Stefan Lainer has appeared in 35 Bundesliga matches for the 2025/26 season, accumulating 2,981 minutes on the pitch. He has scored one goal and provided six assists, a contribution that is noticeably lower than the previous season’s scoring rate of 0.05 goals per 90 minutes. Lainer has taken 17 shots, with five on target, giving a conversion rate of 6 percent, and has delivered 48 key passes, a substantial increase from the 0.51 key passes per 90 he achieved last year. Defensively he has recorded 54 tackles and 30 interceptions, matching his baseline of 1.63 tackles per 90. His average match rating stands at 6.87, and he has succeeded in 0.51 dribbles per 90, up from 0.34 in the prior campaign.
Stefan Lainer has played 2,981 minutes across 35 appearances in Bundesliga, at 0.03 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.05, converting 6% of 17 shots and averaging 6.87 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yorbe Vertessen | F | 38 | 2156 | 12 | 1 | 47 | 22 | 26% | 35 | 70% | 22 | 32% | 38 | 3 | 4 | 42% | 45 | 40 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 4.0 |
| Kerim Alajbegović | F | 39 | 2360 | 11 | 4 | 70 | 39 | 16% | 48 | 81% | 68 | 53% | 40 | 7 | 0 | 54% | 38 | 70 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.23 | 2.7 |
| Petar Ratkov | F | 26 | 1482 | 9 | 2 | 37 | 20 | 24% | 14 | 63% | 7 | 39% | 10 | 5 | 2 | 52% | 14 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.75 | 5.6 |
| Karim Konaté | F | 20 | 1021 | 8 | 0 | 40 | 22 | 20% | 10 | 72% | 12 | 43% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 32% | 22 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | 4.9 |
| Edmund Baidoo | F | 39 | 2240 | 7 | 4 | 55 | 34 | 13% | 48 | 77% | 51 | 49% | 32 | 6 | 0 | 39% | 19 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 4.4 |
| Sota Kitano | M | 34 | 2004 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 19 | 16% | 30 | 79% | 18 | 32% | 41 | 18 | 5 | 40% | 25 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 3.3 |
| Maurits Kjaergaard | M | 29 | 1859 | 4 | 7 | 31 | 16 | 13% | 47 | 85% | 10 | 53% | 30 | 18 | 3 | 45% | 12 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | 2.6 |
| Soumaïla Diabaté | M | 37 | 2535 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 8 | 12% | 18 | 87% | 20 | 67% | 64 | 57 | 10 | 55% | 34 | 36 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.89 | 3.2 |
| Moussa Kounfolo Yeo | M | 30 | 1311 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 8 | 10% | 27 | 77% | 29 | 46% | 43 | 20 | 4 | 42% | 31 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 0.0 |
| Karim Onisiwo | F | 29 | 843 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 7 | 13% | 15 | 72% | 6 | 43% | 5 | 5 | 0 | 44% | 13 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 4.3 |
| Stefan Lainer | D | 35 | 2981 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 5 | 6% | 48 | 78% | 17 | 44% | 54 | 30 | 14 | 47% | 25 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 | 4.7 |
| Frans Krätzig | D | 31 | 2453 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 7 | 8% | 49 | 82% | 34 | 64% | 53 | 39 | 6 | 55% | 18 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.86 | 2.2 |
| Jacob Rasmussen | D | 26 | 2206 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 17% | 5 | 92% | 3 | 100% | 34 | 27 | 23 | 57% | 18 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.13 | 0.2 |
| Jannik Schuster | D | 24 | 1978 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 10% | 10 | 88% | 7 | 64% | 21 | 22 | 18 | 57% | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 | 7.4 |
| Aleksa Terzić | D | 27 | 1549 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 11% | 17 | 80% | 13 | 43% | 32 | 13 | 2 | 56% | 8 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 0.0 |
| Tim Trummer | M | 17 | 877 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 12% | 15 | 83% | 9 | 35% | 27 | 11 | 4 | 52% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | 4.8 |
| Clement Bischoff | F | 21 | 725 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 13 | 78% | 21 | 64% | 13 | 6 | 0 | 51% | 6 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 5.1 |
| Nene Dorgeles | F | 7 | 425 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 9% | 13 | 82% | 9 | 56% | 2 | 3 | 1 | 40% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | 5.2 |
| Damir Redzic | F | 9 | 353 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 3 | 79% | 10 | 48% | 7 | 1 | 0 | 43% | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 1.6 |
| Alexander Schlager | G | 42 | 3780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 73% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 122 | 7.13 | 3.3 |
| Mads Bidstrup | M | 34 | 2841 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 0% | 22 | 86% | 19 | 51% | 98 | 49 | 3 | 60% | 28 | 47 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | 1.0 |
| Joane Gadou | D | 30 | 2564 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0% | 5 | 87% | 10 | 71% | 56 | 43 | 16 | 55% | 31 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.66 | 5.7 |
| Tim Drexler | D | 13 | 1070 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 88% | 2 | 29% | 19 | 12 | 1 | 62% | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 5.5 |
| Mamady Diambou | M | 12 | 602 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 91% | 4 | 80% | 23 | 9 | 3 | 63% | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 6.1 |
| Anrie Chase | D | 4 | 325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 86% | 0 | – | 3 | 5 | 1 | 58% | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.82 | – |
| Lucas Gourna-Douath | M | 5 | 193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 86% | 1 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 61% | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | – |
| Christian Zawieschitzky | G | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 73% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.15 | – |
| Adam Daghim | F | 6 | 148 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 65% | 1 | 50% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 45% | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | 5.4 |
| Oliver Lukić | M | 6 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 5 | 79% | 3 | 60% | 3 | 4 | 0 | 40% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | 5.4 |
| Enrique Aguilar | F | 9 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 83% | 1 | 20% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 23% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 | 4.0 |
| Oscar Gloukh | M | 1 | 87 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 79% | 2 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Douglas Mendes | D | 1 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 85% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Valentin Sulzbacher | M | 1 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 81% | 1 | 50% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 40% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Red Bull Salzburg | Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2025/26 | Red Bull Salzburg | Bundesliga | 25 | 2082 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 4 | 7% | 34 | 78% | 13 | 39 | 20 | 48% | 17 | 6 | 0 | 6.93 |
| 2025/26 | Red Bull Salzburg | UEFA Europa League | 6 | 539 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 9 | 77% | 3 | 9 | 7 | 43% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| 2025/26 | Red Bull Salzburg | UEFA Champions League | 4 | 360 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 79% | 1 | 6 | 3 | 42% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| 2024/25 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | 21 | 764 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 9 | 83% | 5 | 22 | 12 | 53% | 11 | 2 | 0 | 6.67 |
| 2024/25 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | DFB Pokal | 1 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 87% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2023/24 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | 15 | 748 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 80% | 2 | 23 | 5 | 49% | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6.62 |
| 2022/23 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | 17 | 821 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0% | 8 | 81% | 2 | 17 | 14 | 46% | 10 | 2 | 0 | 6.43 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 May | v TSV Hartberg | L | 90 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 4.4 |
| 10 May | a Lask Linz | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 3.5 |
| 03 May | v Sturm Graz | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.8 |
| 26 Apr | a Rapid Vienna | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.6 |
| 19 Apr | a Austria Vienna | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.30 | 7.9 |
| 10 Apr | v Lask Linz | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 6 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 9.7 |
| 05 Apr | a TSV Hartberg | W | 45 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.0 |
| 22 Feb | a Lask Linz | W | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.20 | 7.5 |
| 15 Feb | a Grazer AK | D | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.3 |
| 14 Dec | v Wolfsberger AC | W | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | 5.6 |
| 11 Dec | a SC Freiburg | L | 89 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 7.0 |
| 06 Dec | a FC BW Linz | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8.00 | 10.0 |
| 27 Nov | a Bologna | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 5.1 |
| 23 Nov | v WSG Wattens | L | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.7 |
| 09 Nov | a Sturm Graz | D | 72 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.9 |