Yang Hyun-Jun has shown a striking ability to carry the ball past opponents this season, a quality that sets him apart from his midfield peers. In just four appearances totalling 291 minutes, he has completed 10 tackles and 1 interception, giving him a tackles per 90 of 3.09 compared with a league average of 1.84. His dribbles succeeded at a rate of 1.55 per 90, well above the baseline of 0.68, underscoring his effectiveness in one-on-one situations. Although he has yet to score, his single assist and 4 key passes per 90 (slightly below the league average of 1.33) demonstrate his willingness to create chances. With 4 shots and 1 on target, his shots per 90 of 1.24 exceed the league average of 0.97, showing he is actively involved in the attack. Overall, Yang Hyun-Jun’s performance this season so far highlights his superior ability to navigate past defenders and contribute to his team’s offensive play.
Yang Hyun-Jun has played 443 minutes across 6 appearances in Premiership, scoring 0.20 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.14, converting 14% of 7 shots and averaging 7.02 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Durán | F | 6 | 490 | 5 | 2 | 21 | 12 | 24% | 5 | 83% | 5 | 33% | 2 | 1 | 2 | 46% | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.91 | 6.3 |
| B. Nygren | M | 6 | 463 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 31% | 17 | 91% | 4 | 67% | 9 | 0 | 2 | 48% | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.78 | 4.7 |
| Kasper Høgh | F | 4 | 386 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 23% | 3 | 69% | 1 | 33% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 41% | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | – |
| C. McGregor | M | 5 | 484 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 5 | 94% | 3 | 60% | 10 | 5 | 1 | 64% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.56 | – |
| Yang Hyun-Jun | M | 6 | 443 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 14% | 9 | 86% | 12 | 52% | 16 | 2 | 0 | 52% | 7 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 5.4 |
| Luke McCowan | M | 4 | 88 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 3 | 74% | 1 | 20% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 37% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.46 | – |
| V. Sinisalo | G | 6 | 574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 87% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 7.60 | 4.9 |
| C. Carter-Vickers | D | 6 | 544 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 93% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 7 | 3 | 71% | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.21 | 3.1 |
| Auston Trusty | D | 6 | 504 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 94% | 0 | – | 7 | 6 | 9 | 60% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.29 | 4.7 |
| Colby Donovan | D | 6 | 393 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 88% | 2 | 100% | 11 | 6 | 2 | 61% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 4.9 |
| Mika Baur | M | 4 | 253 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0% | 6 | 90% | 3 | 60% | 6 | 5 | 0 | 53% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | – |
| L. Scales | D | 4 | 243 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 6 | 92% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 4 | 2 | 80% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 | – |
| H. Hassan | F | 3 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 76% | 4 | 40% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | – |
| A. Oxlade-Chamberlain | M | 2 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 90% | 4 | 80% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 54% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | – |
| S. Tounekti | F | 6 | 139 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 5 | 89% | 8 | 62% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 60% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 6.4 |
| J. Forrest | M | 4 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 93% | 3 | 75% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | – |
| D. Murray | D | 1 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 89% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 73% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.60 | – |
| Tony Ralston | D | 2 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 85% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.30 | – |
| O. Sørensen | M | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 95% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 | – |
| Shumaira Mheuka | F | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 75% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | – |
| Kieran Tierney | D | 5 | 390 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0% | 9 | 86% | 2 | 100% | 5 | 4 | 3 | 64% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.62 | – |
| Arne Engels | M | 2 | 184 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 7 | 86% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 42% | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.45 | – |
| Alistair Johnston | D | 2 | 139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 85% | 0 | – | 3 | 2 | 0 | 67% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | – |
| Reo Hatate | M | 2 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 81% | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | 1 | 38% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | – |
| Callum Osmand | F | 2 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Celtic | Premiership | 4 | 304 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 17% | 7 | 87% | 10 | 14 | 2 | 54% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 |
| 2026/27 | Celtic | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 139 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 81% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 48% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| 2025/26 | Celtic | Premiership | 31 | 2078 | 8 | 1 | 31 | 17 | 26% | 23 | 80% | 24 | 42 | 21 | 47% | 22 | 1 | 0 | 6.92 |
| 2025/26 | Celtic | UEFA Europa League | 7 | 452 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 1 | 80% | 7 | 8 | 8 | 47% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| 2025/26 | Celtic | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 69% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 24% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.15 |
| 2024/25 | Celtic | Premiership | 23 | 978 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 31% | 18 | 86% | 17 | 17 | 4 | 47% | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7.07 |
| 2024/25 | Celtic | UEFA Champions League | 6 | 152 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 84% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 33% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2023/24 | Celtic | Premiership | 24 | 952 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 5 | 7% | 21 | 81% | 30 | 20 | 3 | 47% | 15 | 1 | 1 | 6.92 |
| 2023/24 | Celtic | UEFA Champions League | 4 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 72% | 4 | 4 | 3 | 42% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.65 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Sep | v Aberdeen | W | 74 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.20 | 9.2 |
| 29 Aug | v Falkirk | W | 78 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 5.6 |
| 25 Aug | a Lask Linz | L | 63 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.2 |
| 19 Aug | v Lask Linz | W | 76 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 1.9 |
| 09 Aug | a Kilmarnock | W | 74 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 5.0 |
| 03 Aug | v Dundee | W | 78 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 4.2 |
| 16 May | v Heart Of Midlothian | W | 62 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 13 May | a Motherwell | W | 78 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 10 May | v Rangers | W | 81 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.60 | – |
| 03 May | a Hibernian | W | 70 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 25 Apr | v Falkirk | W | 72 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 11 Apr | v ST Mirren | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 05 Apr | a Dundee | W | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 22 Mar | a Dundee Utd | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 14 Mar | v Motherwell | W | 90 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.20 | – |