PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Gent vs Club Brugge KV Result & Analysis

Date: 22/12/2019
Time: 13:30
Final 1-1
Gent
Gent
Vs
36%
28%
36%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Club Brugge KV
Club Brugge KV
Belgium: Jupiler Pro League
Referee: -
Match preview & prediction

Gent and Club Brugge KV face a finely balanced encounter, with the model favouring a home win. The probabilities are 36% for a Gent victory, 28% for a draw, and 36% for a Brugge win, making the home side the slight favourite. The expected total goals hover at 2.7, with the most likely total being two goals at 26%. The single scoreline the model deems most probable is 1-1, carrying a 13.4% chance.

Gent’s home form shows a solid scoring record against weaker opposition, while Club Brugge, playing away against a stronger opponent, averages 2.08 goals scored and 0.54 conceded. The model’s suggested picks include Over 19.5 fouls (94.6%), Over 21.5 fouls (88.2%), Over 2.5 cards (78.4%), Over 23.5 fouls (78.2%), Over 1.5 (76.5%), Under 5.5 cards (76.0%), Under 3.5 (71.2%), and Under 11.5 corners (70.3%). Each selection is presented with its exact probability, and no other outcomes are assigned win percentages.

Results analysis

The pre-match favourite, Gent, fell short as the match finished 1-1, a draw that extended their two-game winning run. The model had picked a home win with a 36% probability, but that call was wrong. The game delivered on every other suggested selection: over 19.5 fouls hit at 94.6%, over 21.5 fouls at 88.2%, over 2.5 cards at 78.4%, over 23.5 fouls at 78.2%, over 1.5 goals at 76.5%, under 5.5 cards at 76.0%, under 3.5 goals at 71.2% and under 11.5 corners at 70.3%. All these picks were settled as hits, confirming the model’s overall accuracy in predicting the match’s statistical profile.

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Gent win✗ Miss
35.6%
Avg Implied 33.4% · @ 2.81
Edge
+2.2%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✓ Hit
28.2%
Avg Implied 26.7% · @ 3.51
Edge
+1.5%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Club Brugge KV win✗ Miss
36.2%
Avg Implied 39.9% · @ 2.35
Edge
-3.7%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

GentGent

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-320W00D33D31W20W23L11D20W20W12LH·SK 19/10A·ST.27/10A·AND31/10H·STA03/11A·GEN10/11A·ANT21/11H·ANT24/11A·KOR01/12H·ZUL07/12A·OOS15/12
Avg total
2.8
Avg scored
1.8
Avg conceded
1.0
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.931.172.430.711.501.56
vs Stronger (2)0.502.50--0.502.50
vs Similar (10)1.901.302.000.601.802.00
vs Weaker (18)2.110.942.670.781.561.11
Clean sheet %33% (+8pp vs league)
This opponent (Club Brugge KV) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV

Last 10 – goals for & against
40-440W10W11D20W30W12L20W10W21W30WH·GEN06/10A·MOU18/10H·STA27/10A·ZUL30/10H·KOR02/11A·ANT10/11H·OOS22/11H·MOU30/11A·ST.07/12H·KV 15/12
Avg total
2.4
Avg scored
2.0
Avg conceded
0.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game2.100.602.120.562.070.64
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (4)2.001.252.001.002.002.00
vs Weaker (26)2.120.502.150.462.080.54
Clean sheet %53% (+28pp vs league)
This opponent (Gent) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

6%13%19%26%8%016%126%222%315%48%56%6+
The model estimates around 2.7 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (26%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
76.5%
Under 1.5
23.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
50.9%
@ 1.63-6.8%
Under 2.5
49.1%
@ 2.22+6.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
28.8%
Under 3.5
71.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: Yes
Yes
56.3%
No
43.7%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1 ✓
13.4%
1-2
8.3%
2-1
8.2%
0-0
7.9%
0-1
7.8%
1-0
7.7%
0-2
6.2%
2-0
6.0%
Gent goals ↓
Club Brugge KV goals →
01234
07.9%7.8%6.2%2.8%1.0%
17.7%13%8.3%3.8%1.3%
26.0%8.2%5.6%2.5%0.9%
32.7%3.7%2.5%1.1%0.4%
40.9%1.2%0.8%0.4%0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Gent goals (down), columns = Club Brugge KV goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Club Brugge KV
2.41
Gent
1.90
Charleroi
1.86
Antwerp
1.83
Standard Liege
1.69
Genk
1.52
KV Mechelen
1.52
Anderlecht
1.48
Zulte Waregem
1.24
Mouscron
1.24
Kortrijk
1.14
St. Truiden
1.14
Eupen
1.03
Cercle Brugge
0.79
Oostende
0.76
SK Beveren
0.69
Gent is 0.52 points worse than Club Brugge KV in terms of average points per game (1.90 vs 2.41).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Gent
2.03
Club Brugge KV
2.00
Charleroi
1.69
Antwerp
1.69
Standard Liege
1.62
KV Mechelen
1.59
Anderlecht
1.55
Genk
1.55
Zulte Waregem
1.41
Kortrijk
1.38
Mouscron
1.31
St. Truiden
1.14
Oostende
1.00
Eupen
0.97
Cercle Brugge
0.93
SK Beveren
0.72
Gent is 0.03 goals better than Club Brugge KV in terms of goals scored per game (2.03 vs 2.00).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
Club Brugge KV
0.48
Charleroi
0.79
Anderlecht
1.00
Antwerp
1.10
Standard Liege
1.10
Gent
1.17
Mouscron
1.38
Genk
1.45
KV Mechelen
1.48
Kortrijk
1.52
Zulte Waregem
1.69
St. Truiden
1.72
Eupen
1.76
Cercle Brugge
1.86
Oostende
2.00
SK Beveren
2.07
Gent is 0.69 goals worse than Club Brugge KV in terms of goals conceded per game (1.17 vs 0.48).

⏱️ Possession

Not available for this league.
Not enough data to compare these two teams.

🎲 4. Props Analysis

GentGent

For 5.5 · Against 4.2 · Total 9.7

🚩 Corners

15056555652442654541148111101178899159A·OOSH·ZULA·KORH·ANTA·ANTA·GENH·STAA·ANDA·ST.H·SK
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 1.9 · Against 3.0 · Total 4.9

🟨 Cards

1004213316543462111243679310313A·OOSH·ZULA·KORH·ANTA·ANTA·GENH·STAA·ANDA·ST.H·SK
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 14.4 · Against 16.0 · Total 30.4

⚠️ Fouls

37018131416151615181120111913221918141014831303133313035372422A·OOSH·ZULA·KORH·ANTA·ANTA·GENH·STAA·ANDA·ST.H·SK
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV

For 6.3 · Against 3.8 · Total 10.1

🚩 Corners

140256291929454865554557810111391410910H·KV A·ST.H·MOUH·OOSA·ANTH·KORA·ZULH·STAA·MOUH·GEN
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 1.7 · Against 2.5 · Total 4.2

🟨 Cards

90134321136421121434722943317H·KV A·ST.H·MOUH·OOSA·ANTH·KORA·ZULH·STAA·MOUH·GEN
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 12.2 · Against 12.4 · Total 24.6

⚠️ Fouls

35091020158117619167221310812151316919351913352923202825H·KV A·ST.H·MOUH·OOSA·ANTH·KORA·ZULH·STAA·MOUH·GEN
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

GentGent

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)10.410.610.24.64.54.728.726.330.8
vs Stronger (3)13.712.014.57.04.08.525.0-25.0
vs Similar (18)9.19.58.85.46.54.632.329.034.8
vs Weaker (29)10.911.110.63.93.54.326.725.028.8
% over line54%50%58%60%62%58%89%78%100%
% under line46%50%42%40%38%42%11%22%0%
This opponent (Club Brugge KV) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)10.310.510.24.34.44.225.824.127.9
vs Stronger (0)---------
vs Similar (6)9.710.09.03.23.23.027.027.0-
vs Weaker (44)10.410.610.34.54.64.425.623.427.9
% over line62%69%54%56%62%50%72%60%88%
% under line38%31%46%44%38%50%28%40%12%
This opponent (Gent) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

🚩 Total Corners

Match total corners / game
St. Truiden
10.6
Genk
10.5
Gent
10.4
Club Brugge KV
10.3
SK Beveren
10.1
Kortrijk
10.0
Oostende
10.0
Mouscron
10.0
Eupen
10.0
Anderlecht
9.9
KV Mechelen
9.9
Antwerp
9.8
Cercle Brugge
9.6
Charleroi
9.6
Standard Liege
9.4
Zulte Waregem
9.3

🟨 Total Cards

Match total cards / game
Antwerp
5.0
Standard Liege
4.9
Cercle Brugge
4.7
Gent
4.6
St. Truiden
4.5
Anderlecht
4.5
KV Mechelen
4.5
Mouscron
4.4
Charleroi
4.4
SK Beveren
4.3
Club Brugge KV
4.3
Eupen
4.2
Zulte Waregem
4.1
Oostende
4.1
Genk
4.0
Kortrijk
4.0

⚠️ Total Fouls

Match total fouls / game
Kortrijk
30.1
Charleroi
30.1
Antwerp
29.5
Zulte Waregem
29.0
Eupen
29.0
SK Beveren
28.9
Standard Liege
28.8
Gent
28.7
KV Mechelen
28.6
Mouscron
28.5
Cercle Brugge
28.4
Anderlecht
28.3
St. Truiden
27.0
Oostende
26.3
Genk
26.2
Club Brugge KV
25.8
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Under
Over 9.5
53.5%
Under 9.5
46.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
59.7%
Under 3.5
40.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Over
Over 21.5
88.2%
Under 21.5
11.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

GentGent

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-210W00D11D01L10W12L10W10W20W11DH·SK 19/10A·ST.27/10A·AND31/10H·STA03/11A·GEN10/11A·ANT21/11H·ANT24/11A·KOR01/12H·ZUL07/12A·OOS15/12
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.030.571.360.290.750.81
vs Stronger (2)0.501.00--0.501.00
vs Similar (10)1.000.501.200.200.800.80
vs Weaker (18)1.110.561.440.330.780.78
Clean sheet %53% (+28pp vs league)
This opponent (Club Brugge KV) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-220W10W01L10W20W10W10W10W11D20WH·GEN06/10A·MOU18/10H·STA27/10A·ZUL30/10H·KOR02/11A·ANT10/11H·OOS22/11H·MOU30/11A·ST.07/12H·KV 15/12
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
1.2
Avg conceded
0.2
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.030.331.120.310.930.36
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (4)1.250.501.330.331.001.00
vs Weaker (26)1.000.311.080.310.920.31
Clean sheet %67% (+42pp vs league)
This opponent (Gent) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Gent over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Club Brugge KV over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Club Brugge KV over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Club Brugge KV over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

GentGent

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W00D22D30W10W11D01L10W00D01LH·SK 19/10A·ST.27/10A·AND31/10H·STA03/11A·GEN10/11A·ANT21/11H·ANT24/11A·KOR01/12H·ZUL07/12A·OOS15/12
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
0.5
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.900.601.070.430.750.75
vs Stronger (2)0.001.50--0.001.50
vs Similar (10)0.900.800.800.401.001.20
vs Weaker (18)1.000.391.220.440.780.33
Clean sheet %50% (+25pp vs league)
This opponent (Club Brugge KV) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-220W00D10W10W10W02L10W00D10W10WH·GEN06/10A·MOU18/10H·STA27/10A·ZUL30/10H·KOR02/11A·ANT10/11H·OOS22/11H·MOU30/11A·ST.07/12H·KV 15/12
Avg total
1.0
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
0.2
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.070.271.000.251.140.29
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (4)0.750.750.670.671.001.00
vs Weaker (26)1.120.191.080.151.150.23
Clean sheet %77% (+52pp vs league)
This opponent (Gent) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Gent over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Gent over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Club Brugge KV over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Club Brugge KV over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Club Brugge KV over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 19.5 fouls94.6%-------✓ Hit
Over 21.5 fouls88.2%-------✓ Hit
Over 2.5 cards78.4%-------✓ Hit
Over 23.5 fouls78.2%-------✓ Hit
Over 1.576.5%-------✓ Hit
Under 5.5 cards76.0%-------✓ Hit
Under 3.571.2%-------✓ Hit
Under 11.5 corners70.3%-------✓ Hit

🎽 13. Player market rates

Gent · 2026/27
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Josué Vergara75%
Ibrahima Cisse50%
Christian Burgess25%
Tiago Araújo25%
Momodou Sonko25%
Davy Roef0%
Leonardo Lopes0%
László Bénes0%
Siebe Van Der Heyden0%
Abdelkahar Kadri0%
Mathias Delorge0%
Matties Volckaert0%
Mouhamed El Ngom0%
Tibe De Vlieger0%
Kyrell Wilson0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Tibe De Vlieger33%
Kyrell Wilson33%
Christian Burgess25%
Leonardo Lopes25%
Ibrahima Cisse25%
Davy Roef0%
László Bénes0%
Siebe Van Der Heyden0%
Abdelkahar Kadri0%
Tiago Araújo0%
Mathias Delorge0%
Momodou Sonko0%
Matties Volckaert0%
Mouhamed El Ngom0%
Josué Vergara0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Tiago Araújo50%
László Bénes33%
Siebe Van Der Heyden25%
Momodou Sonko25%
Matties Volckaert25%
Davy Roef0%
Christian Burgess0%
Leonardo Lopes0%
Abdelkahar Kadri0%
Mathias Delorge0%
Mouhamed El Ngom0%
Tibe De Vlieger0%
Kyrell Wilson0%
Josué Vergara0%
Ibrahima Cisse0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Josué Vergara50%
Davy Roef0%
Christian Burgess0%
Leonardo Lopes0%
László Bénes0%
Siebe Van Der Heyden0%
Abdelkahar Kadri0%
Tiago Araújo0%
Mathias Delorge0%
Momodou Sonko0%
Matties Volckaert0%
Mouhamed El Ngom0%
Tibe De Vlieger0%
Kyrell Wilson0%
Ibrahima Cisse0%
Club Brugge KV · 2026/27
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Nicolò Tresoldi67%
Hans Vanaken33%
Hugo Vetlesen33%
Carlos Forbs33%
Brandon Mechele0%
Yann Sommer0%
Han-Beom Lee0%
Romeo Vermant0%
Freddie Potts0%
Kyriani Sabbe0%
Félix Lemaréchal0%
Joaquin Seys0%
Mamadou Diakhon0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Freddie Potts67%
Brandon Mechele33%
Joaquin Seys33%
Hans Vanaken0%
Yann Sommer0%
Hugo Vetlesen0%
Han-Beom Lee0%
Romeo Vermant0%
Carlos Forbs0%
Nicolò Tresoldi0%
Kyriani Sabbe0%
Félix Lemaréchal0%
Mamadou Diakhon0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Carlos Forbs67%
Mamadou Diakhon33%
Brandon Mechele0%
Hans Vanaken0%
Yann Sommer0%
Hugo Vetlesen0%
Han-Beom Lee0%
Romeo Vermant0%
Freddie Potts0%
Nicolò Tresoldi0%
Kyriani Sabbe0%
Félix Lemaréchal0%
Joaquin Seys0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Hugo Vetlesen33%
Brandon Mechele0%
Hans Vanaken0%
Yann Sommer0%
Han-Beom Lee0%
Romeo Vermant0%
Carlos Forbs0%
Freddie Potts0%
Nicolò Tresoldi0%
Kyriani Sabbe0%
Félix Lemaréchal0%
Joaquin Seys0%
Mamadou Diakhon0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
CBK (27)
€196m
GEN (30)
€113m
AND (32)
€91m
GEN (32)
€58m
SL (27)
€54m
KM (31)
€45m
CB (26)
€40m
ANT (24)
€33m
CHA (21)
€31m
ST (23)
€30m
ZW (27)
€20m
KOR (24)
€18m
SB (24)
€12m
Gent's squad is €138m less valuable than Club Brugge KV's (€58m vs €196m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
CBK (10)
€92m
AND (12)
€50m
GEN (10)
€39m
CB (9)
€18m
GEN (11)
€17m
SL (9)
€14m
KM (9)
€13m
CHA (8)
€13m
ST (10)
€11m
ANT (10)
€9m
KOR (9)
€9m
ZW (10)
€8m
SB (9)
€4m
Gent's attack is €75m less valuable than Club Brugge KV's (€17m vs €92m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
CBK (5)
€23m
GEN (8)
€22m
GEN (5)
€19m
AND (5)
€18m
ANT (4)
€10m
SL (7)
€8m
KM (7)
€7m
CB (6)
€5m
ST (4)
€4m
CHA (5)
€4m
KOR (5)
€4m
ZW (4)
€4m
SB (5)
€3m
Gent and Club Brugge KV have a similar midfield value (both €22m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
CBK (12)
€81m
GEN (15)
€55m
SL (11)
€31m
KM (15)
€25m
AND (15)
€24m
GEN (13)
€19m
CB (11)
€17m
ANT (10)
€14m
CHA (8)
€14m
ST (9)
€14m
ZW (13)
€9m
KOR (10)
€5m
SB (10)
€5m
Gent's defence is €63m less valuable than Club Brugge KV's (€19m vs €81m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

8 previous meetings
2
GEN wins
1
Draws
5
CBK wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Gent vs Club Brugge KV · H/A from GEN
DateH/AGameScore
06/10/19AClub Brugge KV Vs GEN4-0
03/02/19AClub Brugge KV Vs GEN1-1
23/09/18HGEN Vs Club Brugge KV0-4
28/01/18HGEN Vs Club Brugge KV2-0
01/10/17AClub Brugge KV Vs GEN2-1
29/01/17HGEN Vs Club Brugge KV2-0
02/10/16AClub Brugge KV Vs GEN1-0
07/02/16AClub Brugge KV Vs GEN1-0

GentGent

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
15/12/19AOostende Vs GEN2-1
07/12/19HGEN Vs Zulte Waregem2-0
01/12/19AKortrijk Vs GEN0-2
24/11/19HGEN Vs Antwerp1-1
21/11/19AAntwerp Vs GEN3-2
10/11/19AGenk Vs GEN0-2
03/11/19HGEN Vs Standard Liege3-1
31/10/19AAnderlecht Vs GEN3-3
27/10/19ASt. Truiden Vs GEN0-0
19/10/19HGEN Vs SK Beveren2-0

Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
15/12/19HCBK Vs KV Mechelen3-0
07/12/19ASt. Truiden Vs CBK1-2
30/11/19HCBK Vs Mouscron1-0
22/11/19HCBK Vs Oostende2-0
10/11/19AAntwerp Vs CBK2-1
02/11/19HCBK Vs Kortrijk3-0
30/10/19AZulte Waregem Vs CBK0-2
27/10/19HCBK Vs Standard Liege1-1
18/10/19AMouscron Vs CBK0-1
06/10/19HCBK Vs Gent4-0

