Mads Pedersen has already shown that he creates more chances than a typical defender in the 2. Bundesliga. In his first 86 minutes of the 2026/27 season he recorded one key pass, which translates to 1.05 key passes per 90 minutes, well above the defender baseline of 0.58. Although he has not yet scored or assisted, his contribution to build-up play is clear, and his single interception indicates defensive awareness. Pedersen’s 0.0 shots per 90 and 0.0 tackles per 90 are below the league averages for his position, but his higher key-pass rate suggests he is focused on advancing the ball rather than engaging in defensive duels. With an average match rating of 5.9, the season so far shows that Mads Pedersen is already a creative outlet from the back.
Mads Pedersen has played 86 minutes across 1 appearance in 2. Bundesliga, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.06 and averaging 5.90 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josip Brekalo | M | 4 | 386 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 40% | 15 | 84% | 14 | 67% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 44% | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.92 | – |
| Sebastian Grønning | F | 4 | 266 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 15% | 4 | 73% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 44% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | – |
| Oluwaseun Adewumi | F | 4 | 104 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 50% | 1 | 73% | 3 | 60% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 45% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.17 | – |
| Paul Seguin | M | 4 | 345 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 6 | 89% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 41% | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| Deyovaisio Zeefuik | D | 3 | 301 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 5 | 86% | 1 | 100% | 6 | 6 | 4 | 59% | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.23 | – |
| Jón Dagur Þórsteinsson | F | 4 | 212 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 25% | 6 | 71% | 1 | 17% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 46% | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.25 | – |
| Marten Winkler | F | 2 | 170 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 5 | 73% | 3 | 75% | 3 | 6 | 1 | 62% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.10 | – |
| Marius Gersbeck | G | 4 | 393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 73% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 7.32 | – |
| Linus Gechter | D | 4 | 393 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 90% | 1 | 100% | 9 | 8 | 1 | 61% | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.18 | – |
| Kevin Sessa | M | 4 | 386 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0% | 5 | 81% | 1 | 50% | 3 | 4 | 1 | 42% | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | – |
| Julian Eitschberger | D | 4 | 379 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 80% | 5 | 45% | 10 | 3 | 1 | 56% | 3 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 | – |
| Niklas Kolbe | D | 4 | 337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 87% | 3 | 60% | 6 | 5 | 2 | 65% | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.38 | – |
| Soufian Gouram | M | 4 | 266 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 80% | 3 | 30% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 33% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | – |
| Jan Luca Schuler | F | 4 | 127 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 65% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 57% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | – |
| Márton Dárdai | D | 4 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 66% | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | 0 | 60% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | – |
| Mads Pedersen | D | 1 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 84% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | – |
| Pascal Klemens | D | 4 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 70% | 4 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 60% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | – |
| Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | F | 2 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 75% | 1 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Hertha BSC | 2. Bundesliga | 1 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 84% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.90 |
| 2025/26 | FC Augsburg | Bundesliga | 7 | 213 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 77% | 0 | 5 | 1 | 28% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 |
| 2025/26 | FC Augsburg | DFB Pokal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2024/25 | FC Augsburg | Bundesliga | 7 | 231 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 79% | 2 | 8 | 2 | 46% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2024/25 | FC Augsburg | DFB Pokal | 2 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 83% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 38% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2023/24 | FC Augsburg | Bundesliga | 27 | 1796 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 9% | 12 | 81% | 23 | 64 | 19 | 56% | 34 | 5 | 1 | 6.80 |
| 2022/23 | FC Augsburg | Bundesliga | 28 | 1860 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 15 | 74% | 15 | 44 | 18 | 50% | 23 | 6 | 0 | 6.67 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug | a Eintracht Braunschweig | W | 86 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | – |
| 16 May | a Union Berlin | L | 29 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 31 Jan | v FC St. Pauli | W | 13 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 18 Jan | v SC Freiburg | D | 27 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 11 Jan | a Borussia Mönchengladbach | L | 62 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 20 Dec | v Werder Bremen | D | 34 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 13 Dec | a Eintracht Frankfurt | L | 15 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 06 Dec | v Bayer Leverkusen | W | 33 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 29 Mar | a 1899 Hoffenheim | D | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 08 Feb | a FSV Mainz 05 | D | 13 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 04 Feb | a VfB Stuttgart | – | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 22 Nov | a Bayern München | L | 52 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.70 | – |
| 10 Nov | v 1899 Hoffenheim | D | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 15 Sep | v FC St. Pauli | W | 29 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 01 Sep | a 1. FC Heidenheim | L | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |