Šime Vrsaljko was a regular in his club’s UEFA Europa League campaign during the 2022/23 season, appearing in seven matches and logging 494 minutes of action. He recorded 12 tackles and 14 interceptions, which translates to 2.19 tackles per 90 minutes and 2.53 interceptions per 90, both well above the competition averages of 1.32 tackles and 1.20 interceptions per 90. Vrsaljko completed 0.18 successful dribbles per 90, outpacing the baseline of 0.10, and maintained an average match rating of 6.82. While he did not score or provide assists, his defensive contributions and ability to win the ball in the back half were clear indicators of his role in the team’s defensive structure.
Šime Vrsaljko has played 494 minutes across 7 appearances in UEFA Europa League, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.04 and averaging 6.82 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cédric Bakambu | F | 32 | 2139 | 18 | 2 | 53 | 31 | 34% | 28 | 74% | 2 | 33% | 16 | 4 | 1 | 39% | 50 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | 3.3 |
| Pep Biel | M | 35 | 2649 | 9 | 2 | 61 | 38 | 15% | 51 | 77% | 23 | 43% | 31 | 15 | 0 | 39% | 37 | 32 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.94 | 3.5 |
| Youssef El Arabi | F | 38 | 1167 | 7 | 6 | 30 | 18 | 23% | 30 | 76% | 5 | 42% | 8 | 4 | 1 | 38% | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 4.1 |
| James Rodríguez | M | 20 | 1455 | 5 | 6 | 35 | 22 | 14% | 41 | 85% | 8 | 80% | 13 | 3 | 0 | 55% | 19 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.56 | 2.9 |
| Giorgos Masouras | M | 37 | 1659 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 12 | 14% | 18 | 77% | 8 | 57% | 22 | 10 | 0 | 44% | 26 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 3.9 |
| Kostas Fortounis | M | 25 | 1597 | 4 | 10 | 34 | 17 | 12% | 40 | 80% | 20 | 43% | 25 | 7 | 1 | 53% | 15 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.18 | 6.1 |
| Sergi Canós | M | 8 | 446 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 33% | 4 | 77% | 4 | 50% | 8 | 2 | 1 | 44% | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 | 5.5 |
| In-Beom Hwang | M | 35 | 2811 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 9 | 14% | 32 | 88% | 8 | 62% | 51 | 44 | 4 | 51% | 45 | 42 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 0.0 |
| Mathieu Valbuena | M | 21 | 664 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 38% | 43 | 84% | 8 | 53% | 6 | 2 | 0 | 46% | 9 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 2.2 |
| Sokratis | D | 28 | 2432 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 13% | 4 | 87% | 0 | 0% | 27 | 24 | 14 | 63% | 38 | 21 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.97 | 3.2 |
| Diadié Samassékou | M | 20 | 858 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 40% | 5 | 83% | 2 | 40% | 24 | 12 | 4 | 57% | 16 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 4.4 |
| Garry Rodrigues | F | 22 | 630 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 18% | 10 | 78% | 5 | 71% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 49% | 10 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 4.3 |
| Pajtim Kasami | M | 12 | 458 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 8 | 12% | 4 | 87% | 2 | 67% | 11 | 7 | 1 | 44% | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 4.7 |
| Oleg Reabciuk | D | 35 | 2966 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 11% | 22 | 81% | 4 | 57% | 52 | 36 | 6 | 59% | 53 | 66 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 5.3 |
| Andreas Ndoj | D | 23 | 1846 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 2 | 88% | 3 | 100% | 14 | 20 | 10 | 62% | 15 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | 5.7 |
| Athanasios Androutsos | M | 8 | 562 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 7 | 89% | 4 | 50% | 9 | 10 | 1 | 58% | 6 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 4.7 |
| Andreas Bouchalakis | M | 8 | 526 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 5 | 85% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 5 | 3 | 42% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 3.4 |
| Lazar Ranđelović | M | 3 | 183 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 2 | 88% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 56% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.13 | – |
| Yann M'Vila | M | 35 | 2836 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 0% | 14 | 88% | 2 | 100% | 58 | 46 | 13 | 62% | 32 | 32 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 4.0 |
| Alexandros Paschalakis | G | 26 | 2351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 65% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 86% | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 58 | 7.02 | 1.7 |
| Rodinei | D | 19 | 1699 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 0% | 18 | 81% | 32 | 70% | 36 | 23 | 3 | 53% | 25 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.03 | 8.0 |
| Ousseynou Ba | D | 21 | 1589 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 89% | 1 | 50% | 23 | 25 | 7 | 55% | 20 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 | 3.9 |
| Pipa | D | 16 | 981 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 11 | 83% | 8 | 47% | 7 | 11 | 0 | 34% | 15 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 3.7 |
| Marios Vrousai | F | 22 | 844 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 0% | 5 | 78% | 4 | 33% | 23 | 4 | 3 | 56% | 8 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 9.3 |
| Konstantinos Tzolakis | G | 9 | 810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 64% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 80% | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 7.18 | 6.8 |
| Pape Abou Cissé | D | 10 | 696 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 81% | 1 | 50% | 12 | 8 | 5 | 70% | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 1.8 |
| Tomáš Vaclík | G | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 78% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6.67 | 2.9 |
| Panagiotis Retsos | D | 11 | 626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 90% | 2 | 67% | 10 | 17 | 3 | 59% | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 1.9 |
| Ui-Jo Hwang | F | 11 | 554 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 0% | 1 | 70% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 40% | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | 4.8 |
| Šime Vrsaljko | D | 7 | 494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 85% | 1 | 100% | 12 | 14 | 2 | 67% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 7.1 |
| Pierre Kunde | M | 8 | 488 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 0% | 4 | 85% | 5 | 83% | 10 | 3 | 0 | 43% | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | 3.6 |
| Ramon | D | 9 | 426 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 5 | 87% | 2 | 40% | 13 | 8 | 0 | 55% | 9 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.84 | 2.8 |
| Kōnstantinos Manōlas | D | 4 | 349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 89% | 0 | – | 5 | 6 | 0 | 50% | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | – |
| Aguibou Camara | M | 6 | 293 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 93% | 0 | – | 6 | 3 | 0 | 48% | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.4 |
| Josh Bowler | M | 7 | 282 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 72% | 3 | 33% | 8 | 1 | 0 | 52% | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.41 | 4.4 |
| Aboubakar Kamara | F | 5 | 206 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 64% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 44% | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Marcelo | D | 8 | 173 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 78% | 3 | 43% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 53% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 | 4.5 |
| Konrad de la Fuente | M | 3 | 151 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 88% | 3 | 75% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 38% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 | – |
| Leonardo Koutris | D | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 93% | 0 | – | 4 | 3 | 0 | 50% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| Alexios Kalogeropoulos | D | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 89% | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 0 | 83% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| Philip Zinckernagel | F | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 87% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Ahmed Hassan | F | 1 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 82% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Anastasios Sapountzis | M | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 92% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Zymer Bytyqi | M | 2 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 80% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Olympiakos Piraeus | UEFA Europa League | 4 | 296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 84% | 1 | 7 | 6 | 79% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| 2022/23 | Olympiakos Piraeus | Super League 1 | 3 | 198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 87% | 0 | 5 | 8 | 54% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.00 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Nov | v Nantes | L | 45 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 9.1 |
| 13 Oct | a Qarabag | D | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.00 | 3.8 |
| 06 Oct | v Qarabag | L | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.3 |
| 02 Oct | v Atromitos | W | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | 5.8 |
| 18 Sep | a Aris Thessalonikis | L | 63 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 6.8 |
| 15 Sep | v SC Freiburg | L | 71 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.1 |
| 11 Sep | v Volos NFC | D | 45 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.2 |