Lewis O'Brien has been a workhorse off the ball in the Championship this season so far, featuring in three matches and logging 270 minutes. He has not scored or assisted yet, but his offensive output is balanced by a strong defensive contribution: nine tackles and two interceptions give him a tackles-per-90 rate of 3.0, well above the midfield baseline of 1.84. His key-passes per 90 match the league average at 1.33, and his shots per 90 of 0.33 are below the baseline of 0.97, reflecting a focus on defensive duties rather than shooting. With an average match rating of 6.97, O'Brien’s performance underscores his role as a defensively minded midfielder who consistently covers ground and disrupts opposition play.
Lewis O'Brien has played 455 minutes across 5 appearances in Championship, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.36, converting 0% of 2 shots and averaging 6.88 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieffer Moore | F | 5 | 305 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 25% | 4 | 65% | 4 | 67% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 49% | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Callum Doyle | D | 5 | 455 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 14% | 7 | 78% | 5 | 100% | 7 | 9 | 3 | 62% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.48 | – |
| Daniel Imray | M | 5 | 312 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 17% | 4 | 72% | 4 | 31% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 34% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | – |
| Jacques Ekomié | M | 2 | 147 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 76% | 0 | 0% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 65% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.40 | – |
| Lewis O'Brien | M | 5 | 455 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 89% | 0 | 0% | 12 | 5 | 2 | 49% | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | – |
| Dominic Hyam | D | 5 | 455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 89% | 0 | – | 6 | 5 | 3 | 51% | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | – |
| Zak Vyner | D | 4 | 365 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 83% | 2 | 100% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 59% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | – |
| Anthony Patterson | G | 4 | 365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 63% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6.98 | – |
| Ben Whiteman | M | 5 | 316 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 87% | 2 | 100% | 4 | 4 | 0 | 46% | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Oliver Rathbone | M | 5 | 303 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 89% | 3 | 38% | 9 | 1 | 1 | 43% | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | – |
| Nathan Broadhead | F | 4 | 296 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 5 | 85% | 7 | 54% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 57% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| George Thomason | M | 3 | 269 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 81% | 2 | 50% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 48% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 | – |
| Matty James | M | 4 | 249 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 90% | 3 | 75% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 57% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | – |
| Sam Smith | F | 5 | 159 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0% | 0 | 60% | 1 | 25% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57% | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 | – |
| Josh Windass | F | 2 | 91 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 77% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Issa Kaboré | D | 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 79% | 1 | 50% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 64% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.25 | – |
| Max Cleworth | D | 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 93% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 42% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| Danny Ward | G | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 51% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.20 | – |
| Ryan Longman | M | 5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 84% | 1 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 | – |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | F | 3 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 36% | 2 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.37 | – |
| Davis Keillor-Dunn | F | 2 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 88% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| George Dobson | M | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 67% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Wrexham | Championship | 4 | 365 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 89% | 0 | 8 | 5 | 47% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 |
| 2026/27 | Wrexham | League Cup | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 0 | 4 | 0 | 55% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2025/26 | Wrexham | Championship | 38 | 2692 | 4 | 6 | 23 | 15 | 17% | 45 | 81% | 22 | 59 | 23 | 54% | 31 | 5 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2025/26 | Wrexham | FA Cup | 3 | 261 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 86% | 0 | 15 | 2 | 65% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.47 |
| 2025/26 | Wrexham | League Cup | 4 | 138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 8 | 83% | 2 | 4 | 1 | 67% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 |
| 2024/25 | Swansea | Championship | 16 | 1421 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 7% | 9 | 77% | 13 | 29 | 9 | 51% | 24 | 2 | 0 | 7.06 |
| 2023/24 | Middlesbrough | Championship | 23 | 1581 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0% | 16 | 87% | 12 | 40 | 19 | 54% | 22 | 1 | 0 | 7.01 |
| 2023/24 | Nottingham Forest | Premier League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2022/23 | Nottingham Forest | Premier League | 13 | 587 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 4 | 79% | 7 | 16 | 5 | 62% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.67 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Sep | a Millwall | W | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 28 Aug | v Birmingham | L | 95 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 22 Aug | v Watford | D | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 17 Aug | a Cardiff | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 07 Aug | a Middlesbrough | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 26 Apr | a Coventry | – | 30 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 21 Apr | a Oxford | – | 20 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 18 Apr | v Stoke | – | 17 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 12 Apr | a Birmingham | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 07 Apr | v Southampton | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 03 Apr | a West Brom | – | 90 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 3 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | – |
| 21 Mar | a Sheffield United | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 17 Mar | a Watford | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 13 Mar | v Swansea | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 10 Mar | v Hull | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |