Leon Gino Schmidt has already shown a striking ability to carry the ball past opponents this season. In his first appearance of the 2026/27 Eerste Divisie campaign, he logged 11 minutes, during which he took 2 shots - a rate of 16.36 shots per 90 minutes, far above the league baseline of 0.98. Though neither shot found the net, his dribbling success stands out: 8.18 successful dribbles per 90 minutes compared with the baseline of 0.7, indicating he is consistently beating defenders in one-on-one situations. Schmidt’s overall match rating of 6.3 reflects his active contribution, and his lack of key passes, tackles, or interceptions does not diminish the fact that he is carrying the ball further than most midfield peers. As the season progresses, Schmidt’s high dribble success and shot volume suggest he will continue to dominate the midfield’s forward play.
Leon Gino Schmidt has played 11 minutes across 1 appearance in Eerste Divisie, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.14, converting 0% of 2 shots and averaging 6.30 a match.
| Goals /90 | 0.00 0.14 0.15 | |
| Shots /90 | 16.36 0.98 0.94 | |
| Shots on target /90 | 0.00 0.48 0.45 | |
| Key passes /90 | 0.00 1.35 1.01 | |
| Dribbles /90 | 8.18 0.70 0.56 | |
| Fouls /90 | 8.18 1.14 1.09 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Zandbergen | F | 4 | 333 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 44% | 2 | 51% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 54% | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.78 | – |
| Edhy Zuliani | M | 4 | 355 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 60% | 4 | 67% | 5 | 36% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 35% | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.18 | – |
| Luis Görlich | D | 4 | 310 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 5 | 72% | 1 | 33% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 29% | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | – |
| Raf Vullers | M | 4 | 277 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 84% | 1 | 33% | 6 | 3 | 1 | 38% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Nassim Ait Mouhou | M | 3 | 196 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 2 | 64% | 1 | 17% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 39% | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | – |
| Devy Hendrix | F | 3 | 37 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 70% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 | – |
| Youri Schoonderwaldt | G | 4 | 359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 7.30 | – |
| Tristan Schenkhuizen | M | 4 | 351 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 80% | 1 | 33% | 11 | 4 | 7 | 60% | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | – |
| Lars de Blok | D | 4 | 351 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | 9 | 70% | 1 | 20% | 4 | 0 | 2 | 33% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.45 | – |
| Eanna Clancy | D | 4 | 338 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 79% | 0 | 0% | 7 | 4 | 7 | 71% | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.38 | – |
| Gabin Blancquart | D | 3 | 269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 87% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 8 | 5 | 58% | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | – |
| Mohammed Odriss | M | 4 | 222 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 85% | 4 | 80% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 61% | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | – |
| Alex Schalk | F | 3 | 198 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 88% | 2 | 40% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 29% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | – |
| Thomas Janssen | F | 4 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 72% | 2 | 50% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 48% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | – |
| Yousri El Anbri | M | 2 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 82% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 1 | 40% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Michael Davis | D | 2 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | – |
| Philip Heise | D | 2 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 93% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Tijn Joosten | D | 3 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Luuk Verheij | M | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Leon Gino Schmidt | M | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 50% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | VVV Venlo | Eerste Divisie | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 57% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2024/25 | Bremer SV | DFB Pokal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug | v Emmen | W | 11 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |