Can Bayirkan delivered an unusually high defensive output in the 2022/23 1. Lig campaign, registering 20 tackles per 90 minutes across three appearances that summed to nine minutes on the pitch. Despite the limited time, he managed two tackles and one interception, well above the midfield baseline of 1.85 tackles per 90 and 1.01 successful dribbles per 90. He did not contribute to the attack, recording zero goals, assists, shots, shots on target, or key passes, all of which were below the positional averages of 0.13 goals per 90, 1.05 shots per 90, and 1.03 key passes per 90. Bayirkan’s work off the ball was the most prominent feature of his season, highlighting a defensive focus that outpaced the typical midfield contribution in the league.
Can Bayirkan has played 9 minutes across 3 appearances in 1. Lig, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.13.
| Goals /90 | 0.00 0.13 0.12 | |
| Shots /90 | 0.00 1.05 0.88 | |
| Shots on target /90 | 0.00 0.47 0.39 | |
| Key passes /90 | 0.00 1.03 0.82 | |
| Dribbles /90 | 0.00 1.01 0.77 | |
| Fouls /90 | 10.00 1.42 1.29 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emeka Eze | F | 18 | 1549 | 6 | 2 | 33 | 18 | 18% | 17 | 66% | 16 | 46% | 11 | 1 | 2 | 40% | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 | 2.9 |
| Ryan Babel | F | 27 | 1907 | 5 | 1 | 33 | 10 | 15% | 30 | 83% | 41 | 58% | 14 | 8 | 1 | 49% | 18 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | 2.7 |
| Uğur Demirok | D | 35 | 3284 | 4 | 1 | 26 | 10 | 15% | 8 | 84% | 2 | 67% | 23 | 37 | 20 | 62% | 25 | 25 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 2.8 |
| Pa Dibba | F | 31 | 1661 | 4 | 6 | 27 | 12 | 15% | 26 | 75% | 14 | 35% | 16 | 9 | 1 | 33% | 20 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 2.8 |
| Recep Niyaz | M | 23 | 1599 | 4 | 1 | 32 | 11 | 12% | 28 | 87% | 11 | 61% | 17 | 5 | 1 | 44% | 14 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 9.7 |
| Sinan Kurt | M | 36 | 2767 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 9 | 7% | 22 | 85% | 12 | 60% | 45 | 26 | 5 | 58% | 15 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | 5.9 |
| Cenk Ahmet Alkılıç | D | 29 | 2050 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 17% | 29 | 81% | 37 | 62% | 37 | 17 | 2 | 55% | 31 | 41 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 4.4 |
| Alpaslan Öztürk | D | 18 | 1217 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 18% | 1 | 83% | 0 | 0% | 13 | 15 | 5 | 61% | 13 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.85 | 4.9 |
| Luccas Claro | D | 28 | 2350 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 8 | 6% | 2 | 87% | 3 | 60% | 32 | 32 | 22 | 73% | 19 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | 4.6 |
| İbrahim Akdağ | M | 27 | 1782 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 7% | 17 | 84% | 19 | 53% | 44 | 21 | 4 | 44% | 43 | 38 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 5.9 |
| Halil Akbunar | M | 19 | 1401 | 1 | 3 | 33 | 12 | 3% | 21 | 72% | 40 | 53% | 24 | 9 | 1 | 46% | 25 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 4.1 |
| Francis Ezeh | F | 16 | 867 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 6% | 8 | 80% | 11 | 34% | 6 | 8 | 0 | 42% | 11 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 | 4.6 |
| Ahmed İldiz | M | 14 | 669 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 6% | 8 | 83% | 6 | 38% | 8 | 2 | 2 | 49% | 14 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 5.4 |
| Yonathan Del Valle | F | 15 | 598 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 11% | 12 | 71% | 26 | 58% | 9 | 6 | 0 | 52% | 7 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 8.0 |
| Mustafa Pektemek | F | 11 | 535 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 4 | 7% | 8 | 80% | 4 | 40% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 45% | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.4 |
| Jesse Sekidika | F | 9 | 432 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 2 | 80% | 3 | 43% | 13 | 4 | 2 | 54% | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 3.8 |
| Mete Kaan Demir | M | 8 | 64 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 53% | 2 | 33% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 36% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | 5.4 |
| Harun Tekin | G | 38 | 3560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 65% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84% | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 70 | 6.76 | 4.1 |
| Ömer Bayram | D | 31 | 2765 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 5 | 0% | 69 | 80% | 30 | 45% | 55 | 44 | 4 | 48% | 47 | 41 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 3.9 |
| Mehmet Murat Uçar | D | 31 | 2171 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0% | 19 | 81% | 16 | 52% | 38 | 31 | 1 | 55% | 40 | 33 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.84 | 4.4 |
| Taşkın Ilter | M | 21 | 1220 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 5 | 87% | 4 | 67% | 19 | 10 | 7 | 43% | 19 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 8.8 |
| Melih Kabasakal | M | 13 | 923 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 9 | 87% | 11 | 69% | 29 | 14 | 6 | 49% | 16 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 3.1 |
| Berkan Emir | D | 14 | 826 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0% | 20 | 76% | 2 | 18% | 10 | 8 | 2 | 60% | 2 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | 7.8 |
| Olivier Thill | M | 14 | 782 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 5 | 0% | 16 | 82% | 11 | 50% | 12 | 3 | 1 | 48% | 7 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | 3.6 |
| Umut Bulut | F | 19 | 683 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 0% | 8 | 62% | 3 | 60% | 10 | 2 | 0 | 30% | 12 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 | 7.1 |
| İbrahim Yilmaz | F | 10 | 430 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 64% | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 47% | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 2.0 |
| Fethi Ozer | D | 7 | 368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 87% | 1 | 100% | 5 | 6 | 3 | 61% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 4.0 |
| Stéphane Badji | M | 5 | 286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 86% | 0 | – | 16 | 5 | 0 | 62% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | – |
| Bekir Yılmaz | M | 11 | 284 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 10 | 75% | 4 | 80% | 13 | 7 | 1 | 60% | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.06 | 6.0 |
| Erdem Gökçe | D | 4 | 106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 54% | 2 | 67% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 53% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.37 | – |
| Ahmet Yazar | F | 3 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 67% | 3 | 43% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 46% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 | – |
| Bulent Uzun | D | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Can Bayirkan | M | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 67% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Bugra Cagliyan | M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Eyüpspor | 1. Lig | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 50% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 67% | 1 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov | a Gençlerbirliği S.K. | W | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 08 Oct | v Manisa F.K. | W | 7 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 26 Aug | v Yeni Malatyaspor | W | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |