Middlesbrough · Championship← BackWill Lankshear has already proven himself to be a prolific scorer in the Championship this season, netting four goals in just four appearances and 283 minutes. His goals per 90 minutes of 1.27 far exceed the forward baseline of 0.35, underscoring his efficiency at the back of the net. Lankshear has taken 11 shots, 6 of which were on target, giving him a conversion rate of 36 percent that is well above the average for his position. With 5 key passes in 283 minutes, his key passes per 90 of 1.59 surpass the baseline of 1.25, showing he also creates chances for teammates. Despite only one tackle in the same span, his defensive contribution remains below the typical 0.98 tackles per 90 for forwards. Overall, Will Lankshear's early season output highlights a strikingly high goal output and playmaking ability compared to positional norms.
Will Lankshear has played 456 minutes across 6 appearances in Championship, scoring 1.18 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.36, converting 43% of 14 shots and averaging 7.10 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Lankshear | F | 6 | 456 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 8 | 43% | 6 | 81% | 2 | 40% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 35% | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | 5.2 |
| Jeremy Sarmiento | M | 5 | 281 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 40% | 3 | 89% | 5 | 83% | 7 | 3 | 0 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | – |
| Aidan Morris | M | 4 | 308 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 2 | 94% | 2 | 100% | 8 | 4 | 4 | 58% | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.55 | – |
| Kyle Joseph | F | 6 | 278 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 12% | 5 | 69% | 3 | 20% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 42% | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 4.8 |
| Alfie Jones | D | 4 | 168 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 94% | 0 | – | 1 | 4 | 0 | 45% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| Luke Ayling | D | 6 | 545 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 89% | 1 | 25% | 7 | 3 | 2 | 53% | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.48 | 6.3 |
| Callum Brittain | D | 6 | 488 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 83% | 11 | 61% | 8 | 3 | 1 | 47% | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | 5.0 |
| Adilson Malanda | D | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 3 | 91% | 3 | 60% | 8 | 5 | 5 | 63% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | – |
| Sebastian Berhalter | M | 6 | 449 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0% | 12 | 85% | 0 | 0% | 11 | 4 | 2 | 55% | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | 3.4 |
| Neto Borges | D | 6 | 441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 6 | 89% | 3 | 100% | 4 | 2 | 2 | 58% | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 4.9 |
| Morgan Whittaker | M | 5 | 421 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 0% | 10 | 89% | 6 | 46% | 8 | 4 | 1 | 48% | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | – |
| Radek Vitek | G | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 84% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.90 | – |
| Leo Castledine | M | 5 | 290 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 83% | 3 | 43% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 45% | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.32 | – |
| Maximilian Arfsten | D | 5 | 278 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 87% | 8 | 80% | 14 | 2 | 0 | 71% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | – |
| Myles Peart-Harris | M | 4 | 227 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 2 | 90% | 3 | 100% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 73% | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| Riley McGree | M | 4 | 187 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 83% | 1 | 33% | 1 | 3 | 1 | 18% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | – |
| Solomon Brynn | G | 2 | 185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.25 | – |
| Abdoulaye Kanté | M | 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 96% | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 40% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| Ashley Phillips | D | 2 | 39 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 86% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | – |
| Tommy Conway | F | 2 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 87% | 1 | 50% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 71% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| George Edmundson | D | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| David Strelec | F | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Finlay Cartwright | M | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Cruz Ibeh | M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Middlesbrough | Championship | 4 | 353 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 57% | 3 | 78% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 33% | 10 | 2 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2026/27 | Middlesbrough | League Cup | 2 | 103 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 29% | 3 | 89% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 43% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.60 |
| 2025/26 | Oxford | Championship | 44 | 2892 | 11 | 2 | 47 | 22 | 23% | 30 | 69% | 6 | 20 | 8 | 36% | 69 | 3 | 1 | 6.58 |
| 2025/26 | Oxford | FA Cup | 2 | 179 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 71% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 23% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2025/26 | Oxford | League Cup | 1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 82% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| 2024/25 | West Brom | Championship | 11 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 68% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 43% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.44 |
| 2024/25 | Tottenham | UEFA Europa League | 3 | 137 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 1 | 80% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17% | 8 | 2 | 1 | 6.70 |
| 2024/25 | Tottenham | Premier League | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2024/25 | Tottenham | FA Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2024/25 | Tottenham | League Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Sep | a Burnley | D | 87 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | 2.8 |
| 29 Aug | v West Brom | W | 86 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.60 | 5.1 |
| 25 Aug | a Doncaster | W | 23 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.70 | 9.3 |
| 22 Aug | a Blackburn | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.8 |
| 15 Aug | v Lincoln | W | 90 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 5.4 |
| 07 Aug | v Wrexham | W | 80 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.50 | 4.6 |
| 02 May | a Millwall | – | 59 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 25 Apr | v Sheffield Weds | – | 90 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.20 | – |
| 21 Apr | v Wrexham | – | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 18 Apr | a Derby | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 11 Apr | v Watford | – | 89 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 06 Apr | a Portsmouth | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 03 Apr | v Hull | – | 92 | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 21 Mar | a Southampton | – | 77 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 14 Mar | v Charlton | – | 77 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |