Matthew Turner has made four appearances in the 2025/26 League One season, playing 364 minutes and recording 13 saves while conceding only three goals. His shot-stopping rate remains high, with a 13-save tally across a small sample of games that reflects a solid defensive presence. Turner’s contribution to the team's defensive structure is underscored by the fact that he has kept the opposition to a low goal-per-90 rate of 0.0, and his average match rating of 7.22 indicates consistent performance. With no goals, assists, or key passes to his name, Turner's impact is measured purely by his ability to stop shots and maintain clean sheets. The season so far highlights his reliability between the posts and his focus on preventing goals.
Matthew Turner has played 364 minutes across 4 appearances in League One, averaging 7.22 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yousef Saleh | F | 39 | 2600 | 15 | 4 | 81 | 34 | 19% | 31 | 59% | 16 | 57% | 9 | 4 | 2 | 47% | 68 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 5.3 |
| Omari Kellyman | M | 38 | 2178 | 11 | 2 | 48 | 28 | 23% | 18 | 77% | 36 | 52% | 40 | 7 | 5 | 51% | 39 | 61 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 | 10.0 |
| Rubin Colwill | M | 35 | 2715 | 9 | 8 | 62 | 34 | 15% | 81 | 83% | 38 | 44% | 35 | 7 | 5 | 41% | 30 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 4.5 |
| Callum Robinson | F | 44 | 1467 | 9 | 3 | 40 | 24 | 22% | 17 | 85% | 11 | 58% | 8 | 5 | 2 | 35% | 5 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 5.0 |
| Chris Willock | M | 46 | 2600 | 8 | 7 | 35 | 17 | 23% | 61 | 89% | 40 | 43% | 34 | 7 | 2 | 42% | 16 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 | 4.4 |
| Joel Colwill | M | 44 | 2272 | 7 | 2 | 25 | 13 | 28% | 30 | 85% | 16 | 55% | 54 | 15 | 12 | 53% | 33 | 69 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 4.7 |
| Perry Ng | D | 39 | 2892 | 6 | 5 | 28 | 14 | 21% | 37 | 84% | 22 | 41% | 67 | 27 | 12 | 58% | 35 | 56 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.21 | 4.9 |
| Alex Robertson | M | 36 | 2197 | 6 | 3 | 31 | 17 | 19% | 47 | 85% | 21 | 54% | 47 | 25 | 11 | 53% | 34 | 38 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | 4.5 |
| Isaak Davies | F | 34 | 1134 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 32% | 13 | 82% | 16 | 38% | 21 | 6 | 0 | 36% | 22 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 7.7 |
| Cian Ashford | M | 41 | 2557 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 19 | 14% | 30 | 88% | 51 | 46% | 35 | 9 | 0 | 49% | 15 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 8.8 |
| Calum Chambers | D | 30 | 2239 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 18% | 8 | 86% | 4 | 67% | 29 | 34 | 17 | 55% | 21 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 | 6.0 |
| David Turnbull | M | 45 | 2071 | 3 | 4 | 32 | 16 | 9% | 29 | 88% | 5 | 42% | 37 | 21 | 5 | 52% | 11 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 3.4 |
| Ollie Tanner | M | 29 | 1993 | 3 | 12 | 35 | 15 | 9% | 37 | 76% | 25 | 42% | 30 | 9 | 0 | 39% | 22 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 5.0 |
| William Fish | D | 42 | 2920 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 18% | 17 | 85% | 2 | 50% | 21 | 27 | 37 | 60% | 27 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | 4.3 |
| Dylan Lawlor | D | 34 | 2545 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 29% | 11 | 90% | 5 | 83% | 25 | 31 | 26 | 59% | 20 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 | 2.7 |
| Ronan Kpakio | D | 36 | 2038 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 20% | 21 | 90% | 23 | 38% | 51 | 13 | 8 | 44% | 25 | 34 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.5 |
| Joel Bagan | D | 50 | 4056 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 10% | 82 | 83% | 18 | 45% | 84 | 35 | 19 | 57% | 35 | 32 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 7.2 |
| Ryan Wintle | M | 44 | 3586 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 13 | 4% | 45 | 89% | 10 | 56% | 45 | 45 | 17 | 53% | 18 | 19 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7.08 | 7.6 |
| Nathan Trott | G | 45 | 4050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 66% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88% | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 109 | 6.85 | 8.2 |
| Gabriel Osho | D | 20 | 1415 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0% | 8 | 88% | 3 | 60% | 24 | 10 | 17 | 68% | 7 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 | 6.3 |
| Matthew Turner | G | 4 | 364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 74% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7.22 | – |
| Calum Scanlon | D | 8 | 208 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 84% | 0 | 0% | 8 | 2 | 1 | 55% | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 4.6 |
| Harry Tyrer | G | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 82% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7.00 | – |
| Tanatswa Nyakuhwa | F | 5 | 155 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 91% | 3 | 38% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Dakarai Mafico | M | 2 | 130 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 89% | 1 | 50% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 46% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Luey Giles | D | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 93% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Jesper Daland | D | 1 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 90% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| Noah Williams | D | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 84% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Eli King | M | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Rob Tankiewicz | M | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Paul Moreno | M | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Cardiff | Championship | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2025/26 | Cardiff | League One | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 78% | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2025/26 | Cardiff | League Cup | 1 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.90 |
| 2024/25 | Cardiff | League Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2024/25 | Cardiff | FA Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2024/25 | Cardiff | Championship | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2023/24 | Cardiff | Championship | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Dec | v Exeter | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 20 Dec | a Lincoln | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 26 Aug | v Cheltenham | W | 94 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | – |
| 02 Aug | v Peterboro | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |