This opponent (Mafra) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Mafra
Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
2.6
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
1.7
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
1.15
1.54
1.43
1.43
0.83
1.67
vs Stronger (4)
0.50
2.00
0.00
1.00
0.67
2.33
vs Similar (9)
1.44
1.33
1.67
1.50
1.00
1.00
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
31% (+3pp vs league)
This opponent (Vilafranquense) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Total goals distribution
The model estimates around 2.6 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (26%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
74.3%
Under 1.5
25.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
47.9%
Under 2.5
52.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
26.1%
Under 3.5
73.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
53.2%
No
46.8%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.
Correct score
Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
13.6%
1-0
9.7%
2-1
9.0%
0-0
8.8%
2-0
8.0%
0-1
7.3%
1-2
7.0%
2-2
5.1%
Vilafranquense goals ↓
Mafra goals →
0
1
2
3
4
0
8.8%
7.3%
4.8%
1.8%
0.5%
1
9.7%
14%
7.0%
2.7%
0.8%
2
8.0%
9.0%
5.1%
1.9%
0.5%
3
3.9%
4.4%
2.5%
0.9%
0.3%
4
1.4%
1.6%
0.9%
0.3%
0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Vilafranquense goals (down), columns = Mafra goals (across).
💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis
🏆 Total PPG
Points / game
Moreirense
2.32
Farense
2.03
Vilaverdense
2.00
Estrela
1.85
Academico Viseu
1.56
FC Porto B
1.50
Mafra
1.38
Vilafranquense
1.35
Feirense
1.35
Torreense
1.29
Oliveirense
1.26
Tondela
1.18
Penafiel
1.15
Leixoes
1.15
Nacional
1.15
Benfica B
1.12
Belenenses
1.00
Trofense
0.94
SC Covilha
0.82
Vilafranquense is 0.03 points worse than Mafra in terms of average points per game (1.35 vs 1.38).
⚔️ Attack
Goals scored / game
Moreirense
2.26
Farense
1.68
Estrela
1.62
Benfica B
1.53
Oliveirense
1.50
Academico Viseu
1.50
FC Porto B
1.41
Mafra
1.35
Feirense
1.26
Vilafranquense
1.24
Belenenses
1.17
Leixoes
1.12
Torreense
1.12
Penafiel
1.06
Tondela
1.03
Nacional
1.03
Vilaverdense
1.00
SC Covilha
0.91
Trofense
0.91
Vilafranquense is 0.12 goals worse than Mafra in terms of goals scored per game (1.24 vs 1.35).
🛡️ Defense
Conceded / game · lower better
Vilaverdense
0.50
Farense
1.00
Tondela
1.03
Estrela
1.03
Vilafranquense
1.06
Feirense
1.09
Moreirense
1.12
FC Porto B
1.18
Torreense
1.21
Academico Viseu
1.32
Nacional
1.35
Penafiel
1.38
Leixoes
1.44
Mafra
1.44
Oliveirense
1.47
Trofense
1.50
SC Covilha
1.68
Belenenses
1.69
Benfica B
1.71
Vilafranquense is 0.38 goals better than Mafra in terms of goals conceded per game (1.06 vs 1.44).
⏱️ Possession
Avg possession %
Oliveirense
56%
Estrela
54%
Farense
53%
Mafra
53%
Moreirense
53%
Benfica B
52%
Vilafranquense
52%
Academico Viseu
51%
Torreense
51%
Penafiel
50%
FC Porto B
50%
Tondela
48%
Feirense
47%
SC Covilha
47%
Leixoes
46%
Belenenses
46%
Nacional
46%
Trofense
40%
Vilafranquense is 1.4 percentage points worse than Mafra in terms of average possession (52% vs 53%).
🎲 4. Props Analysis
Vilafranquense
For 6.5 · Against 3.0 · Total 9.5
🚩 Corners
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 4.5 · Against 2.5 · Total 7.0
🟨 Cards
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 21.0 · Against 14.5 · Total 35.5
⚠️ Fouls
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
Mafra
For 3.5 · Against 4.5 · Total 8.0
🚩 Corners
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 3.2 · Against 2.5 · Total 5.8
🟨 Cards
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 17.0 · Against 13.5 · Total 30.5
⚠️ Fouls
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
Vilafranquense
Split
Corners
Cards
Fouls
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Overall (13)
9.5
8.5
10.5
2.2
2.5
1.9
35.5
40.0
31.0
vs Stronger (2)
-
-
-
0.0
0.0
0.0
-
-
-
vs Similar (11)
9.5
8.5
10.5
2.5
3.0
2.2
35.5
40.0
31.0
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
% over line
25%
0%
50%
31%
33%
29%
100%
100%
100%
% under line
75%
100%
50%
69%
67%
71%
0%
0%
0%
This opponent (Mafra) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Mafra
Split
Corners
Cards
Fouls
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Tot
Hme
Awy
Overall (13)
8.0
8.0
8.0
1.8
2.4
1.0
30.5
31.0
29.0
vs Stronger (4)
-
-
-
0.0
0.0
0.0
-
-
-
vs Similar (9)
8.0
8.0
8.0
2.6
2.8
2.0
30.5
31.0
29.0
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
% over line
0%
0%
0%
31%
43%
17%
100%
100%
100%
% under line
100%
100%
100%
69%
57%
83%
0%
0%
0%
This opponent (Vilafranquense) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
🚩 Total Corners
Match total corners / game
Estrela
13.7
SC Covilha
12.2
FC Porto B
12.0
Trofense
12.0
Leixoes
11.8
Academico Viseu
11.8
Oliveirense
11.8
Nacional
11.0
Farense
10.8
Belenenses
10.3
Moreirense
10.1
Feirense
10.0
Torreense
10.0
Tondela
9.8
Vilafranquense
9.5
Penafiel
9.2
Benfica B
9.0
Mafra
8.0
🟨 Total Cards
Match total cards / game
Torreense
8.0
Leixoes
7.0
Vilafranquense
7.0
Academico Viseu
6.8
Benfica B
6.8
Moreirense
6.6
Oliveirense
6.5
Trofense
6.4
Penafiel
6.2
Belenenses
6.2
Tondela
6.0
Estrela
6.0
FC Porto B
5.8
Mafra
5.8
Farense
5.7
Nacional
5.4
Feirense
5.0
SC Covilha
5.0
⚠️ Total Fouls
Match total fouls / game
Torreense
35.8
Feirense
35.6
Vilafranquense
35.5
Penafiel
33.5
Farense
33.1
Oliveirense
33.0
FC Porto B
32.2
Leixoes
32.0
Nacional
31.5
Belenenses
31.0
Mafra
30.5
Estrela
30.3
Tondela
30.1
Moreirense
28.9
Trofense
28.8
Academico Viseu
27.0
Benfica B
25.0
SC Covilha
24.8
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Under
Over 9.5
56.2%
Under 9.5
43.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
89.8%
Under 3.5
10.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Over
Over 21.5
98.3%
Under 21.5
1.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🔀 5. Double Chance
Double Chance
Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.
🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under
⚖️ 7. Handicap
⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U
Vilafranquense
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.0
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
0.6
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.46
0.69
0.67
1.00
0.29
0.43
vs Stronger (2)
1.00
1.00
2.00
2.00
0.00
0.00
vs Similar (11)
0.36
0.64
0.40
0.80
0.33
0.50
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
46% (+18pp vs league)
This opponent (Mafra) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Mafra
Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.6
Avg scored
0.4
Avg conceded
1.2
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.46
0.92
0.43
1.00
0.50
0.83
vs Stronger (4)
0.25
1.50
0.00
1.00
0.33
1.67
vs Similar (9)
0.56
0.67
0.50
1.00
0.67
0.00
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
38% (+10pp vs league)
This opponent (Vilafranquense) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Vilafranquense over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Vilafranquense over/under 1.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Vilafranquense over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Mafra over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Mafra over/under 1.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Mafra over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U
Vilafranquense
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.2
Avg scored
0.7
Avg conceded
0.5
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.77
0.38
0.67
0.33
0.86
0.43
vs Stronger (2)
1.00
0.00
1.00
0.00
1.00
0.00
vs Similar (11)
0.73
0.45
0.60
0.40
0.83
0.50
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
69% (+41pp vs league)
This opponent (Mafra) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Mafra
Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
Avg total
1.0
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.5
Split
Total Scored
Total Conceded
Home Scored
Home Conceded
Away Scored
Away Conceded
Avg goals/game
0.69
0.62
1.00
0.43
0.33
0.83
vs Stronger (4)
0.25
0.50
0.00
0.00
0.33
0.67
vs Similar (9)
0.89
0.67
1.17
0.50
0.33
1.00
vs Weaker (0)
-
-
-
-
-
-
Clean sheet %
62% (+33pp vs league)
This opponent (Vilafranquense) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U
How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Vilafranquense over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Vilafranquense over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Vilafranquense over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Mafra over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Mafra over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Mafra over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
🔥 12. Top picks for this game
Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
Pick
Probability
Avg odds
Best 1
Best 2
Best 3
Best 4
Best 5
Edge
Result
Over 19.5 fouls
99.4%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 21.5 fouls
98.3%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 2.5 cards
96.2%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 23.5 fouls
95.7%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 25.5 fouls
90.9%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 3.5 cards
89.8%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 4.5 cards
79.3%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Over 1.5
74.3%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✓ Hit
Under 3.5
73.9%
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
✗ Miss
No picks at these odds - lower the slider to see shorter-priced selections.
🎽 13. Player market rates
Mafra · 2024/25
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Rodrigo Matos33%
Pontus Texel25%
Stanley Iheanacho25%
Rodrigo Freitas0%
Bryan Passi0%
Vítor Gonçalves0%
Guilherme0%
Martin Fraisl0%
Chris Kouakou0%
Diogo Capitão0%
Miguel Falé0%
Andreas Hansen0%
Friday Etim0%
Beni Junior0%
Yacouba Maiga0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Guilherme40%
Rodrigo Freitas33%
Martin Fraisl25%
Stanley Iheanacho25%
Yacouba Maiga25%
Bryan Passi0%
Vítor Gonçalves0%
Chris Kouakou0%
Diogo Capitão0%
Miguel Falé0%
Rodrigo Matos0%
Andreas Hansen0%
Pontus Texel0%
Friday Etim0%
Beni Junior0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Friday Etim33%
Bryan Passi25%
Vítor Gonçalves25%
Rodrigo Freitas0%
Guilherme0%
Martin Fraisl0%
Chris Kouakou0%
Diogo Capitão0%
Miguel Falé0%
Rodrigo Matos0%
Andreas Hansen0%
Pontus Texel0%
Beni Junior0%
Stanley Iheanacho0%
Yacouba Maiga0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Rodrigo Matos33%
Friday Etim33%
Stanley Iheanacho25%
Guilherme20%
Rodrigo Freitas0%
Bryan Passi0%
Vítor Gonçalves0%
Martin Fraisl0%
Chris Kouakou0%
Diogo Capitão0%
Miguel Falé0%
Andreas Hansen0%
Pontus Texel0%
Beni Junior0%
Yacouba Maiga0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.
Portugal: Segunda Liga 2022/23 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Portugal: Segunda Liga stats & trends →