Ben Paton featured in seven Premiership matches during the 2022/23 season, accumulating 239 minutes of playing time. He recorded no goals or assists, and took a single shot that did not find the net, giving him a 0.38 shots per 90-minute rate versus the midfield baseline of 0.82. Paton delivered two key passes, translating to 0.75 key passes per 90, below the baseline of 1.11. Defensively he was more active, with seven tackles and seven interceptions, equating to 2.64 tackles per 90 - well above the midfield baseline of 1.84 - and an interception count that matches the limited data. His average match rating stood at 6.6, and his conversion percentage remained at 0. Paton’s defensive contribution was the most prominent aspect of his season.
Ben Paton has played 239 minutes across 7 appearances in Premiership, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.12, converting 0% of 1 shots and averaging 6.60 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan White | F | 38 | 2890 | 11 | 2 | 49 | 19 | 22% | 22 | 56% | 2 | 22% | 12 | 6 | 5 | 42% | 49 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 | 6.9 |
| Yan Dhanda | M | 30 | 2012 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 9 | 31% | 39 | 71% | 19 | 49% | 31 | 11 | 5 | 48% | 24 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | 7.4 |
| Alex Iacovitti | D | 36 | 3166 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 6 | 18% | 8 | 61% | 6 | 75% | 42 | 45 | 27 | 65% | 26 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | 7.0 |
| Owura Edwards | F | 29 | 1523 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 20% | 18 | 79% | 39 | 44% | 33 | 15 | 1 | 41% | 32 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6.56 | 10.0 |
| Eamonn Brophy | F | 8 | 535 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 17% | 3 | 68% | 6 | 35% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 26% | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 5.5 |
| George Harmon | D | 30 | 2436 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 20% | 32 | 56% | 6 | 75% | 45 | 40 | 11 | 51% | 20 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 3.4 |
| David Cancola | M | 30 | 1809 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 40% | 9 | 74% | 11 | 58% | 39 | 17 | 15 | 51% | 32 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 1.6 |
| Simon Murray | F | 14 | 644 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 20% | 2 | 61% | 10 | 42% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 36% | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 4.4 |
| Jack Baldwin | D | 29 | 2281 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 11% | 14 | 58% | 2 | 33% | 39 | 48 | 30 | 61% | 24 | 37 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6.96 | 4.4 |
| Jordan Tillson | M | 28 | 1823 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 4 | 64% | 0 | 0% | 53 | 29 | 12 | 47% | 27 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 2.7 |
| Ross Callachan | M | 24 | 1514 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 6 | 6% | 7 | 68% | 6 | 60% | 33 | 8 | 6 | 52% | 35 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.72 | 3.7 |
| Jordy Hiwula | F | 21 | 903 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 14% | 5 | 71% | 2 | 15% | 7 | 4 | 1 | 24% | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | 8.8 |
| Alex Samuel | F | 10 | 352 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 14% | 3 | 51% | 1 | 12% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 27% | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.39 | 7.0 |
| William Akio | F | 12 | 336 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 54% | 3 | 33% | 6 | 2 | 0 | 39% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 | 3.7 |
| Ross Laidlaw | G | 38 | 3420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 46% | 3 | 100% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 95% | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 125 | 6.84 | 3.2 |
| Connor Randall | D | 24 | 2029 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 61% | 7 | 70% | 40 | 31 | 23 | 55% | 21 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 1.9 |
| Keith Watson | D | 28 | 1814 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0% | 7 | 62% | 1 | 100% | 18 | 17 | 27 | 62% | 18 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 3.8 |
| Victor Loturi | M | 27 | 1739 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 11 | 74% | 26 | 63% | 41 | 12 | 5 | 49% | 27 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 3.0 |
| Callum Johnson | D | 18 | 1309 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 0% | 9 | 67% | 3 | 33% | 34 | 9 | 2 | 56% | 21 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 1.5 |
| Nohan Kenneh | M | 16 | 1110 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 0% | 10 | 59% | 7 | 64% | 19 | 18 | 1 | 51% | 20 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 5.8 |
| Ben Purrington | D | 11 | 942 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 61% | 6 | 46% | 19 | 12 | 8 | 59% | 9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 6.0 |
| Josh Sims | M | 20 | 821 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 0% | 11 | 69% | 10 | 45% | 24 | 8 | 0 | 45% | 12 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | 4.8 |
| Kazeem Olaigbe | F | 19 | 741 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 75% | 18 | 60% | 11 | 3 | 0 | 45% | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 6.3 |
| Dylan Smith | D | 13 | 592 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 57% | 0 | 0% | 13 | 12 | 8 | 60% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.8 |
| Gwion Edwards | M | 5 | 301 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 60% | 3 | 43% | 15 | 4 | 0 | 56% | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| Dominic Samuel | F | 11 | 300 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 78% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 37% | 8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.6 |
| Ben Paton | M | 7 | 239 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 70% | 0 | 0% | 7 | 7 | 2 | 56% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.5 |
| Josh Stones | F | 6 | 126 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 63% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 36% | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | 3.0 |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Ross County | Premiership | 7 | 239 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 70% | 0 | 7 | 7 | 56% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Jan | a Aberdeen | D | 12 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.3 |
| 28 Dec | a Dundee Utd | L | 10 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 4.5 |
| 17 Dec | v ST Johnstone | L | 28 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 5.7 |
| 04 Oct | v Motherwell | L | 45 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.5 |
| 01 Oct | v Hibernian | L | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 7.0 |
| 13 Aug | a ST Mirren | L | 9 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 8.8 |
| 06 Aug | v Celtic | L | 45 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.3 |