Thierry Small has been a workhorse in the midfield for the 2026/27 League Cup season, making three appearances and logging 100 minutes of play. He has not scored or assisted, but his defensive contributions are notable: he has completed three tackles and made two interceptions, giving him a tackles-per-90 rate of 2.7 compared with the midfield baseline of 1.84. His dribbling success stands at 0.9 per 90, higher than the baseline of 0.68, showing he can maintain possession under pressure. Small’s overall match rating averages 6.37, reflecting solid defensive activity despite a lack of attacking statistics. In the short season so far, Thierry Small has proven to be a reliable presence on the ball, focusing on work off the ball rather than goal-scoring output.
T. Small has played 120 minutes across 5 appearances in Championship, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.06 and averaging 5.16 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jusef Erabi | F | 6 | 274 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 25% | 2 | 80% | 3 | 60% | 5 | 1 | 3 | 38% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.4 |
| J. Thompson | M | 6 | 425 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 5 | 81% | 1 | 50% | 5 | 1 | 1 | 57% | 9 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 4.8 |
| C. Wiley | D | 2 | 74 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 2 | 76% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 29% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | – |
| Alfie Devine | M | 6 | 489 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 14 | 82% | 4 | 57% | 7 | 3 | 2 | 53% | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 5.1 |
| D. Iversen | G | 5 | 467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 54% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 60% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6.24 | – |
| Delano Burgzorg | M | 6 | 440 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 6 | 80% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 0 | 1 | 32% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 | 3.1 |
| L. Lindsay | D | 5 | 397 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 78% | 1 | 50% | 3 | 5 | 1 | 59% | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | – |
| L. Leroy | M | 5 | 355 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 80% | 7 | 88% | 12 | 1 | 2 | 65% | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | – |
| C. Lang | F | 6 | 334 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 0% | 1 | 60% | 1 | 14% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 32% | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 5.0 |
| L. Gibson | D | 5 | 322 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 78% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 6 | 8 | 52% | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.79 | – |
| H. Clarke | D | 4 | 306 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 76% | 0 | 0% | 5 | 5 | 4 | 48% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.37 | – |
| J. Storey | D | 4 | 288 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 79% | 0 | – | 6 | 4 | 3 | 81% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.08 | – |
| A. Vukčević | D | 5 | 263 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 74% | 1 | 33% | 3 | 4 | 0 | 47% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 | – |
| Pol Valentín | D | 3 | 237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 67% | 1 | 25% | 13 | 3 | 1 | 54% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.70 | – |
| O. Offiah | D | 3 | 197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 81% | 0 | – | 5 | 3 | 1 | 77% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.10 | – |
| T. Small | D | 5 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 64% | 2 | 100% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 42% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.16 | – |
| Stanley Mills | M | 2 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 47% | 1 | 20% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 48% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.96 | – |
| Andrew Moran | M | 3 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 69% | 1 | 25% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.99 | – |
| L. Nicholls | G | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 39% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.80 | – |
| G. Gryba | F | 2 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.15 | – |
| Ali McCann | M | 4 | 306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 82% | 3 | 75% | 12 | 1 | 0 | 63% | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | – |
| Andrew Hughes | D | 3 | 265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 76% | 2 | 67% | 6 | 4 | 0 | 69% | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Milutin Osmajić | F | 2 | 167 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 55% | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Preston | Championship | 4 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 67% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 38% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.83 |
| 2026/27 | Preston | League Cup | 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 60% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2025/26 | Preston | Championship | 41 | 2495 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 18 | 12% | 28 | 70% | 20 | 35 | 10 | 42% | 15 | 5 | 0 | 6.69 |
| 2025/26 | Preston | FA Cup | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 73% | 0 | 4 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2025/26 | Preston | League Cup | 2 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 83% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 57% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2024/25 | Charlton | League Cup | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 61% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2023/24 | ST Mirren | Premiership | 5 | 264 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% | 2 | 65% | 3 | 4 | 3 | 36% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 |
| 2022/23 | ST Mirren | Premiership | 14 | 591 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0% | 14 | 59% | 8 | 18 | 3 | 48% | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6.43 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Sep | v Bristol City | L | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – |
| 29 Aug | a Charlton | L | 19 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 26 Aug | v Everton | L | 60 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 22 Aug | v Wolves | L | 24 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| 15 Aug | a Bolton | L | 16 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 25 Apr | a Sheffield United | – | 63 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 22 Apr | a Birmingham | – | 17 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 18 Apr | v West Brom | – | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 06 Apr | v QPR | – | 24 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 5.30 | – |
| 03 Apr | a Leicester | – | 85 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| 20 Mar | v Stoke | – | 27 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 14 Mar | a Norwich | – | 81 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| 11 Mar | a Coventry | – | 73 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 5.60 | – |
| 06 Mar | v Oxford | – | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 20 Feb | a Blackburn | – | 32 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | – |