Ignacio Méndez recorded 40 appearances and 3,275 minutes in the 2024/25 season of the Segunda División, contributing four goals and one assist. He took 28 shots, 13 of which were on target, giving a conversion rate of 14 percent and a shots-per-90 of 0.77 compared with a league baseline of 0.94. Méndez delivered 42 key passes, a key-passes-per-90 of 1.15 versus the baseline 1.16, and made 86 tackles and 28 interceptions, with a tackles-per-90 of 2.36 against a baseline of 1.72. His average match rating was 6.95, and he completed 0.33 successful dribbles per 90, below the league baseline of 0.81. The numbers portray a midfielder who was heavily involved defensively, contributed modestly in attack, and maintained a solid presence throughout the campaign.
Ignacio Méndez has played 3,275 minutes across 40 appearances in Segunda División, at 0.11 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.12, converting 14% of 28 shots and averaging 6.95 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Otero | F | 35 | 2408 | 12 | 1 | 53 | 29 | 23% | 21 | 65% | 20 | 35% | 23 | 5 | 2 | 41% | 38 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | 8.7 |
| Jonathan Dubasin | F | 38 | 3166 | 8 | 9 | 54 | 30 | 15% | 48 | 75% | 39 | 47% | 19 | 15 | 2 | 39% | 51 | 50 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 6.7 |
| César Gelabert | M | 40 | 2412 | 6 | 2 | 32 | 17 | 19% | 49 | 78% | 37 | 57% | 49 | 26 | 3 | 52% | 28 | 30 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 8.7 |
| Víctor Campuzano | F | 40 | 1056 | 5 | 2 | 26 | 16 | 19% | 14 | 75% | 6 | 26% | 12 | 0 | 1 | 33% | 25 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 2.9 |
| Ignacio Méndez | M | 40 | 3275 | 4 | 1 | 28 | 13 | 14% | 42 | 83% | 12 | 52% | 86 | 28 | 4 | 46% | 50 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | 9.4 |
| Gaspar Campos | M | 26 | 1474 | 4 | 4 | 26 | 10 | 15% | 17 | 76% | 24 | 46% | 18 | 5 | 0 | 36% | 14 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 10.0 |
| Lander Olaetxea | M | 36 | 3076 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 14% | 11 | 81% | 9 | 60% | 71 | 53 | 25 | 52% | 55 | 29 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 7.5 |
| Guille Rosas | D | 39 | 3058 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 17% | 26 | 81% | 37 | 46% | 113 | 32 | 6 | 55% | 38 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | 6.4 |
| Róber Pier | D | 34 | 2674 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 29% | 1 | 83% | 1 | 25% | 49 | 56 | 17 | 53% | 39 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.76 | 5.3 |
| Nico Serrano | M | 18 | 1120 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 15 | 6% | 14 | 79% | 13 | 32% | 15 | 16 | 2 | 39% | 18 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | 6.8 |
| Jordy Caicedo | F | 26 | 750 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 14% | 8 | 61% | 6 | 46% | 6 | 0 | 2 | 46% | 29 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 4.3 |
| Carlos Dotor | M | 13 | 470 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 33% | 3 | 79% | 3 | 38% | 7 | 2 | 0 | 39% | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 5.1 |
| Diego Sánchez | D | 31 | 2392 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 10 | 82% | 2 | 50% | 48 | 22 | 17 | 53% | 23 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | 3.5 |
| Ignacio Martín | M | 42 | 1998 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 8% | 23 | 83% | 10 | 50% | 67 | 29 | 5 | 53% | 29 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 5.8 |
| José Ángel | D | 26 | 1393 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 9% | 28 | 80% | 8 | 57% | 26 | 9 | 4 | 57% | 18 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | 4.5 |
| Rubén Yáñez | G | 39 | 3488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 53% | 1 | 50% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 84% | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 121 | 6.98 | 1.0 |
| Nikola Maraš | D | 28 | 2039 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 0% | 8 | 84% | 0 | – | 29 | 21 | 18 | 55% | 23 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 2.4 |
| Pablo García | D | 36 | 1904 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0% | 32 | 75% | 7 | 39% | 36 | 29 | 7 | 45% | 29 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 2.3 |
| Dani Queipo | F | 29 | 1201 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 12 | 0% | 9 | 81% | 9 | 28% | 35 | 5 | 1 | 41% | 35 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 6.1 |
| Kevin Vázquez | D | 21 | 813 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 75% | 0 | 0% | 15 | 7 | 1 | 46% | 20 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 2.9 |
| Jesús Bernal | M | 13 | 625 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 87% | 1 | 100% | 9 | 7 | 7 | 63% | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | 5.1 |
| Eric Curbelo | D | 10 | 586 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 79% | 0 | 0% | 21 | 14 | 1 | 53% | 13 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 5.2 |
| Christian Sanchez | G | 6 | 307 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 65% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 6.90 | 5.6 |
| Alex Oyón | F | 6 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 72% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | 5.7 |
| Iker Martinez | D | 3 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 79% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | – |
| Pierre Mbemba | D | 3 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Yann Kembo | D | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Sporting Gijon | Segunda División | 40 | 3275 | 4 | 1 | 28 | 13 | 14% | 42 | 83% | 12 | 86 | 28 | 46% | 50 | 6 | 0 | 6.95 |
| 2024/25 | Sporting Gijon | Copa del Rey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2023/24 | Sporting Gijon | Segunda División | 40 | 2851 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 8 | 36% | 28 | 86% | 20 | 61 | 25 | 47% | 35 | 9 | 0 | 6.96 |
| 2022/23 | Sporting Gijon | Segunda División | 3 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 75% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May | v FC Cartagena | W | 69 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 6.3 |
| 17 May | a Malaga | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 3 | 7 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 8.6 |
| 10 May | v Deportivo La Coruna | W | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 5.5 |
| 05 May | a Castellón | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 3 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 6.5 |
| 25 Apr | a Cadiz | L | 30 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 7.9 |
| 18 Apr | v Mirandes | W | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 5.1 |
| 13 Apr | a Eldense | W | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.9 |
| 05 Apr | v Tenerife | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.7 |
| 30 Mar | a Huesca | L | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 6.9 |
| 23 Mar | v Albacete | L | 45 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 2.3 |
| 08 Mar | v Racing Santander | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.1 |
| 01 Mar | a Zaragoza | D | 90 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 2.8 |
| 22 Feb | v Almeria | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 4.4 |
| 16 Feb | a Levante | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.1 |
| 08 Feb | v Eibar | D | 81 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | 8.3 |