Hugo Novoa has been a decisive force for his side in the 2025/26 Segunda División campaign, featuring in 30 matches and logging 1,923 minutes. He has not scored, but his three assists demonstrate a knack for creating chances from the back, with a key pass rate of 0.84 per 90 that exceeds the defender baseline of 0.56. Novoa also contributes defensively, averaging 2.81 tackles per 90 compared to the baseline 1.63, and has 60 tackles and 10 interceptions across the season. His shot involvement is modest, with 7 shots (0.33 per 90) and 5 on target, but his overall contribution to build-up play is evident. With an average match rating of 6.42, Hugo Novoa consistently outperforms the typical defender in both defensive actions and chance creation.
Hugo Novoa has played 1,923 minutes across 30 appearances in Segunda División, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.04, converting 0% of 7 shots and averaging 6.42 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Fernández | F | 35 | 2661 | 16 | 2 | 49 | 27 | 33% | 31 | 64% | 19 | 38% | 11 | 5 | 5 | 43% | 55 | 40 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 3.2 |
| Javier Hernández | M | 21 | 1859 | 7 | 3 | 44 | 23 | 16% | 40 | 77% | 44 | 51% | 17 | 6 | 3 | 43% | 40 | 50 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.35 | 5.7 |
| Unax Del Cura | F | 13 | 958 | 5 | 2 | 21 | 14 | 24% | 11 | 72% | 12 | 55% | 9 | 1 | 2 | 45% | 14 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | 2.8 |
| Rafael Bauzà | M | 38 | 3268 | 4 | 3 | 48 | 21 | 8% | 36 | 84% | 17 | 45% | 52 | 28 | 17 | 44% | 82 | 44 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 7.9 |
| Gonzalo Petit | F | 19 | 774 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 36% | 5 | 65% | 7 | 47% | 14 | 2 | 2 | 43% | 11 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 | 2.5 |
| Fernando Medrano | D | 33 | 2651 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 7 | 14% | 33 | 74% | 15 | 50% | 71 | 46 | 8 | 57% | 42 | 30 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 | 7.9 |
| Salim El Jebari | F | 33 | 1621 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 7% | 27 | 78% | 42 | 50% | 20 | 4 | 1 | 49% | 20 | 51 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.8 |
| Alberto Mari | F | 19 | 983 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 8 | 4% | 10 | 81% | 2 | 20% | 9 | 4 | 0 | 43% | 27 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | 5.5 |
| Iker Varela | F | 16 | 799 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 8% | 4 | 70% | 7 | 44% | 9 | 1 | 1 | 47% | 5 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 3.2 |
| Ismael Barea | M | 11 | 648 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 4 | 84% | 8 | 80% | 10 | 5 | 3 | 58% | 7 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 5.4 |
| Álex Cardero | M | 17 | 637 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 11% | 11 | 80% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 32% | 16 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | 5.2 |
| Nikola Maraš | D | 7 | 513 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 85% | 0 | – | 7 | 3 | 3 | 77% | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.7 |
| Adrián Pica | D | 4 | 253 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 69% | 0 | – | 12 | 2 | 3 | 71% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | – |
| Pablo López Gómez | F | 4 | 222 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 14% | 3 | 78% | 6 | 40% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 47% | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | – |
| Juan Gutiérrez | D | 39 | 3510 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 0% | 28 | 79% | 3 | 100% | 35 | 38 | 34 | 54% | 52 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 6.72 | 4.2 |
| Thiago Helguera | M | 35 | 2396 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 0% | 13 | 79% | 16 | 53% | 48 | 27 | 5 | 53% | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 8.5 |
| Juan Palomares | G | 26 | 2295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 67% | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 87 | 6.97 | 2.4 |
| Hugo Novoa Ramos | D | 30 | 1923 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 0% | 18 | 77% | 18 | 40% | 60 | 10 | 6 | 49% | 33 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | 2.9 |
| Jorge Cabello | D | 22 | 1884 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 6 | 87% | 1 | 50% | 24 | 22 | 20 | 54% | 27 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 6.0 |
| Toni Tamarit | F | 31 | 1764 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 6 | 0% | 18 | 69% | 23 | 52% | 31 | 18 | 5 | 49% | 14 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 3.1 |
| Pablo Pérez | D | 27 | 1666 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 0% | 26 | 80% | 12 | 52% | 29 | 19 | 3 | 52% | 19 | 35 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 6.0 |
| Igor Nikić | G | 17 | 1485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 51% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 6.62 | 2.0 |
| Iker Cordoba | D | 23 | 1401 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 84% | 2 | 29% | 26 | 11 | 11 | 50% | 27 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6.44 | 3.7 |
| Martín Pascual | D | 23 | 1143 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 0% | 5 | 82% | 0 | – | 9 | 19 | 6 | 52% | 30 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 | 3.2 |
| Selvi Clúa | M | 13 | 874 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 84% | 4 | 33% | 19 | 9 | 9 | 44% | 14 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 4.9 |
| Ali Houary | F | 15 | 779 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 0% | 6 | 80% | 11 | 48% | 24 | 8 | 2 | 54% | 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.63 | 3.5 |
| Sergio Postigo | D | 8 | 621 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 88% | 1 | 100% | 7 | 6 | 6 | 69% | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 7.0 |
| Marino Illescas | M | 11 | 594 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 9 | 81% | 10 | 62% | 11 | 5 | 1 | 54% | 14 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 7.1 |
| Aarón Martín | M | 18 | 566 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 76% | 2 | 22% | 13 | 3 | 1 | 43% | 9 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | 5.8 |
| Siren Diao | F | 7 | 307 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 73% | 4 | 67% | 4 | 0 | 1 | 39% | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 | 5.8 |
| Adrián Pica | D | 4 | 292 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 78% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 7 | 4 | 52% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Diego Sia | F | 7 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 66% | 4 | 44% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 50% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 | 3.2 |
| Etienne Eto'o Pineda | F | 3 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 71% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | – |
| Julen Martinez | F | 5 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.34 | – |
| Etienne Eto'o Pineda | F | 3 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 60% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Mickaël Malsa | M | 3 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Alaves | La Liga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2025/26 | Mirandes | Segunda División | 30 | 1923 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 0% | 18 | 77% | 18 | 60 | 10 | 49% | 33 | 5 | 0 | 6.42 |
| 2024/25 | Alaves | La Liga | 5 | 234 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 79% | 3 | 8 | 0 | 43% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2023/24 | Villarreal II | Segunda División | 11 | 590 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 9 | 78% | 16 | 11 | 1 | 44% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 |
| 2023/24 | Utrecht | Eredivisie | 5 | 203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 76% | 1 | 5 | 3 | 36% | 7 | 2 | 1 | 6.10 |
| 2023/24 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2022/23 | FC Basel 1893 | Super League | 12 | 498 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 11 | 74% | 5 | 11 | 1 | 44% | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| 2022/23 | FC Basel 1893 | UEFA Europa Conference League | 3 | 216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 84% | 2 | 6 | 0 | 47% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| 2022/23 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | 7 | 181 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 2 | 75% | 5 | 8 | 1 | 43% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2022/23 | RB Leipzig | UEFA Champions League | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May | a Leganes | L | 75 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 2.3 |
| 16 May | a Real Sociedad II | D | 57 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | 4.1 |
| 04 May | a Almeria | L | 76 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 7.1 |
| 26 Apr | v Cultural Leonesa | W | 87 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 4.7 |
| 20 Apr | a Deportivo La Coruna | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.60 | 2.0 |
| 12 Apr | v Castellón | D | 26 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 5.9 |
| 05 Apr | a Zaragoza | W | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 7.6 |
| 27 Mar | a Cordoba | D | 13 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 1.1 |
| 13 Mar | v Cadiz | L | 59 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 5.8 |
| 07 Mar | a Burgos | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | 2.3 |
| 01 Mar | v AD Ceuta FC | L | 87 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 6.9 |
| 21 Feb | a Huesca | W | 89 | – | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.6 |
| 15 Feb | v Las Palmas | D | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 7.2 |
| 09 Feb | a Racing Santander | L | 15 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 6.4 |
| 24 Jan | a Sporting Gijon | L | 16 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 1.9 |