Petržalka, riding a five-match run that includes a recent 3-4 loss, faces Šamorín, who are on a three-game winning streak and have just beaten Žilina II 2-1. The model sees a 57% chance of a home win, 22% for a draw and 22% for an away victory, making a Petržalka win the favourite outcome. With an expected 3.6 goals, the average total leans toward a high-scoring affair; the most likely total is three goals, a 21% probability. The single most probable scoreline is 2-1 for Petržalka, a 9.3% chance. Petržalka’s home form shows 2.33 goals scored and 1.67 conceded against similar opposition, while Šamorín’s away record is 1.67 scored and 2.0 conceded. The model’s selection includes an Over 1.5 goal pick at 88.2%. These figures paint a picture of an attacking match where Petržalka’s offensive edge may just prove decisive.
Results analysis
The upset came early as the pre-match favourite Petržalka failed to deliver, with Šamorín snatching a 1-2 away win. The model had tipped a home victory with a 57% probability, but its call was wrong. The match finished 1-2, confirming the away triumph. The only other settled selection was the Over 1.5 goals pick, which hit with an 88.2% probability. Petržalka entered the game on a five-match run of LWWWW, coming off a defeat to Nové Zámky, while Šamorín rode a three-game winning streak after a 2-1 win over Žilina II. The final score matched the model’s most likely 3-goal total, but the outcome did not.
🎯 1. Model Analysis
Petržalka win✗ Miss
56.7%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
21.6%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Šamorín win✓ Hit
21.6%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
⚽ 2. Goal Analysis
Petržalka
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.9
Avg scored
1.3
Avg conceded
1.6
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.33
1.56
2.33
1.67
0.83
1.50
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (8)
1.38
1.62
2.33
1.67
0.80
1.60
vs Weaker (1)
1.00
1.00
-
-
1.00
1.00
Clean sheet %
0% (-25pp vs league)
This opponent (Šamorín) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Šamorín
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
3.3
Avg scored
1.8
Avg conceded
1.6
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.78
1.56
2.50
0.50
1.20
2.40
vs Stronger (3)
1.33
2.00
3.00
0.00
0.50
3.00
vs Similar (5)
1.80
1.40
2.00
0.50
1.67
2.00
vs Weaker (1)
3.00
1.00
3.00
1.00
-
-
Clean sheet %
22% (-3pp vs league)
This opponent (Petržalka) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Total goals distribution
The model estimates around 3.6 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 3 (21%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
88.2%
Under 1.5
11.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
69.6%
Under 2.5
30.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
48.4%
Under 3.5
51.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
67.1%
No
32.9%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.
Correct score
Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
2-1
9.3%
1-1
9.2%
3-1
7.0%
2-0
6.9%
2-2
6.3%
1-2 ✓
5.6%
1-0
5.3%
3-0
5.2%
Petržalka goals ↓
Šamorín goals →
0
1
2
3
4
0
3.6%
2.9%
2.5%
1.1%
0.4%
1
5.3%
9.2%
5.6%
2.5%
0.9%
2
6.9%
9.3%
6.3%
2.9%
1.0%
3
5.2%
7.0%
4.7%
2.1%
0.7%
4
2.9%
3.9%
2.6%
1.2%
0.4%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Petržalka goals (down), columns = Šamorín goals (across).
💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis
🏆 Total PPG
Points / game
FK Košice
2.20
Tatran Prešov
2.07
Komárno
1.77
Žilina II
1.67
Spartak Myjava
1.43
Slovan Bratislava II
1.43
Pohronie
1.37
Považská Bystrica
1.33
Šamorín
1.33
Púchov
1.27
Slavoj Trebišov
1.20
Petržalka
1.13
Dolný Kubín
1.13
Humenné
1.07
Rača
0.87
Dubnica
0.83
Petržalka is 0.20 points worse than Šamorín in terms of average points per game (1.13 vs 1.33).
⚔️ Attack
Goals scored / game
Žilina II
2.23
FK Košice
2.03
Považská Bystrica
1.73
Tatran Prešov
1.63
Púchov
1.57
Spartak Myjava
1.53
Šamorín
1.47
Slovan Bratislava II
1.43
Pohronie
1.40
Komárno
1.37
Petržalka
1.33
Dubnica
1.27
Dolný Kubín
1.20
Slavoj Trebišov
1.07
Rača
0.83
Humenné
0.80
Petržalka is 0.13 goals worse than Šamorín in terms of goals scored per game (1.33 vs 1.47).
🛡️ Defense
Conceded / game · lower better
FK Košice
0.70
Tatran Prešov
0.80
Komárno
0.87
Humenné
1.17
Spartak Myjava
1.37
Petržalka
1.43
Púchov
1.47
Slavoj Trebišov
1.47
Pohronie
1.50
Slovan Bratislava II
1.50
Považská Bystrica
1.60
Šamorín
1.67
Žilina II
1.67
Rača
1.73
Dubnica
1.97
Dolný Kubín
2.00
Petržalka is 0.23 goals better than Šamorín in terms of goals conceded per game (1.43 vs 1.67).
⏱️ Possession
Not available for this league.
Possession isn't tracked for this league.
🎲 4. Props Analysis
Corners, cards and fouls aren't tracked for this league, so prop analysis isn't available here. Result, goals and both-teams-to-score markets are unaffected.
🔀 5. Double Chance
Double Chance
Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.
🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under
⚖️ 7. Handicap
⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U
Petržalka
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
0.9
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.44
0.89
0.33
0.67
0.50
1.00
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (8)
0.38
0.88
0.33
0.67
0.40
1.00
vs Weaker (1)
1.00
1.00
-
-
1.00
1.00
Clean sheet %
22% (-3pp vs league)
This opponent (Šamorín) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Šamorín
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
0.8
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.67
0.78
0.75
0.00
0.60
1.40
vs Stronger (3)
0.67
0.33
1.00
0.00
0.50
0.50
vs Similar (5)
0.60
1.20
0.50
0.00
0.67
2.00
vs Weaker (1)
1.00
0.00
1.00
0.00
-
-
Clean sheet %
56% (+30pp vs league)
This opponent (Petržalka) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Petržalka over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Petržalka over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Petržalka over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Šamorín over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Šamorín over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Šamorín over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U
Petržalka
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.6
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
0.7
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.89
0.67
2.00
1.00
0.33
0.50
vs Stronger (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
vs Similar (8)
1.00
0.75
2.00
1.00
0.40
0.60
vs Weaker (1)
0.00
0.00
-
-
0.00
0.00
Clean sheet %
44% (+19pp vs league)
This opponent (Šamorín) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Šamorín
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.9
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
0.8
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.11
0.78
1.75
0.50
0.60
1.00
vs Stronger (3)
0.67
1.67
2.00
0.00
0.00
2.50
vs Similar (5)
1.20
0.20
1.50
0.50
1.00
0.00
vs Weaker (1)
2.00
1.00
2.00
1.00
-
-
Clean sheet %
56% (+30pp vs league)
This opponent (Petržalka) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Petržalka over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Petržalka over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Petržalka over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Šamorín over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Šamorín over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Šamorín over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🔥 12. Top picks for this game
Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
Pick
Probability
Avg odds
Best 1
Best 2
Best 3
Best 4
Best 5
Edge
Result
Over 1.5
88.2%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
No picks at these odds - lower the slider to see shorter-priced selections.
💰 14. Squad value
💰 Total value
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FK (25)
€6m
KOM (24)
€3m
TP (19)
€2m
PET (23)
€2m
ŠAM (22)
€2m
POH (17)
€1m
PB (17)
€1m
ŽI (12)
€1m
SBI (18)
€1m
HUM (4)
€0m
Petržalka and Šamorín have a similar squad value (both €2m).
⚔️ Attack
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FK (5)
€1m
KOM (10)
€1m
TP (7)
€1m
PET (10)
€1m
ŠAM (8)
€0m
ŽI (4)
€0m
POH (4)
€0m
PB (4)
€0m
HUM (2)
€0m
SBI (4)
€0m
Petržalka and Šamorín have a similar attack value (both €1m).
🧠 Midfield
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FK (9)
€2m
KOM (5)
€1m
ŠAM (6)
€1m
TP (4)
€0m
PB (6)
€0m
SBI (8)
€0m
PET (5)
€0m
POH (5)
€0m
ŽI (1)
€0m
HUM (1)
€0m
Petržalka and Šamorín have a similar midfield value (both €0m).
🛡️ Defence
Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FK (11)
€2m
KOM (9)
€1m
PET (8)
€1m
TP (8)
€1m
POH (8)
€1m
ŠAM (8)
€1m
ŽI (7)
€0m
PB (7)
€0m
SBI (6)
€0m
HUM (1)
€0m
Petržalka and Šamorín have a similar defence value (both €1m).
Slovakia: 2. liga 2022/23 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Slovakia: 2. liga stats & trends →