Huddersfield · League One← BackDerensili Sanches Fernandes has shown an impressive ability to carry the ball past opponents during the 2026/27 season so far, recording 1.16 successful dribbles per 90 minutes compared with a league average of 0.69. In his two appearances totalling 155 minutes, he has taken three shots, two of which were on target, and created three key passes, surpassing the baseline of 1.25 key passes per 90. His defensive contributions are notable as well, with six tackles and one interception, equating to 3.48 tackles per 90 minutes versus a league average of 0.98. Although he has yet to score or assist, his average match rating of 6.75 reflects a solid start to the season, and his ability to beat defenders remains a standout feature of his play.
D. Sanches Fernandes has played 342 minutes across 4 appearances in League One, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.36, converting 0% of 7 shots and averaging 7.15 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Taylor | F | 4 | 279 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 11 | 26% | 1 | 74% | 2 | 67% | 0 | 1 | 3 | 38% | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.80 | – |
| R. Balker | D | 4 | 377 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 0 | 85% | 1 | 100% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 59% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.12 | – |
| B. Radulović | F | 3 | 123 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 5 | 68% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 44% | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.19 | – |
| Ryan Ledson | M | 4 | 377 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 6 | 72% | 0 | – | 6 | 2 | 4 | 53% | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | – |
| M. Young | G | 4 | 377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 63% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.48 | – |
| M. Harness | M | 4 | 365 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 69% | 6 | 60% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 52% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| D. Sanches Fernandes | F | 4 | 342 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 0% | 8 | 76% | 3 | 25% | 9 | 2 | 1 | 46% | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 | – |
| I. Bowat | D | 4 | 293 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 78% | 1 | 50% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 45% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | – |
| M. Wallace | D | 3 | 281 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 84% | 0 | – | 2 | 10 | 2 | 59% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | – |
| Ilias Bronkhorst | M | 3 | 281 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 77% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 3 | 1 | 52% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | – |
| Ashley Fletcher | F | 4 | 239 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 74% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 32% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.26 | – |
| D. Kasumu | M | 3 | 138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 1 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 43% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | – |
| Archie Collins | M | 2 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 79% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | – |
| L. Sørensen | D | 1 | 96 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 90% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 31% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.45 | – |
| George Sebine | F | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 38% | 1 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 44% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| J. Smith-Sway | – | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.34 | – |
| Joe Low | D | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – |
| Jay Smith-Sway | M | 3 | 181 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 73% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 44% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | – |
| Jack Whatmough | D | 1 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 89% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 83% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | – |
| Sean Roughan | D | 1 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 81% | 0 | – | 4 | 4 | 1 | 64% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |
| Bali Mumba | D | 1 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 85% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Lynden Gooch | D | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 88% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Huddersfield | League One | 3 | 271 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 0% | 7 | 76% | 2 | 6 | 2 | 42% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.23 |
| 2026/27 | Huddersfield | League Cup | 1 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 76% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 60% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2025/26 | Excelsior | Eredivisie | 33 | 2502 | 6 | 3 | 37 | 20 | 16% | 34 | 84% | 66 | 23 | 10 | 38% | 42 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2025/26 | Excelsior | KNVB Beker | 1 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 2 | 92% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 44% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 |
| 2024/25 | Excelsior | Eerste Divisie | 34 | 2410 | 11 | 7 | 51 | 32 | 22% | 57 | 84% | 54 | 39 | 7 | 41% | 26 | 1 | 0 | 7.33 |
| 2024/25 | Excelsior | KNVB Beker | 3 | 180 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 5 | 87% | 4 | 6 | 2 | 54% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.07 |
| 2023/24 | Excelsior | Eredivisie | 31 | 1384 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 14% | 28 | 81% | 24 | 22 | 8 | 38% | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| 2022/23 | Jong Utrecht | Eerste Divisie | 30 | 2546 | 8 | 2 | 52 | 31 | 15% | 64 | 76% | 58 | 26 | 16 | 41% | 28 | 3 | 0 | 7.02 |
| 2022/23 | Utrecht | Eredivisie | 3 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 76% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Sep | v Oxford | W | 90 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.60 | – |
| 29 Aug | a Cambridge | W | 97 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 22 Aug | a Milton Keynes Dons | D | 84 | – | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 08 Aug | a Preston | D | 71 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 17 May | a Sparta Rotterdam | W | 86 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 10 May | v FC Volendam | D | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 02 May | a Groningen | W | 85 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.60 | – |
| 26 Apr | v Utrecht | W | 76 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.00 | – |
| 12 Apr | a PEC Zwolle | D | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 04 Apr | v NEC Nijmegen | L | 89 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 20 Mar | a Heracles | D | 79 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 15 Mar | a Feyenoord | L | 79 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 07 Mar | v Heerenveen | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 01 Mar | v GO Ahead Eagles | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 20 Feb | a Fortuna Sittard | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |