
Tranmere statistics for 2026/27: goals scored and conceded, over/under 1.5, 2.5 and 3.5, both teams to score, clean sheets, corners, cards and fouls, plus the squad's top scorers, form, results and upcoming fixtures with Pythia's model probabilities.
In 2026/27, Tranmere are scoring 1.75 and conceding 1.25 goals a game across 4 matches – 50% of their games go over 2.5 and 75% see both teams score. They win 25%, draw 75% and lose 0%, keeping a clean sheet in 25% of games. On the ball they average 3.5 corners, 3.75 cards, 13.0 fouls a game.
| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games (30) | 0.93 | 1.73 | 0.88 | 1.62 | 1.00 | 1.86 |
| vs Stronger (3) | 0.33 | 3.00 | - | - | 0.33 | 3.00 |
| vs Similar (26) | 0.96 | 1.58 | 0.80 | 1.60 | 1.18 | 1.55 |
| vs Weaker (1) | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | - | - |
| Clean sheet % | 17% (-12pp vs league) | |||||
| Record | Goals | Props / game | Squad value €m | Strengths | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Team | MP | Pts | Win% | PPG | GF | GA | GD | G/G | O1.5 | O2.5 | O3.5 | Cor | Cor O% | Crd | Crd O% | Fls | Fls O% | Tot | Att | Mid | Def | Att/g | Def/g | Poss% |
| 1 | Bristol Rvs | 4 | 9 | 75% | 2.2 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 4.2 | 100% | 50% | 50% | 9.0 | 50% | 4.0 | 50% | 20.2 | 50% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2.8 | 1.5 | - |
| 2 | Barnet | 4 | 8 | 50% | 2.0 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 3.5 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 11.2 | 75% | 3.8 | 75% | 27.8 | 100% | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 56% |
| 3 | Walsall | 4 | 8 | 50% | 2.0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 3.0 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 12.8 | 75% | 4.2 | 50% | 24.8 | 75% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 41% |
| 4 | Crewe | 4 | 8 | 50% | 2.0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 1.5 | 25% | 25% | 25% | 11.2 | 75% | 3.8 | 25% | 26.2 | 100% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 50% |
| 5 | Oldham | 4 | 7 | 50% | 1.8 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 2.5 | 100% | 50% | 0% | 11.5 | 75% | 4.5 | 50% | 24.0 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 48% |
| 6 | York | 4 | 7 | 50% | 1.8 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 3.8 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 11.8 | 75% | 2.5 | 25% | 18.5 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.8 | - |
| 7 | Cheltenham | 4 | 7 | 50% | 1.8 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 3.8 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 9.8 | 25% | 2.8 | 50% | 20.8 | 25% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 49% |
| 8 | Swindon | 4 | 7 | 50% | 1.8 | 5 | 5 | +0 | 2.5 | 75% | 75% | 25% | 12.5 | 75% | 2.2 | 0% | 16.8 | 0% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 52% |
| 9 | Colchester | 4 | 7 | 50% | 1.8 | 5 | 5 | +0 | 2.5 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 9.0 | 50% | 4.0 | 50% | 28.0 | 100% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 54% |
| 10 | Tranmere | 4 | 6 | 25% | 1.5 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 3.0 | 100% | 50% | 50% | 7.8 | 25% | 5.0 | 100% | 26.5 | 75% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 49% |
| 11 | Grimsby | 4 | 6 | 25% | 1.5 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 2.2 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 11.5 | 75% | 3.8 | 50% | 23.8 | 75% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 55% |
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | 4 | 6 | 25% | 1.5 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 1.8 | 50% | 25% | 25% | 10.2 | 75% | 3.5 | 50% | 23.8 | 75% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 50% |
| 13 | Rotherham | 4 | 5 | 25% | 1.2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 3.0 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 7.8 | 25% | 3.8 | 50% | 20.2 | 25% | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | - |
| 14 | Newport County | 4 | 4 | 25% | 1.0 | 9 | 9 | +0 | 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 11.8 | 100% | 4.5 | 75% | 23.5 | 75% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 47% |
| 15 | Exeter | 4 | 4 | 25% | 1.0 | 4 | 4 | +0 | 2.0 | 75% | 25% | 0% | 8.5 | 50% | 4.2 | 75% | 23.8 | 100% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | - |
| 16 | Chesterfield | 4 | 4 | 25% | 1.0 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1.8 | 50% | 25% | 0% | 6.0 | 25% | 3.8 | 50% | 24.0 | 75% | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 58% |
| 17 | Crawley Town | 4 | 4 | 25% | 1.0 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2.0 | 75% | 25% | 0% | 9.2 | 25% | 7.0 | 75% | 21.8 | 75% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 56% |
| 18 | Northampton | 4 | 3 | 0% | 0.8 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1.2 | 50% | 0% | 0% | 9.8 | 50% | 3.2 | 25% | 20.0 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | - |
| 19 | Rochdale | 4 | 3 | 25% | 0.8 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2.5 | 75% | 75% | 0% | 8.8 | 25% | 5.8 | 75% | 24.0 | 75% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | - |
| 20 | Salford | 4 | 3 | 25% | 0.8 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 2.2 | 50% | 50% | 25% | 8.8 | 50% | 3.8 | 75% | 28.8 | 100% | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 50% |
| 21 | Gillingham | 4 | 3 | 0% | 0.8 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1.8 | 75% | 25% | 0% | 11.0 | 75% | 4.5 | 50% | 23.5 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 47% |
| 22 | Shrewsbury | 4 | 3 | 25% | 0.8 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 2.5 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 9.0 | 25% | 3.0 | 50% | 24.5 | 75% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 44% |
| 23 | Accrington | 4 | 2 | 0% | 0.5 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 3.8 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 10.2 | 75% | 4.5 | 75% | 25.2 | 75% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 48% |
| 24 | Port Vale | 4 | 2 | 0% | 0.5 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 2.0 | 75% | 25% | 25% | 8.0 | 25% | 3.5 | 50% | 27.8 | 75% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.5 | 1.5 | - |
| Split | Corners | Cards | Fouls | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | |
| Overall (4) | 7.8 | 7.0 | 8.5 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 26.5 | 22.5 | 30.5 |
| vs Stronger (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| vs Similar (4) | 7.8 | 7.0 | 8.5 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 4.5 | 26.5 | 22.5 | 30.5 |
| vs Weaker (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| % over line (9.5/3.5/21.5) | 25% | 0% | 50% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 75% | 50% | 100% |
| % under line | 75% | 100% | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 25% | 50% | 0% |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Ince | M | 4 | 299 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 29% | 4 | 78% | 3 | 60% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 33% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | – |
| Z. Okoro | M | 4 | 255 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 40% | 2 | 72% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 45% | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | – |
| Jordan Davies | M | 3 | 208 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 12% | 3 | 59% | 0 | 0% | 8 | 1 | 0 | 39% | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Charlie Whitaker | M | 3 | 196 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25% | 5 | 80% | 2 | 33% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.29 | – |
| Dylan Jones | F | 1 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 50% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| J. Senior | D | 4 | 360 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 72% | 3 | 43% | 9 | 4 | 0 | 49% | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 | – |
| Joe Ironside | F | 4 | 333 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 60% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 58% | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 | – |
| Bobby Faulkner | D | 4 | 284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 59% | 2 | 100% | 5 | 6 | 1 | 79% | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.38 | – |
| J. Slater | D | 4 | 276 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 60% | 1 | 50% | 8 | 5 | 0 | 50% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | – |
| W. Vaulks | M | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 70% | 1 | 100% | 5 | 1 | 1 | 57% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 | – |
| N. Smith | D | 4 | 255 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 74% | 0 | – | 4 | 1 | 2 | 67% | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | – |
| J. Turnbull | D | 4 | 219 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 77% | 0 | – | 6 | 8 | 1 | 68% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | – |
| Tom Conlon | M | 4 | 213 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 82% | 1 | 100% | 7 | 1 | 1 | 56% | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | – |
| Luke McGee | G | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 59% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6.10 | – |
| S. Finley | M | 4 | 179 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 66% | 0 | 0% | 7 | 4 | 0 | 57% | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | – |
| L. O'Connor | D | 2 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 44% | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 0 | 57% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.20 | – |
| Dylan Jones | – | 1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 45% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.93 | – |
| Courtney Baker-Richardson | F | 2 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 71% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.31 | – |
| Harrison Male | G | 2 | 143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 44% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.90 | – |
| Patrick Brough | D | 2 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 56% | 0 | – | 5 | 2 | 0 | 73% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | – |
| Charlie Veevers | M | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Lewis Warrington | M | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Player | Pos | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Vaulks | Defensive Midfield | – | – | €400k |
| Tom Ince | Right Winger | – | – | €300k |
| Nathan Smith | Centre-Back | – | €275k | €275k |
| Charlie Whitaker | Attacking Midfield | – | €250k | €250k |
| Lewis Warrington | Central Midfield | – | €250k | €250k |
| Lee O'Connor | Right-Back | €275k | €200k | €200k |
| James Plant | Left Midfield | – | €175k | €175k |
| Jacob Slater | Left-Back | – | – | €150k |
| Joe Ironside | Centre-Forward | – | €150k | €150k |
| Joel Senior | Right-Back | – | – | €150k |
| Jordan Davies | Central Midfield | – | – | €150k |
| Jordan Turnbull | Centre-Back | €300k | €150k | €150k |
| Patrick Brough | Left-Back | – | €150k | €150k |
| Tom Conlon | Central Midfield | – | – | €150k |
| Zane Okoro | Right Winger | – | – | €150k |
| Bobby Faulkner | Centre-Back | – | – | €125k |
| Courtney Baker-Richardson | Centre-Forward | – | – | €125k |
| Luke McGee | Goalkeeper | €200k | €75k | €75k |
| Sam Finley | Central Midfield | €100k | €75k | €75k |
| Connor Jennings | Centre-Forward | €75k | €50k | €50k |
| Dylan Jones | Centre-Forward | – | €50k | €50k |
| Aaron McGowan | Centre-Back | – | €150k | – |
| Billy Blacker | Central Midfield | – | €100k | – |
| Brad Walker | Defensive Midfield | €100k | – | – |
| Cameron Norman | Right-Back | €200k | €150k | – |
| Chris Merrie | Central Midfield | €100k | – | – |
| Connor Wood | Left-Back | €150k | – | – |
| Declan Drysdale | Centre-Back | €100k | – | – |
| Ethan Bristow | Left-Back | – | €125k | – |
| Harvey Saunders | Centre-Forward | €125k | €125k | – |
| Jack Barrett | Goalkeeper | – | €50k | – |
| Jake Garrett | Defensive Midfield | €550k | – | – |
| Jason Lowe | Defensive Midfield | – | €50k | – |
| Jayden Joseph | Right-Back | – | €100k | – |
| Joe Murphy | Goalkeeper | €25k | €25k | – |
| Josh Davison | Centre-Forward | €175k | €125k | – |
| Josh Hawkes | Left Midfield | €125k | – | – |
| Josh Williams | Central Midfield | €75k | €75k | – |
| Kaiyne Woolery | Left Winger | – | €50k | – |
| Kieron Morris | Right Midfield | €125k | – | – |
| Kristian Dennis | Centre-Forward | €75k | €25k | – |
| Luke Norris | Centre-Forward | €75k | – | – |
| Marko Marosi | Goalkeeper | – | €100k | – |
| Max Dickov | Centre-Forward | – | €100k | – |
| Nohan Kenneh | Defensive Midfield | – | €250k | – |
| Omari Patrick | Left Winger | €150k | €175k | – |
| Regan Hendry | Central Midfield | €200k | – | – |
| Richard Smallwood | Defensive Midfield | – | €25k | – |
| Ryan Watson | Defensive Midfield | – | €50k | – |
| Saidou Khan | Central Midfield | €100k | – | – |
| Sam Taylor | Right Winger | €75k | €125k | – |
| Sol Solomon | Centre-Forward | €50k | €50k | – |
| Stephan Negru | Centre-Back | – | €175k | – |
| Tom Davies | Centre-Back | €150k | – | – |
| William Tamen | Centre-Back | – | €75k | – |
| Zak Bradshaw | Left-Back | €100k | – | – |
| Zech Obiero | Central Midfield | – | €125k | – |
| Metric | 2026/27 | 2025/26 | 2024/25 | 2023/24 | 2022/23 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals / game | 1.75 | 1.17 | 0.98 | 1.46 | 0.98 | ▲ |
| Conceded / game | 1.25 | 1.72 | 1.41 | 1.52 | 1.04 | ▲ |
| Over 1.5 | 100% | 83% | 74% | 80% | 70% | ▲ |
| Over 2.5 | 50% | 54% | 43% | 61% | 28% | ▲ |
| Over 3.5 | 50% | 35% | 22% | 33% | 9% | ▲ |
| BTTS | 75% | 59% | 48% | 61% | 39% | ▲ |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 17% | 26% | 17% | 37% | ▼ |
| Win % | 25% | 22% | 26% | 37% | 33% | ▼ |
| Draw % | 75% | 24% | 33% | 13% | 28% | ▲ |
| Points / game | 1.50 | 0.89 | 1.11 | 1.24 | 1.26 | ▲ |
| Corners / game | 3.5 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 5.0 | ▼ |
| Shots / game | 10.0 | 11.8 | 12.2 | 12.6 | 10.7 | ▼ |
| Shots on target | 4.2 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 3.6 | ▲ |
| Fouls / game | 13.0 | 12.4 | 11.5 | 9.5 | 11.0 | ▲ |
| Cards / game | 3.75 | 2.07 | 2.13 | 2.00 | 1.54 | ▲ |
| Yellows / game | 2.75 | 2.04 | 1.98 | 1.87 | 1.48 | ▲ |
| Reds / game | 1.00 | 0.02 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.07 | ▲ |
| Date | Opponent | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr | @ Chesterfield | 1-1 | D |
| 18 Apr | vs Bristol Rvs | 1-2 | L |
| 21 Apr | @ Cheltenham | 3-1 | W |
| 25 Apr | @ Milton Keynes Dons | 0-3 | L |
| 02 May | vs Grimsby | 1-1 | D |
| 01 Aug | vs Rochdale | 2-2 | D |
| 15 Aug | vs Shrewsbury | 2-0 | W |
| 22 Aug | @ Port Vale | 1-1 | D |
| 29 Aug | @ Newport County | 2-2 | D |
| 01 Sep | vs Rotherham | 2-2 | D |