Dane Murray made his first appearance in the 2026/27 UEFA Champions League campaign, featuring for 46 minutes in a single match. During that time he recorded one tackle and no interceptions, shots, goals, assists, key passes, or successful dribbles, reflecting a defensive focus rather than offensive contribution. His tackle rate of 1.96 per 90 minutes is slightly above the baseline of 1.65, suggesting active involvement in defensive actions. With a match rating of 7.2, Murray demonstrated solid performance standards, aligning with the competition’s expectations for a defender. The data indicate that, so far this season, he has contributed primarily through defensive solidity, with limited involvement in build-up play or attacking phases. Overall, Dane Murray’s early season numbers portray a player dedicated to his defensive responsibilities.
Dane Murray has played 46 minutes across 1 appearance in UEFA Champions League, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.06 and averaging 3.60 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Durán | F | 6 | 490 | 5 | 2 | 21 | 12 | 24% | 5 | 83% | 5 | 33% | 2 | 1 | 2 | 46% | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.91 | 6.3 |
| B. Nygren | M | 6 | 463 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 31% | 17 | 91% | 4 | 67% | 9 | 0 | 2 | 48% | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.78 | 4.7 |
| Kasper Høgh | F | 4 | 386 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 23% | 3 | 69% | 1 | 33% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 41% | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | – |
| C. McGregor | M | 5 | 484 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 5 | 94% | 3 | 60% | 10 | 5 | 1 | 64% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.56 | – |
| Yang Hyun-Jun | M | 6 | 443 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 14% | 9 | 86% | 12 | 52% | 16 | 2 | 0 | 52% | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 5.4 |
| Luke McCowan | M | 4 | 88 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 3 | 74% | 1 | 20% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 37% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.46 | – |
| V. Sinisalo | G | 6 | 574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 87% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 7.60 | 4.9 |
| C. Carter-Vickers | D | 6 | 544 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 93% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 7 | 3 | 71% | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.21 | 3.1 |
| Auston Trusty | D | 6 | 504 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 94% | 0 | – | 7 | 6 | 9 | 60% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.29 | 4.7 |
| Colby Donovan | D | 6 | 393 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 88% | 2 | 100% | 11 | 6 | 2 | 61% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 4.9 |
| Mika Baur | M | 4 | 253 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0% | 6 | 90% | 3 | 60% | 6 | 5 | 0 | 53% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | – |
| L. Scales | D | 4 | 243 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 6 | 92% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 4 | 2 | 80% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 | – |
| H. Hassan | F | 3 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 76% | 4 | 40% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | – |
| A. Oxlade-Chamberlain | M | 2 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 90% | 4 | 80% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 54% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | – |
| S. Tounekti | F | 6 | 139 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 5 | 89% | 8 | 62% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 60% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 6.4 |
| J. Forrest | M | 4 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 93% | 3 | 75% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | – |
| D. Murray | D | 1 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 89% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 73% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.60 | – |
| Tony Ralston | D | 2 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 85% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.30 | – |
| O. Sørensen | M | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 95% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 | – |
| Shumaira Mheuka | F | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 75% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | – |
| Kieran Tierney | D | 5 | 390 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0% | 9 | 86% | 2 | 100% | 5 | 4 | 3 | 64% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.62 | – |
| Arne Engels | M | 2 | 184 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 7 | 86% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 42% | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.45 | – |
| Alistair Johnston | D | 2 | 139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 85% | 0 | – | 3 | 2 | 0 | 67% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | – |
| Reo Hatate | M | 2 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 81% | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | 1 | 38% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | – |
| Callum Osmand | F | 2 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Celtic | UEFA Champions League | 1 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 89% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 73% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 |
| 2026/27 | Celtic | Premiership | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2025/26 | Celtic | Premiership | 7 | 403 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 86% | 0 | 7 | 4 | 75% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 |
| 2025/26 | Celtic | UEFA Europa League | 4 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 89% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 57% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.13 |
| 2025/26 | Celtic | UEFA Champions League | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 98% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 |
| 2024/25 | Celtic | UEFA Champions League | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 77% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.70 |
| 2024/25 | Celtic | Premiership | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug | a Lask Linz | L | 46 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 16 May | v Heart Of Midlothian | W | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 01 Mar | a Rangers | D | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 26 Feb | a VfB Stuttgart | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.20 | – |
| 01 Feb | v Falkirk | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| 29 Jan | v Utrecht | W | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 25 Jan | a Heart Of Midlothian | D | 17 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 27 Nov | a Feyenoord | W | 20 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 22 Nov | a ST Mirren | W | 18 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 26 Oct | a Heart Of Midlothian | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 02 Oct | v SC Braga | L | 9 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 26 Aug | a Kairat Almaty | D | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 23 Aug | v Livingston | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.20 | – |
| 29 Jan | a Aston Villa | L | 11 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 4.70 | – |