Charlie Tasker has shown a defensive intensity that far exceeds the typical expectations for his position in the League Cup season so far. In just two appearances totalling 57 minutes, he has recorded four tackles, translating to 6.32 tackles per 90 minutes compared with the baseline of 1.57 for defenders. Tasker has not contributed goals or assists, and his offensive metrics remain at zero, but his work off the ball is evident in the high tackle rate. His average match rating of 6.75 reflects a solid defensive contribution. Tasker’s performance demonstrates a focus on defensive duties rather than attacking output, and his tackle volume remains the standout feature of his early season output.
Charlie Tasker has played 57 minutes across 2 appearances in League Cup, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.05 and averaging 6.75 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Welbeck | F | 40 | 2448 | 14 | 2 | 49 | 30 | 29% | 24 | 80% | 13 | 43% | 24 | 10 | 0 | 37% | 30 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 6.3 |
| Diego Gómez | M | 37 | 2485 | 10 | 1 | 40 | 21 | 25% | 26 | 78% | 20 | 44% | 86 | 24 | 4 | 47% | 63 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 2.4 |
| Yasin Ayari | M | 32 | 2036 | 4 | 3 | 33 | 12 | 12% | 16 | 86% | 18 | 37% | 46 | 26 | 5 | 47% | 25 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 3.0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | M | 30 | 1987 | 4 | 3 | 30 | 15 | 13% | 17 | 82% | 4 | 36% | 26 | 6 | 5 | 38% | 39 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 5.4 |
| Jan Paul van Hecke | D | 40 | 3411 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 10 | 18% | 13 | 87% | 4 | 57% | 56 | 47 | 31 | 62% | 27 | 47 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.22 | 4.1 |
| Yankuba Minteh | M | 36 | 2449 | 3 | 4 | 28 | 12 | 11% | 47 | 68% | 68 | 54% | 58 | 17 | 0 | 48% | 32 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | 2.4 |
| Georginio Rutter | F | 35 | 1982 | 3 | 3 | 32 | 17 | 9% | 30 | 72% | 30 | 42% | 37 | 13 | 1 | 40% | 32 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 5.7 |
| Kaoru Mitoma | M | 27 | 1761 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 14 | 12% | 32 | 82% | 27 | 43% | 19 | 8 | 1 | 40% | 32 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 4.9 |
| Brajan Gruda | M | 20 | 919 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 18% | 28 | 80% | 31 | 42% | 20 | 3 | 0 | 48% | 14 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 5.7 |
| Stefanos Tzimas | F | 12 | 343 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 38% | 9 | 78% | 2 | 29% | 5 | 0 | 2 | 24% | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 3.3 |
| Mats Wieffer | D | 28 | 1946 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 14% | 20 | 83% | 9 | 43% | 67 | 26 | 8 | 49% | 31 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 2.2 |
| Maxim De Cuyper | D | 31 | 1510 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 20% | 35 | 84% | 7 | 41% | 25 | 13 | 2 | 46% | 21 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | 10.0 |
| Charalampos Kostoulas | F | 26 | 571 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 12% | 11 | 77% | 14 | 44% | 17 | 3 | 0 | 46% | 12 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 5.5 |
| Ferdi Kadıoğlu | D | 42 | 3516 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 14 | 4% | 26 | 86% | 14 | 50% | 65 | 29 | 7 | 54% | 27 | 43 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 3.3 |
| Lewis Dunk | D | 34 | 2934 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 5% | 9 | 92% | 4 | 100% | 35 | 30 | 29 | 58% | 16 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 2.1 |
| Pascal Groß | M | 21 | 1816 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 8% | 39 | 86% | 8 | 47% | 37 | 13 | 6 | 48% | 21 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | 4.3 |
| Joël Veltman | D | 28 | 1383 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 20% | 10 | 83% | 3 | 38% | 36 | 22 | 7 | 63% | 16 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 1.6 |
| Olivier Boscagli | D | 17 | 1197 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 4 | 88% | 2 | 100% | 25 | 22 | 6 | 66% | 10 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.12 | 6.8 |
| James Milner | M | 22 | 970 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 12 | 88% | 1 | 50% | 16 | 8 | 1 | 42% | 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 4.1 |
| Harry Howell | M | 6 | 260 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 3 | 83% | 3 | 38% | 6 | 3 | 1 | 42% | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 4.5 |
| Tom Watson | F | 10 | 210 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 25% | 5 | 79% | 1 | 25% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14% | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 1.5 |
| Matt O'Riley | M | 6 | 203 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 4 | 87% | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 1 | 40% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 3.1 |
| Bart Verbruggen | G | 38 | 3420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 76% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 76% | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 106 | 7.05 | 2.3 |
| Carlos Baleba | M | 35 | 1906 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 0% | 12 | 86% | 16 | 53% | 40 | 34 | 10 | 51% | 36 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 9.7 |
| Diego Coppola | D | 9 | 549 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 90% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 7 | 3 | 55% | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 5.1 |
| Jason Steele | G | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 7.84 | – |
| Igor Júlio | D | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 96% | 0 | – | 4 | 0 | 1 | 78% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.60 | – |
| Solly March | M | 4 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 75% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 43% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | – |
| Charlie Tasker | D | 2 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 85% | 0 | – | 4 | 0 | 0 | 57% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | – |
| Joe Knight | M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Nehemiah Oriola | F | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Brighton | League Cup | 2 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 85% | 0 | 4 | 0 | 57% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| 2025/26 | Brighton | FA Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2025/26 | Brighton | Premier League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2024/25 | Brighton | FA Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2024/25 | Brighton | Premier League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep | a Barnsley | W | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 27 Aug | a Oxford | W | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |