Shrewsbury · League Two← BackAlex Gilliead has been a standout in the midfield for the 2025/26 season so far, featuring in five matches and logging 222 minutes. He has produced six key passes, equating to 2.43 key passes per 90 minutes, more than double the baseline of 1.12 for his position, underscoring his role as a primary creator. Gilliead also tallied 12 tackles, a rate of 4.86 per 90, surpassing the midfield baseline of 1.8 and reflecting his defensive contribution. His dribbling success stands at 1.62 per 90, well above the 0.74 benchmark, showing his ability to win the ball and maintain possession. With an average match rating of 6.88, Alex Gilliead demonstrates a strong all-round performance that exceeds positional expectations in both attack creation and defensive work.
Alex Gilliead has played 222 minutes across 5 appearances in League Two, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.12 and averaging 6.88 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Marquis | F | 40 | 2669 | 5 | 0 | 27 | 11 | 19% | 19 | 64% | 14 | 47% | 19 | 9 | 5 | 42% | 57 | 67 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 1.8 |
| Anthony Scully | F | 34 | 1884 | 5 | 2 | 27 | 15 | 19% | 22 | 66% | 11 | 34% | 13 | 8 | 0 | 31% | 11 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | 4.0 |
| William Boyle | D | 46 | 4064 | 4 | 3 | 43 | 15 | 9% | 18 | 65% | 4 | 67% | 57 | 42 | 31 | 65% | 48 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 | 3.6 |
| Thomas Sang | M | 39 | 2749 | 4 | 2 | 22 | 9 | 18% | 38 | 62% | 19 | 46% | 61 | 43 | 12 | 47% | 22 | 13 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 1.0 |
| George Lloyd | F | 46 | 2626 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 11 | 15% | 14 | 49% | 6 | 22% | 42 | 8 | 8 | 41% | 63 | 49 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 | 2.7 |
| Ismeal Kabia | M | 41 | 3291 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 17% | 46 | 68% | 32 | 44% | 62 | 25 | 4 | 47% | 31 | 62 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 6.3 |
| Luca Hoole | D | 38 | 2882 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 23% | 8 | 62% | 18 | 56% | 98 | 33 | 15 | 59% | 49 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 3.6 |
| Iwan Morgan | F | 22 | 1653 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 20 | 8% | 24 | 60% | 23 | 40% | 15 | 12 | 0 | 39% | 16 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | 3.6 |
| Taylor Perry | M | 46 | 3398 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 8 | 9% | 23 | 69% | 15 | 41% | 99 | 54 | 8 | 55% | 55 | 57 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 7.5 |
| Sam Clucas | M | 38 | 3022 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 8 | 10% | 50 | 69% | 10 | 28% | 74 | 37 | 6 | 54% | 23 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 2.0 |
| Sam Stubbs | D | 31 | 2676 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 6 | 13% | 14 | 65% | 7 | 70% | 37 | 38 | 15 | 65% | 27 | 48 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 8.3 |
| Josh Ruffels | D | 31 | 2564 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 9 | 8% | 18 | 67% | 4 | 44% | 45 | 35 | 14 | 50% | 25 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.68 | 7.7 |
| Trey Samuel Ogunsuyi | F | 13 | 649 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 25% | 3 | 60% | 6 | 60% | 16 | 2 | 1 | 47% | 14 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 5.6 |
| Bradley Ihionvien | F | 12 | 623 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 10 | 11% | 4 | 59% | 9 | 39% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 36% | 9 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 6.6 |
| Tom Anderson | D | 32 | 2592 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 7% | 8 | 63% | 2 | 100% | 40 | 33 | 15 | 66% | 23 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 8.5 |
| Tommy McDermott | M | 38 | 1971 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 8 | 4% | 14 | 70% | 36 | 62% | 40 | 12 | 2 | 48% | 32 | 34 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.63 | 5.8 |
| Nick Freeman | M | 16 | 746 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 5 | 68% | 2 | 33% | 14 | 9 | 1 | 62% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 3.8 |
| Callum Stewart | F | 6 | 257 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 17% | 1 | 86% | 1 | 25% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 32% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | 5.5 |
| Chuks Aneke | F | 14 | 235 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 14% | 3 | 63% | 1 | 17% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 34% | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | 3.7 |
| Will Brook | G | 22 | 2015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 43% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 6.61 | 1.7 |
| Matthew Cox | G | 18 | 1620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 38% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 7.37 | 3.7 |
| Kevin Berkoe | M | 18 | 1498 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0% | 14 | 61% | 11 | 39% | 29 | 22 | 4 | 58% | 14 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 4.0 |
| Malvind Benning | D | 18 | 869 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 16 | 63% | 4 | 67% | 18 | 12 | 4 | 47% | 16 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 5.3 |
| Elyh Harrison | G | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 54% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 6.71 | 5.6 |
| Isaac England | D | 17 | 615 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 7 | 63% | 2 | 33% | 11 | 8 | 1 | 39% | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 7.4 |
| Harrison Biggins | M | 7 | 336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 76% | 3 | 43% | 6 | 2 | 4 | 46% | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 6.8 |
| Will Gray | F | 6 | 317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 69% | 4 | 67% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 51% | 8 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | 5.6 |
| George Nurse | D | 5 | 301 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 68% | 4 | 67% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 59% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | – |
| Toto Nsiala | D | 4 | 263 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 79% | 0 | – | 8 | 4 | 7 | 73% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | – |
| Isaac Lee | D | 3 | 237 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 69% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 3 | 1 | 61% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| Ojinnaka Temple | M | 4 | 235 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 53% | 0 | 0% | 7 | 1 | 0 | 52% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | – |
| Toby Savin | G | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 54% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.10 | – |
| Alex Gilliead | M | 4 | 146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 76% | 1 | 50% | 8 | 1 | 1 | 63% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | – |
| Jack Loughran | M | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Hugo Aiston | F | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Shrewsbury | League Two | 3 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 75% | 1 | 7 | 0 | 61% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| 2025/26 | Carlisle | FA Cup | 1 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 75% | 3 | 4 | 0 | 71% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.30 |
| 2025/26 | Shrewsbury | League Cup | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Dec | a Blackpool | L | 76 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 16 Aug | v Colchester | – | 23 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 12 Aug | a Grimsby | L | 11 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 09 Aug | a Tranmere | – | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 02 Aug | v Bromley | – | 67 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |