Sada Thioub delivered a season that exceeded the expected offensive output for a defender in Ligue 1 during 2022/23. Over 27 appearances and 1,078 minutes, he scored one goal and provided two assists, a goal-scoring rate of 0.08 per 90 minutes compared with the baseline of 0.04 for his position. His shooting activity was also above average, registering six shots and one on target for 0.5 shots per 90 versus the baseline 0.41, and a conversion rate of 17%. Thioub’s creative contribution was highlighted by 15 key passes, equating to 1.25 per 90, well above the positional baseline of 0.38. Defensively he made 19 tackles and 7 interceptions, with 1.59 tackles per 90, slightly below the baseline of 1.74, while his 1.25 successful dribbles per 90 outpaced the typical 0.45 for defenders. The average match rating of 6.53 reflected a solid overall performance.
Sada Thioub has played 1,078 minutes across 27 appearances in Ligue 1, scoring 0.08 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.04, converting 17% of 6 shots and averaging 6.53 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abdallah Sima | F | 34 | 1833 | 5 | 1 | 34 | 10 | 15% | 16 | 76% | 21 | 46% | 22 | 4 | 0 | 41% | 32 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 6.8 |
| Nabil Bentaleb | M | 30 | 2491 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 15 | 12% | 33 | 85% | 60 | 66% | 75 | 44 | 11 | 60% | 39 | 54 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 7.20 | 7.0 |
| Adrien Hunou | F | 34 | 2252 | 4 | 1 | 38 | 18 | 11% | 18 | 78% | 13 | 45% | 39 | 7 | 0 | 52% | 14 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 2.0 |
| Sofiane Boufal | F | 13 | 838 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 12 | 22% | 27 | 81% | 35 | 49% | 14 | 5 | 0 | 43% | 20 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.11 | 3.7 |
| Amine Salama | F | 25 | 1245 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 11 | 15% | 9 | 76% | 22 | 42% | 11 | 10 | 2 | 37% | 7 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 5.8 |
| Himad Abdelli | M | 30 | 2146 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 11% | 36 | 85% | 43 | 61% | 64 | 28 | 1 | 52% | 43 | 31 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 | 9.2 |
| Miha Blažič | D | 24 | 1979 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 29% | 1 | 88% | 0 | – | 8 | 22 | 19 | 65% | 12 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 3.7 |
| Ibrahima Niane | F | 16 | 1145 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 11 | 11% | 8 | 77% | 8 | 31% | 6 | 1 | 2 | 38% | 12 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | 5.1 |
| Halid Šabanović | D | 15 | 643 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 40% | 2 | 82% | 4 | 33% | 8 | 8 | 2 | 41% | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.53 | 5.1 |
| Sada Thioub | M | 27 | 1078 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 17% | 15 | 82% | 15 | 47% | 19 | 7 | 0 | 37% | 14 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | 3.6 |
| Loïs Diony | F | 11 | 503 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 11% | 5 | 77% | 3 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36% | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 | 4.2 |
| Lilian Raolisoa | D | 7 | 167 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 3 | 88% | 3 | 75% | 11 | 3 | 1 | 64% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | 6.1 |
| Cédric Hountondji | D | 36 | 3097 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 0% | 4 | 87% | 1 | 50% | 50 | 59 | 22 | 59% | 42 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 7.2 |
| Batista Mendy | M | 35 | 2870 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0% | 17 | 87% | 37 | 67% | 70 | 21 | 6 | 56% | 67 | 42 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.63 | 6.3 |
| Yan Valery | D | 30 | 2504 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 0% | 13 | 78% | 32 | 53% | 54 | 34 | 15 | 50% | 46 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 4.5 |
| Paul Bernardoni | G | 27 | 2430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 58% | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 77% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 6.59 | 2.4 |
| Souleyman Doumbia | D | 24 | 1792 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0% | 12 | 81% | 26 | 41% | 45 | 27 | 3 | 52% | 27 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.54 | 9.8 |
| Pierrick Capelle | M | 26 | 1432 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 0% | 13 | 87% | 14 | 50% | 36 | 15 | 3 | 37% | 32 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 5.7 |
| Abdoulaye Bamba | D | 21 | 1372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 89% | 4 | 50% | 22 | 18 | 3 | 62% | 10 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 | 4.1 |
| Azzedine Ounahi | M | 15 | 1137 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 0% | 17 | 88% | 39 | 58% | 19 | 15 | 0 | 55% | 11 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 5.6 |
| Yahia Fofana | G | 11 | 990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 62% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 6.80 | 5.1 |
| Farid El Melali | M | 17 | 818 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 71% | 26 | 54% | 21 | 8 | 0 | 49% | 13 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 | 2.8 |
| Justin-Noel Kalumba | D | 7 | 550 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 84% | 10 | 59% | 9 | 4 | 1 | 47% | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.16 | 5.6 |
| Ousmane Camara | D | 9 | 520 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 91% | 2 | 67% | 10 | 11 | 2 | 57% | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 | 5.6 |
| Faouzi Ghoulam | D | 7 | 483 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 80% | 3 | 100% | 3 | 4 | 2 | 59% | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 3.4 |
| Ibrahim Amadou | M | 7 | 421 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 85% | 1 | 50% | 10 | 10 | 3 | 56% | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 4.2 |
| Jean-Mattéo Bahoya | F | 10 | 284 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 86% | 4 | 40% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 49% | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | 1.8 |
| Ilyes Chetti | D | 6 | 209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 86% | 0 | 0% | 6 | 4 | 1 | 41% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 | 4.8 |
| Waniss Taibi | M | 11 | 191 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 90% | 2 | 67% | 9 | 2 | 0 | 54% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 | 3.2 |
| Zinédine Ould Khaled | D | 4 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 94% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 20% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.28 | – |
| Jason Mbock | F | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 80% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Marin Jakoliš | F | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 80% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Antonin Bobichon | M | 3 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 67% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Angers | Ligue 1 | 27 | 1078 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 17% | 15 | 82% | 15 | 19 | 7 | 37% | 14 | 3 | 0 | 6.53 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Jun | a Nantes | L | 55 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 2.5 |
| 27 May | v Estac Troyes | W | 82 | – | – | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.4 |
| 21 May | a Reims | D | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.7 |
| 14 May | a Marseille | L | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 7.1 |
| 07 May | v Monaco | L | 70 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 4.2 |
| 30 Apr | a Rennes | L | 82 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.6 |
| 21 Apr | v Paris Saint Germain | L | 21 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 8.2 |
| 18 Mar | a Lens | L | 12 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.7 |
| 12 Feb | v Auxerre | D | 9 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 6.4 |
| 01 Feb | v Ajaccio | L | 28 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 6.5 |
| 29 Jan | a Stade Brestois 29 | L | 70 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.5 |
| 11 Jan | a Paris Saint Germain | L | 10 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 2.9 |
| 28 Dec | a Ajaccio | L | 22 | – | – | 2 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 10.0 |
| 13 Nov | a Lille | L | 12 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 6.6 |
| 05 Nov | v Lens | L | 16 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.4 |