Rafik Messali has begun the 2026/27 Ligue 1 campaign with a single 45-minute appearance, during which he recorded one tackle and one interception. His defensive contribution per 90 minutes - 2.0 tackles - already exceeds the midfield baseline of 1.83, indicating a strong presence in the defensive phase. While he has yet to register a goal, assist, shot, or key pass, his overall match rating of 6.5 reflects a solid start to the season. Messali’s early performance shows that he is actively involved in breaking up opposition play, and the data suggest that his work off the ball is already above the typical midfielder benchmark. As the season progresses, his defensive volume will likely continue to set him apart from his peers.
R. Messali has played 111 minutes across 2 appearances in Ligue 1, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.06 and averaging 6.60 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Tapé | D | 3 | 250 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 4 | 83% | 3 | 60% | 2 | 4 | 1 | 52% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| J. Russell-Rowe | F | 2 | 143 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 20% | 0 | 85% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | – |
| M. McKenzie | D | 3 | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 92% | 0 | – | 1 | 5 | 1 | 64% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | – |
| Cristian Cásseres Jr. | M | 3 | 250 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 10 | 84% | 6 | 75% | 14 | 2 | 1 | 76% | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.67 | – |
| R. Nicolaisen | D | 3 | 250 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 96% | 0 | – | 2 | 4 | 3 | 67% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.35 | – |
| T. Jørgensen | M | 3 | 238 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 79% | 2 | 50% | 8 | 3 | 1 | 52% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | – |
| Guillaume Restes | G | 3 | 231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 87% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7.00 | – |
| Julián Vignolo | M | 3 | 170 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 74% | 4 | 50% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 43% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | – |
| S. Hidalgo | F | 3 | 139 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0% | 1 | 79% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 28% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | – |
| Ismail Diallo | D | 3 | 139 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 66% | 2 | 67% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 67% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 | – |
| A. Vossah | M | 2 | 132 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 82% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 45% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | – |
| N. Schmidt | M | 3 | 118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 5 | 94% | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 57% | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | – |
| R. Messali | M | 2 | 111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 86% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 50% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Y. Azizi | F | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 78% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.13 | – |
| C. Tengstedt | F | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.19 | – |
| S. Oppong | F | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 40% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 75% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.30 | – |
| M. Niflore | G | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.56 | – |
| S. Koumbassa | D | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.10 | – |
| Yann Gboho | M | 2 | 160 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 88% | 2 | 33% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 45% | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Toulouse | Ligue 1 | 2 | 111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 86% | 0 | 2 | 3 | 50% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2025/26 | Toulouse | Ligue 1 | 12 | 500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 76% | 4 | 10 | 12 | 52% | 11 | 2 | 0 | 6.76 |
| 2025/26 | Toulouse | Coupe de France | 2 | 166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 5 | 78% | 2 | 3 | 7 | 53% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.95 |
| 2024/25 | Toulouse | Ligue 1 | 13 | 466 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 75% | 4 | 15 | 10 | 52% | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2024/25 | Toulouse | Coupe de France | 3 | 226 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 74% | 1 | 4 | 4 | 37% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.53 |
| 2023/24 | Toulouse | Ligue 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Sep | v Lille | L | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 29 Aug | a Stade Brestois 29 | D | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 15 Feb | a Le Havre | L | 30 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 08 Feb | a Angers | L | 81 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 01 Feb | v Auxerre | D | 17 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 25 Jan | a Stade Brestois 29 | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 17 Jan | v Nice | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 10 Jan | a Angers | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 02 Jan | v Lens | L | 63 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 20 Dec | a Lyon Duchere | W | 76 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 13 Dec | a Paris FC | W | 20 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 06 Dec | v Strasbourg | W | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 29 Nov | a Marseille | D | 14 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 23 Nov | v Angers | L | 24 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 09 Nov | a Lorient | D | 10 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 | – |