Tolaji Bola was a defensive workhorse in the 2023/24 Championship season, appearing in two matches and recording 23 minutes of play. He logged one tackle and one interception, translating to 3.91 tackles per 90 minutes compared with the defender baseline of 1.69, underscoring his above-average defensive volume. Bola did not register any goals, assists, shots, shots on target, key passes, or successful dribbles, all of which were zero per 90 minutes, well below the corresponding baseline figures of 0.04, 0.42, 0.52, and 0.37 respectively. His average match rating of 6.7 reflected a solid defensive contribution despite the limited sample. Throughout the season, Bola consistently contributed to the team's defensive solidity, demonstrating a clear focus on work off the ball.
Tolaji Bola has played 23 minutes across 2 appearances in Championship, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.04 and averaging 6.70 a match.
| Tackles /90 | 3.91 1.69 1.63 | |
| Interceptions /90 | 3.91 1.23 0.93 | |
| Duels won /90 | 7.83 4.93 4.84 | |
| Blocks /90 | 0.00 0.65 0.38 | |
| Passes /90 | 19.57 52.40 42.39 | |
| Fouls /90 | 3.91 0.87 1.07 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Eaves | F | 33 | 1066 | 6 | 0 | 27 | 12 | 22% | 7 | 55% | 2 | 40% | 8 | 0 | 0 | 32% | 41 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 5.1 |
| Jordan Hugill | F | 39 | 2347 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 10 | 18% | 15 | 49% | 5 | 31% | 7 | 2 | 4 | 43% | 65 | 51 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 6.7 |
| Hakeem Odofin | D | 38 | 3108 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 8 | 17% | 12 | 69% | 16 | 67% | 80 | 74 | 33 | 60% | 51 | 40 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | 3.3 |
| Sam Nombe | F | 41 | 2275 | 3 | 3 | 29 | 13 | 10% | 14 | 61% | 9 | 24% | 22 | 4 | 3 | 31% | 39 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | 4.6 |
| Christ Junior Tiehi | M | 35 | 3066 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 6 | 11% | 8 | 83% | 26 | 68% | 76 | 38 | 19 | 51% | 43 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 4.9 |
| Lee Peltier | D | 27 | 1840 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 40% | 4 | 69% | 1 | 33% | 44 | 17 | 18 | 68% | 14 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | 4.5 |
| Cafú | M | 32 | 1804 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 4 | 13% | 30 | 81% | 7 | 41% | 16 | 14 | 1 | 49% | 10 | 27 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.77 | 5.3 |
| Fred Onyedinma | F | 16 | 1247 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 7 | 12% | 5 | 71% | 18 | 43% | 15 | 7 | 1 | 44% | 19 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.2 |
| Oliver Rathbone | M | 42 | 3304 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 11 | 5% | 30 | 76% | 26 | 43% | 84 | 45 | 6 | 45% | 46 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 6.0 |
| Cohen Bramall | D | 36 | 2954 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 23 | 66% | 17 | 49% | 41 | 31 | 16 | 49% | 21 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 6.5 |
| Sebastian Revan | D | 36 | 2733 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 6 | 5% | 19 | 67% | 17 | 40% | 61 | 27 | 12 | 45% | 22 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 3.4 |
| Dexter Lembikisa | D | 25 | 2005 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 6 | 64% | 17 | 52% | 56 | 23 | 2 | 56% | 5 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 3.9 |
| Sean Morrison | D | 27 | 1939 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 10% | 11 | 75% | 0 | – | 27 | 29 | 20 | 65% | 15 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 6.9 |
| Sam Clucas | M | 32 | 1902 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 5 | 8% | 23 | 76% | 13 | 68% | 39 | 25 | 4 | 57% | 14 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 3.4 |
| Jamie Lindsay | M | 21 | 1093 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 0 | 80% | 3 | 100% | 15 | 10 | 4 | 54% | 10 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 3.3 |
| Tyler Blackett | D | 10 | 900 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 0 | 68% | 2 | 100% | 16 | 11 | 13 | 52% | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 3.8 |
| Charlie Wyke | F | 12 | 476 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 14% | 4 | 54% | 3 | 100% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 42% | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 7.2 |
| Georgie Kelly | F | 18 | 352 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 2 | 48% | 1 | 25% | 3 | 2 | 2 | 40% | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 1.6 |
| Grant Hall | D | 8 | 276 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 80% | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 2 | 80% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 5.5 |
| Viktor Johansson | G | 45 | 3961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 46% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 88% | 1 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 181 | 7.33 | 7.0 |
| Cameron Humphreys | D | 25 | 2029 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 79% | 4 | 80% | 20 | 30 | 16 | 55% | 13 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | 4.8 |
| Andy Rinomhota | M | 16 | 1126 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0% | 8 | 77% | 7 | 47% | 30 | 9 | 5 | 56% | 23 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 4.0 |
| Peter Kioso | D | 12 | 960 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0% | 10 | 71% | 2 | 17% | 32 | 7 | 4 | 51% | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 3.9 |
| Arvin Appiah | F | 29 | 836 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0% | 5 | 81% | 13 | 41% | 9 | 5 | 0 | 44% | 3 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 5.6 |
| Andre Green | F | 9 | 652 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 71% | 5 | 36% | 0 | 6 | 3 | 28% | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | 2.4 |
| Daniel Ayala | D | 7 | 359 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 73% | 0 | – | 9 | 15 | 4 | 62% | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.07 | 4.9 |
| Femi Seriki | D | 10 | 255 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 81% | 3 | 38% | 7 | 8 | 0 | 56% | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 6.9 |
| Shane Ferguson | M | 9 | 183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 73% | 2 | 100% | 8 | 3 | 1 | 63% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 3.8 |
| Ben Wiles | F | 2 | 179 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 71% | 3 | 43% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 39% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Dillon Phillips | G | 2 | 179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 56% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6.70 | – |
| Ciaran McGuckin | F | 3 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 33% | 0 | – | 5 | 1 | 0 | 46% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | – |
| Joshua Kayode | F | 4 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Tolaji Bola | D | 2 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 29% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Jamie McCart | D | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 25% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| Ben Hatton | M | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Rotherham | Championship | 2 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2022/23 | Rotherham | Championship | 2 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 43% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug | a Sunderland | – | 14 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 12 Aug | v Blackburn | – | 9 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 17 Sep | a Middlesbrough | – | 9 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 14 Sep | v Blackpool | – | 27 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |