal per match against similar opposition - Oţelul scoring 0.75 and conceding 0.58 at home, Rapid scoring 0.71 but conceding 1.29 on the road. The model sees a 30% chance of an Oţelul win, 34% for a draw and 35% for a Rapid win, favouring an away victory. The expected total is 1.9 goals, with the most probable total of two goals at 28%. The single most likely scoreline is 0-0, carrying a 16.3% probability. Suggested selections include Under 3.5 goals at 87.5%, Over 19.5 fouls at 86.3%, Over 2.5 cards at 82.7%, Under 11.5 corners at 80.2%, Over 21.5 fouls at 74.8% (miss), Under 10.5 corners at 70.5%, Under 2.5 at 70.4%, and Under 5.5 cards at 70.1%. Both teams have recently been in mixed form, with Oţelul coming off a draw and Rapid a win.

Results analysis

The 1-1 draw surprised everyone, as the pre-match favourite, Rapid, was tipped to win with a 35% chance. The model’s call was wrong, and the result settled as a draw. The home side, Oțelul, had just returned from a draw, while Rapid came off a win. The model’s selections largely hit: Under 3.5 goals (87.5%) was correct, as were Over 19.5 fouls (86.3%), Over 2.5 cards (82.7%), Under 11.5 corners (80.2%), Under 10.5 corners (70.5%), Under 2.5 (70.4%) and Under 5.5 cards (70.1%). Only the Over 21.5 fouls pick (74.8%) missed. The most likely scoreline, 0-1, was not achieved, but the overall low-scoring affair matched the model’s expectation of 2 total goals.

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Oţelul win✗ Miss
30.1%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✓ Hit
34.5%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Rapid win✗ Miss
35.5%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

OţelulOţelul

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-414L42W01L11D00D23L00D02L21W01LH·FCS02/12A·CSM05/12A·AFC09/12H·UTA14/12H·SEP17/12A·CFR22/12H·PET18/01A·SEP26/01H·SCM01/02A·DIN04/02
Avg total
2.5
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
1.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.871.030.730.871.001.20
vs Stronger (5)1.201.800.672.002.001.50
vs Similar (24)0.670.830.750.580.581.08
vs Weaker (1)4.002.00--4.002.00
Clean sheet %40% (+11pp vs league)
This opponent (Rapid) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

RapidRapid

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-311D30W02L20W02L00D21W10W12L21WH·PET29/11A·CS 03/12A·SEP06/12H·SCM16/12H·CFR19/12A·DIN22/12H·POL20/01H·UNI25/01A·UNI01/02H·UNI04/02
Avg total
2.1
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.300.931.530.801.071.07
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (16)1.121.121.441.000.711.29
vs Weaker (14)1.500.711.670.501.380.88
Clean sheet %37% (+8pp vs league)
This opponent (Oţelul) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

7%14%21%28%16%026%128%217%38%43%51%6+
The model estimates around 1.9 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (28%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
57.9%
Under 1.5
42.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
29.6%
Under 2.5
70.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
12.5%
Under 3.5
87.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
38.8%
No
61.2%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
0-0
16.3%
1-1 ✓
14.8%
0-1
13.6%
1-0
12.1%
0-2
7.5%
1-2
6.7%
2-1
6.0%
2-0
6.0%
Oţelul goals ↓
Rapid goals →
01234
016%14%7.5%2.5%0.6%
112%15%6.7%2.2%0.6%
26.0%6.0%3.0%1.0%0.3%
31.8%1.8%0.9%0.3%0.1%
40.4%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.0%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Oţelul goals (down), columns = Rapid goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
FCSB
2.00
Metaloglobus
2.00
CFR 1907 Cluj
1.75
Universitatea Craiova
1.65
Universitatea Cluj
1.62
FC Voluntari
1.50
AFC Hermannstadt
1.44
Dinamo Bucuresti
1.40
Rapid
1.40
Petrolul Ploiesti
1.31
Oţelul
1.31
Uta Arad
1.23
Farul Constanta
1.23
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
1.18
FC Botosani
1.13
Politehnica Iasi
1.07
Unirea Slobozia
1.05
SCM Gloria Buzău
0.69
Oţelul is 0.09 points worse than Rapid in terms of average points per game (1.31 vs 1.40).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
CFR 1907 Cluj
1.82
FCSB
1.52
Universitatea Craiova
1.45
Universitatea Cluj
1.38
Dinamo Bucuresti
1.27
AFC Hermannstadt
1.18
Rapid
1.18
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
1.15
Farul Constanta
1.05
FC Voluntari
1.00
Unirea Slobozia
1.00
Petrolul Ploiesti
1.00
Metaloglobus
1.00
Politehnica Iasi
0.95
FC Botosani
0.95
Uta Arad
0.95
Oţelul
0.95
SCM Gloria Buzău
0.74
Oţelul is 0.23 goals worse than Rapid in terms of goals scored per game (0.95 vs 1.18).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Metaloglobus
0.50
FCSB
0.82
Oţelul
0.95
Universitatea Craiova
0.97
FC Voluntari
1.00
Petrolul Ploiesti
1.00
Universitatea Cluj
1.05
Rapid
1.07
CFR 1907 Cluj
1.07
Dinamo Bucuresti
1.12
Uta Arad
1.18
Farul Constanta
1.21
AFC Hermannstadt
1.23
FC Botosani
1.26
Politehnica Iasi
1.29
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
1.31
Unirea Slobozia
1.39
SCM Gloria Buzău
1.67
Oţelul is 0.13 goals better than Rapid in terms of goals conceded per game (0.95 vs 1.07).

⏱️ Possession

Avg possession %
FCSB
57%
Universitatea Craiova
56%
Universitatea Cluj
56%
Dinamo Bucuresti
56%
Farul Constanta
54%
Oţelul
50%
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
50%
Rapid
49%
Petrolul Ploiesti
49%
FC Botosani
49%
AFC Hermannstadt
47%
CFR 1907 Cluj
47%
FC Voluntari
47%
SCM Gloria Buzău
46%
Unirea Slobozia
46%
Uta Arad
44%
Politehnica Iasi
44%
Metaloglobus
20%
Oţelul is 0.6 percentage points better than Rapid in terms of average possession (50% vs 49%).

🎲 4. Props Analysis

OţelulOţelul

For 4.3 · Against 3.7 · Total 8.0

🚩 Corners

10024532624644352366481688610779109A·DINH·SCMA·SEPH·PETA·CFRH·UTAA·AFCH·FCSA·FARH·CFR
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 2.2 · Against 1.7 · Total 3.9

🟨 Cards

802141121112142233443513225468A·DINH·SCMA·SEPH·PETA·CFRH·UTAA·AFCH·FCSA·FARH·CFR
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 13.3 · Against 12.9 · Total 26.2

⚠️ Fouls

3801310131513141113129141415121314109191923282724212827271938A·DINH·SCMA·SEPH·PETA·CFRH·UTAA·AFCH·FCSA·FARH·CFR
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

RapidRapid

For 5.6 · Against 4.2 · Total 9.8

🚩 Corners

140847546104542323457771121210149559148H·UNIA·UNIH·UNIH·POLA·DINH·SCMA·SEPH·PETA·CFRH·UTA
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 2.1 · Against 3.1 · Total 5.2

🟨 Cards

10046442223464214121108451043413H·UNIA·UNIH·UNIH·POLA·DINH·SCMA·SEPH·PETA·CFRH·UTA
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 10.8 · Against 11.6 · Total 22.4

⚠️ Fouls

340132168131412811814101213512109121334142720192425171925H·UNIA·UNIH·UNIH·POLA·DINH·SCMA·SEPH·PETA·CFRH·UTA
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

OţelulOţelul

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)8.78.39.04.03.94.027.528.326.7
vs Stronger (6)8.77.810.53.54.22.028.331.522.0
vs Similar (43)8.78.48.94.13.94.427.427.627.1
vs Weaker (1)---0.0-0.0---
% over line28%12%43%60%68%52%89%96%83%
% under line72%88%57%40%32%48%11%4%17%
This opponent (Rapid) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

RapidRapid

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)8.78.59.04.44.34.523.724.722.6
vs Stronger (0)---------
vs Similar (30)8.58.28.74.94.45.324.025.822.3
vs Weaker (20)9.28.99.53.64.13.223.123.123.1
% over line38%38%39%58%60%56%68%71%65%
% under line62%62%61%42%40%44%32%29%35%
This opponent (Oţelul) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

🚩 Total Corners

Match total corners / game
Unirea Slobozia
10.9
Farul Constanta
10.5
CFR 1907 Cluj
9.9
Universitatea Craiova
9.8
FCSB
9.8
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
9.8
Uta Arad
9.8
Politehnica Iasi
9.4
FC Botosani
9.1
Universitatea Cluj
9.1
SCM Gloria Buzău
9.1
Petrolul Ploiesti
8.9
Rapid
8.8
Oţelul
8.7
FC Voluntari
8.7
AFC Hermannstadt
8.2
Dinamo Bucuresti
8.1

🟨 Total Cards

Match total cards / game
Universitatea Craiova
5.5
FCSB
5.2
Universitatea Cluj
4.9
Dinamo Bucuresti
4.9
SCM Gloria Buzău
4.8
Petrolul Ploiesti
4.8
Farul Constanta
4.7
Rapid
4.7
FC Botosani
4.7
FC Voluntari
4.5
Politehnica Iasi
4.4
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
4.4
Unirea Slobozia
4.4
CFR 1907 Cluj
4.4
Oţelul
4.3
Uta Arad
4.2
AFC Hermannstadt
3.9

⚠️ Total Fouls

Match total fouls / game
Oţelul
27.6
Dinamo Bucuresti
26.5
Unirea Slobozia
26.3
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe
25.2
SCM Gloria Buzău
25.2
CFR 1907 Cluj
25.0
FC Botosani
25.0
FCSB
25.0
Petrolul Ploiesti
24.9
Politehnica Iasi
24.7
Universitatea Cluj
24.6
Universitatea Craiova
24.5
Rapid
24.3
Farul Constanta
24.2
AFC Hermannstadt
23.8
FC Voluntari
23.0
Uta Arad
22.1
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Under
Over 9.5
41.4%
Under 9.5
58.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
65.9%
Under 3.5
34.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Under
Over 21.5
74.8%
Under 21.5
25.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

OţelulOţelul

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-202L22D01L01L00D11D00D00D11D00DH·FCS02/12A·CSM05/12A·AFC09/12H·UTA14/12H·SEP17/12A·CFR22/12H·PET18/01A·SEP26/01H·SCM01/02A·DIN04/02
Avg total
1.2
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
0.8
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.500.400.470.470.530.33
vs Stronger (5)0.601.000.331.331.000.50
vs Similar (24)0.420.210.500.250.330.17
vs Weaker (1)2.002.00--2.002.00
Clean sheet %67% (+38pp vs league)
This opponent (Rapid) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

RapidRapid

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-200D10W00D20W01L00D21W10W11D11DH·PET29/11A·CS 03/12A·SEP06/12H·SCM16/12H·CFR19/12A·DIN22/12H·POL20/01H·UNI25/01A·UNI01/02H·UNI04/02
Avg total
1.2
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
0.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.770.430.930.400.600.47
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (16)0.690.560.890.440.430.71
vs Weaker (14)0.860.291.000.330.750.25
Clean sheet %63% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (Oţelul) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Oţelul over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Oţelul over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Oţelul over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Rapid over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Rapid over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Rapid over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

OţelulOţelul

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-212L20W00D10W00D12L00D02L10W01LH·FCS02/12A·CSM05/12A·AFC09/12H·UTA14/12H·SEP17/12A·CFR22/12H·PET18/01A·SEP26/01H·SCM01/02A·DIN04/02
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.7
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.370.630.270.400.470.87
vs Stronger (5)0.600.800.330.671.001.00
vs Similar (24)0.250.620.250.330.250.92
vs Weaker (1)2.000.00--2.000.00
Clean sheet %63% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (Rapid) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

RapidRapid

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-211D20W02L00D01L00D00D00D01L10WH·PET29/11A·CS 03/12A·SEP06/12H·SCM16/12H·CFR19/12A·DIN22/12H·POL20/01H·UNI25/01A·UNI01/02H·UNI04/02
Avg total
0.9
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.530.500.600.400.470.60
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (16)0.440.560.560.560.290.57
vs Weaker (14)0.640.430.670.170.620.62
Clean sheet %57% (+28pp vs league)
This opponent (Oţelul) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Oţelul over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Oţelul over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Oţelul over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Rapid over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Rapid over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Rapid over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Under 3.587.5%-------✓ Hit
Over 19.5 fouls86.3%-------✓ Hit
Over 2.5 cards82.7%-------✓ Hit
Under 11.5 corners80.2%-------✓ Hit
Over 21.5 fouls74.8%-------✗ Miss
Under 10.5 corners70.5%-------✓ Hit
Under 2.570.4%-------✓ Hit
Under 5.5 cards70.1%-------✓ Hit

🎽 13. Player market rates

Oţelul
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Alexandru Pop19%
Juri Cisotti18%
Stipe Jurić15%
Jovan Marković14%
Frédéric Maciel13%
Răzvan Andrei Tănasă12%
Samuel Teles11%
Ahmed Bani10%
Diego Živulić6%
Samy Bourard5%
Miguel Silva4%
Jonathan Cissé4%
Nikola Stevanović3%
Milen Zhelev0%
Josip Tomašević0%
João Lameira0%
Iustin Popescu0%
Cosmin Dur-Bozoancă0%
Neluț Roşu0%
Vasilije Đurić0%
Stiven Plaza0%
Martin Angha0%
Eric Bicfalvi0%
Maxim Cojocaru0%
Julián Bonilla0%
Mihai Adascalitei0%
Luca Andronache0%
Cristian Chira0%
Andrei Rus0%
Albert Hofman0%
David Maftei0%
Andreas Burcea0%
Alexandru Stan0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Martin Angha38%
Stiven Plaza33%
Milen Zhelev29%
Jovan Marković29%
Diego Živulić26%
João Lameira23%
Nikola Stevanović20%
Samy Bourard16%
Neluț Roşu16%
Miguel Silva15%
Cosmin Dur-Bozoancă14%
Jonathan Cissé14%
Andrei Rus12%
Juri Cisotti12%
Josip Tomašević11%
Eric Bicfalvi11%
Luca Andronache10%
Răzvan Andrei Tănasă9%
Samuel Teles8%
Mihai Adascalitei6%
Maxim Cojocaru5%
Frédéric Maciel5%
Stipe Jurić5%
Alexandru Pop5%
David Maftei5%
Iustin Popescu4%
Vasilije Đurić0%
Ahmed Bani0%
Julián Bonilla0%
Cristian Chira0%
Albert Hofman0%
Andreas Burcea0%
Alexandru Stan0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Eric Bicfalvi22%
Frédéric Maciel21%
Josip Tomašević11%
Samy Bourard11%
Albert Hofman8%
Miguel Silva7%
Juri Cisotti6%
Mihai Adascalitei6%
David Maftei5%
Diego Živulić3%
Milen Zhelev0%
João Lameira0%
Iustin Popescu0%
Cosmin Dur-Bozoancă0%
Jovan Marković0%
Neluț Roşu0%
Vasilije Đurić0%
Nikola Stevanović0%
Stiven Plaza0%
Martin Angha0%
Ahmed Bani0%
Stipe Jurić0%
Maxim Cojocaru0%
Alexandru Pop0%
Julián Bonilla0%
Jonathan Cissé0%
Samuel Teles0%
Luca Andronache0%
Răzvan Andrei Tănasă0%
Cristian Chira0%
Andrei Rus0%
Andreas Burcea0%
Alexandru Stan0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Stipe Jurić15%
Alexandru Pop14%
Eric Bicfalvi11%
Samuel Teles11%
Samy Bourard11%
Răzvan Andrei Tănasă9%
Diego Živulić6%
Juri Cisotti6%
João Lameira6%
Frédéric Maciel5%
Miguel Silva4%
Milen Zhelev0%
Josip Tomašević0%
Iustin Popescu0%
Cosmin Dur-Bozoancă0%
Jovan Marković0%
Neluț Roşu0%
Vasilije Đurić0%
Nikola Stevanović0%
Stiven Plaza0%
Martin Angha0%
Ahmed Bani0%
Maxim Cojocaru0%
Julián Bonilla0%
Jonathan Cissé0%
Mihai Adascalitei0%
Luca Andronache0%
Cristian Chira0%
Andrei Rus0%
Albert Hofman0%
David Maftei0%
Andreas Burcea0%
Alexandru Stan0%
Rapid
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Albion Rrahmani33%
Filip Blažek25%
Mihai Alexandru Dobre22%
Aaron-Salem Boupendza22%
Claudiu Petrila20%
Elvir Koljić20%
Jayson Papeau12%
Denis Ciobotariu11%
Clinton N'Jie10%
Tobias Christensen10%
Alexandru Paşcanu9%
Rareș Pop9%
Christopher Braun8%
Mattias Käit7%
Florent Hasani7%
Borisav Burmaz6%
Luka Gojković5%
Andrei Borza3%
Franz Stolz0%
Xian Emmers0%
Marian Aioani0%
Cătălin Vulturar0%
Cristian Manea0%
Paul Iacob0%
Răzvan Oaidă0%
Benjamin Siegrist0%
Cristian Săpunaru0%
Jakub Hromada0%
Răzvan Onea0%
Kader Keïta0%
Claudiu Micovschi0%
Constantin Grameni0%
Cristian Ignat0%
Timotej Jambor0%
David Ankeye0%
Peter Ademo0%
Omar El Sawy0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Cristian Săpunaru56%
Franz Stolz40%
Kader Keïta38%
Peter Ademo33%
Omar El Sawy33%
Cătălin Vulturar29%
Răzvan Onea25%
Filip Blažek25%
Aaron-Salem Boupendza22%
Jakub Hromada22%
Clinton N'Jie20%
Elvir Koljić20%
Paul Iacob20%
Tobias Christensen19%
Andrei Borza18%
Denis Ciobotariu17%
Cristian Manea16%
Cristian Ignat16%
Claudiu Petrila14%
Jayson Papeau12%
Alexandru Paşcanu12%
Mihai Alexandru Dobre11%
Mattias Käit11%
Timotej Jambor10%
Luka Gojković10%
Borisav Burmaz9%
Marian Aioani9%
Rareș Pop9%
Christopher Braun8%
Benjamin Siegrist8%
Claudiu Micovschi8%
Constantin Grameni6%
Florent Hasani0%
Xian Emmers0%
Răzvan Oaidă0%
David Ankeye0%
Albion Rrahmani0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Albion Rrahmani33%
Claudiu Petrila31%
Kader Keïta12%
Timotej Jambor10%
Luka Gojković10%
Tobias Christensen10%
Andrei Borza9%
Cristian Manea8%
Claudiu Micovschi8%
Florent Hasani7%
Denis Ciobotariu6%
Constantin Grameni6%
Răzvan Onea5%
Rareș Pop4%
Mattias Käit4%
Alexandru Paşcanu3%
Clinton N'Jie0%
Franz Stolz0%
Mihai Alexandru Dobre0%
Aaron-Salem Boupendza0%
Jayson Papeau0%
Christopher Braun0%
Xian Emmers0%
Marian Aioani0%
Cătălin Vulturar0%
Elvir Koljić0%
Paul Iacob0%
Răzvan Oaidă0%
Benjamin Siegrist0%
Cristian Săpunaru0%
Jakub Hromada0%
Filip Blažek0%
Borisav Burmaz0%
Cristian Ignat0%
David Ankeye0%
Peter Ademo0%
Omar El Sawy0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Aaron-Salem Boupendza44%
Albion Rrahmani33%
Mihai Alexandru Dobre30%
Claudiu Petrila23%
Borisav Burmaz18%
Elvir Koljić10%
Răzvan Onea10%
Cristian Ignat8%
Florent Hasani7%
Tobias Christensen6%
Luka Gojković5%
Rareș Pop4%
Christopher Braun4%
Clinton N'Jie0%
Franz Stolz0%
Jayson Papeau0%
Xian Emmers0%
Marian Aioani0%
Cătălin Vulturar0%
Cristian Manea0%
Paul Iacob0%
Denis Ciobotariu0%
Răzvan Oaidă0%
Benjamin Siegrist0%
Cristian Săpunaru0%
Mattias Käit0%
Jakub Hromada0%
Filip Blažek0%
Kader Keïta0%
Alexandru Paşcanu0%
Claudiu Micovschi0%
Constantin Grameni0%
Timotej Jambor0%
David Ankeye0%
Peter Ademo0%
Omar El Sawy0%
Andrei Borza0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
UC (25)
€37m
RAP (31)
€30m
FCS (27)
€26m
DB (26)
€20m
UC (26)
€17m
C1C (22)
€14m
AH (37)
€11m
FC (32)
€11m
FB (25)
€9m
UA (21)
€8m
OŢE (20)
€7m
SOS (31)
€6m
PP (20)
€6m
FV (24)
€6m
MET (15)
€1m
US (13)
€1m
Oţelul's squad is €22m less valuable than Rapid's (€7m vs €30m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
UC (10)
€14m
RAP (13)
€14m
FCS (9)
€12m
C1C (6)
€8m
DB (10)
€8m
UC (8)
€7m
AH (13)
€5m
FC (10)
€4m
FB (8)
€4m
UA (8)
€4m
OŢE (8)
€2m
SOS (12)
€2m
FV (11)
€2m
PP (5)
€1m
MET (5)
€1m
US (4)
€0m
Oţelul's attack is €11m less valuable than Rapid's (€2m vs €14m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
UC (6)
€10m
DB (4)
€5m
UC (6)
€4m
FCS (5)
€4m
RAP (4)
€3m
AH (9)
€2m
FC (7)
€2m
C1C (5)
€2m
PP (7)
€2m
FB (5)
€2m
SOS (7)
€1m
OŢE (2)
€1m
UA (3)
€1m
FV (2)
€1m
US (4)
€0m
MET (3)
€0m
Oţelul's midfield is €2m less valuable than Rapid's (€1m vs €3m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
UC (9)
€13m
RAP (14)
€12m
FCS (13)
€11m
DB (12)
€7m
UC (12)
€5m
AH (15)
€5m
FC (15)
€4m
OŢE (10)
€4m
C1C (11)
€4m
UA (10)
€4m
FB (12)
€3m
FV (11)
€3m
PP (8)
€3m
SOS (12)
€2m
MET (7)
€1m
US (5)
€1m
Oţelul's defence is €8m less valuable than Rapid's (€4m vs €12m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

3 previous meetings
0
OŢE wins
2
Draws
1
RAP wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Oţelul vs Rapid · H/A from OŢE
DateH/AGameScore
28/09/24ARapid Vs OŢE0-0
03/02/24ARapid Vs OŢE2-1
17/09/23HOŢE Vs Rapid0-0

OţelulOţelul

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
04/02/25ADinamo Bucuresti Vs OŢE1-0
01/02/25HOŢE Vs SCM Gloria Buzău2-1
26/01/25ASepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe Vs OŢE2-0
18/01/25HOŢE Vs Petrolul Ploiesti0-0
22/12/24ACFR 1907 Cluj Vs OŢE3-2
17/12/24HOŢE Vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe0-0
14/12/24HOŢE Vs Uta Arad1-1
09/12/24AAFC Hermannstadt Vs OŢE1-0
05/12/24ACSM Ramnicu Valcea Vs OŢE2-4
02/12/24HOŢE Vs FCSB1-4

RapidRapid

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
04/02/25HRAP Vs Unirea Slobozia2-1
01/02/25AUniversitatea Cluj Vs RAP2-1
25/01/25HRAP Vs Universitatea Craiova1-0
20/01/25HRAP Vs Politehnica Iasi2-1
22/12/24ADinamo Bucuresti Vs RAP0-0
19/12/24HRAP Vs CFR 1907 Cluj0-2
16/12/24HRAP Vs SCM Gloria Buzău2-0
06/12/24ASepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe Vs RAP2-0
03/12/24ACS Afumati Vs RAP0-3
29/11/24HRAP Vs Petrolul Ploiesti1-1

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Oţelul
Oţelul
Romania: Liga I
Recent: 2 Wins / 3 Draws / 5 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLDLWL1.24
HomeLDDDW1.48
AwayWLLLL1.00
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %30%36%24%
AVG goals2.081.682.48
Over 1.5 %62%52%72%
Over 2.5 %30%16%44%
Over 3.5 %18%12%24%
Scored0.940.841.04
Conceded1.140.841.44
BTTS46%32%60%
Clean Sheet38%52%24%
Corners8.668.339.00
Cards4.234.084.39
Rapid
Rapid
Romania: Liga I
Recent: 5 Wins / 2 Draws / 3 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallDWWLW1.44
HomeWLWWW1.76
AwayDWLDL1.12
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %38%52%24%
AVG goals2.582.842.32
Over 1.5 %80%84%76%
Over 2.5 %48%52%44%
Over 3.5 %24%28%20%
Scored1.401.721.08
Conceded1.181.121.24
BTTS56%52%60%
Clean Sheet32%36%28%
Corners8.748.509.00
Cards4.764.465.09

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1FCSBFCSB4080
55%
2.0
6133+28
2.4
72%
38%
20%
9.4
52%
5.2
60%
24.9
65%
26
124111.50.8
57%
2CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj4070
45%
1.8
7343+30
2.9
82%
48%
38%
9.4
46%
4.8
63%
25.3
72%
14
8241.81.1
47%
3Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova4066
45%
1.6
5839+19
2.4
75%
45%
18%
9.7
55%
5.7
74%
25.4
72%
37
1410131.41.0
56%
4Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj4065
45%
1.6
5542+13
2.4
68%
45%
25%
9.6
57%
5.1
68%
22.6
48%
17
7451.41.1
56%
5Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti4056
35%
1.4
5145+6
2.4
75%
35%
25%
9.0
31%
4.6
62%
24.1
69%
20
8571.31.1
56%
6RapidRapid4056
32%
1.4
4743+4
2.2
72%
38%
18%
9.1
38%
4.8
62%
23.6
60%
30
143121.21.1
49%
7AFC HermannstadtAFC Hermannstadt3956
38%
1.4
4648-2
2.4
74%
41%
18%
8.3
30%
3.5
43%
21.7
54%
11
5251.21.2
47%
8Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti3951
31%
1.3
3939+0
2.0
62%
31%
21%
9.3
43%
4.5
61%
23.4
62%
6
1231.01.0
49%
9OţelulOţelul3951
33%
1.3
3737+0
1.9
59%
26%
13%
9.3
41%
3.8
54%
25.4
77%
7
2140.90.9
50%
10Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta3948
28%
1.2
4147-6
2.3
62%
33%
23%
10.6
62%
4.6
66%
23.3
59%
11
4241.11.2
54%
11Uta AradUta Arad3948
31%
1.2
3746-9
2.1
64%
28%
15%
9.7
50%
4.5
68%
23.1
55%
8
4140.91.2
44%
12Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe3946
31%
1.2
4551-6
2.5
77%
49%
15%
9.2
45%
4.1
50%
24.4
76%
6
2121.21.3
50%
13FC BotosaniFC Botosani3944
28%
1.1
3749-12
2.2
64%
36%
15%
9.9
38%
4.5
66%
24.6
77%
9
4230.91.3
49%
14Politehnica IasiPolitehnica Iasi4144
27%
1.1
3953-14
2.2
63%
37%
20%
9.3
42%
4.1
52%
22.1
60%
0
0001.01.3
44%
15Unirea SloboziaUnirea Slobozia4143
27%
1.0
4157-16
2.4
68%
49%
15%
10.6
62%
4.5
60%
26.6
78%
1
0011.01.4
46%
16SCM Gloria BuzăuSCM Gloria Buzău3927
18%
0.7
2965-36
2.4
72%
41%
15%
9.1
34%
4.7
65%
24.9
79%
0
0000.71.7
46%
17MetaloglobusMetaloglobus24
50%
2.0
21+1
1.5
50%
0%
0%
5.5
0%
3.5
50%
12.0
50%
1
1011.00.5
20%
18FC VoluntariFC Voluntari23
50%
1.5
22+0
2.0
50%
50%
0%
7.0
0%
3.0
0%
36.0
100%
6
2131.01.0
47%
Romania: Liga I 2024/25 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Romania: Liga I stats & trends →

👥 18. Who played

Minutes played, then goals, assists, cards and match rating. Substitutes in grey.

← all matches