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Gent
Gent
Belgium: Jupiler Pro League
Recent: 5 Wins / 3 Draws / 2 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLDWWL1.76
HomeWWWDW2.25
AwayDWLWL1.31
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %52%71%35%
AVG goals3.223.173.27
Over 1.5 %94%92%96%
Over 2.5 %66%62%69%
Over 3.5 %40%33%46%
Scored1.862.081.65
Conceded1.361.081.62
BTTS64%62%65%
Clean Sheet28%33%23%
Corners10.4210.6210.23
Cards4.644.544.73
Club Brugge KV
Club Brugge KV
Belgium: Jupiler Pro League
Recent: 8 Wins / 1 Draws / 1 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallLWWWW2.14
HomeDWWWW2.27
AwayWWWLW2.00
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %64%69%58%
AVG goals2.963.042.88
Over 1.5 %82%85%79%
Over 2.5 %62%65%58%
Over 3.5 %34%31%38%
Scored2.162.351.96
Conceded0.800.690.92
BTTS52%50%54%
Clean Sheet46%46%46%
Corners10.3410.5010.17
Cards4.344.424.25

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Club Brugge KVClub Brugge KV2970
72%
2.4
5814+44
2.5
76%
52%
21%
9.5
45%
4.1
55%
27.6
79%
196
9223812.00.5
-
2GentGent2955
55%
1.9
5934+25
3.2
90%
55%
41%
8.9
38%
4.0
48%
26.7
79%
58
1722192.01.2
-
3CharleroiCharleroi2954
52%
1.9
4923+26
2.5
76%
48%
24%
10.6
62%
3.7
48%
29.5
97%
31
134141.70.8
-
4AntwerpAntwerp2953
52%
1.8
4932+17
2.8
79%
55%
38%
9.6
45%
4.3
59%
29.0
90%
33
910141.71.1
-
5Standard LiegeStandard Liege2949
48%
1.7
4732+15
2.7
79%
59%
31%
9.1
48%
4.3
59%
28.2
86%
54
148311.61.1
-
6KV MechelenKV Mechelen2944
45%
1.5
4643+3
3.1
90%
69%
38%
10.1
52%
3.7
55%
27.0
83%
45
137251.61.5
-
7GenkGenk2944
45%
1.5
4542+3
3.0
83%
62%
34%
9.8
52%
3.3
45%
26.4
86%
113
3919551.61.4
-
8AnderlechtAnderlecht2943
38%
1.5
4529+16
2.6
66%
52%
21%
9.6
41%
4.0
62%
27.9
97%
91
5018241.61.0
-
9
M
Mouscron
2936
31%
1.2
3840-2
2.7
72%
59%
38%
9.2
55%
3.6
48%
27.1
86%
0
0001.31.4
-
10Zulte WaregemZulte Waregem2936
34%
1.2
4149-8
3.1
93%
55%
38%
8.7
41%
3.6
48%
27.5
86%
20
8491.41.7
-
11KortrijkKortrijk2933
31%
1.1
4044-4
2.9
86%
62%
34%
9.2
52%
3.8
41%
30.0
93%
18
9451.41.5
-
12St. TruidenSt. Truiden2933
31%
1.1
3350-17
2.9
72%
55%
31%
10.2
52%
4.3
55%
26.5
86%
30
114141.11.7
-
13
E
Eupen
2930
28%
1.0
2851-23
2.7
72%
45%
21%
9.6
55%
4.2
55%
28.3
86%
0
0001.01.8
-
14Cercle BruggeCercle Brugge2923
24%
0.8
2754-27
2.8
76%
62%
28%
9.2
48%
4.1
59%
28.0
86%
40
185170.91.9
-
15OostendeOostende2922
21%
0.8
2958-29
3.0
79%
59%
41%
9.9
55%
2.8
45%
26.1
79%
0
0001.02.0
-
16SK BeverenSK Beveren2920
17%
0.7
2160-39
2.8
79%
55%
38%
9.8
59%
3.6
38%
28.1
86%
12
4350.72.1
-
Belgium: Jupiler Pro League 2019/20 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Belgium: Jupiler Pro League stats & trends →

← all matches