James Milner has made 22 appearances in the Premier League this season, playing 970 minutes and scoring one goal while providing one assist. He has taken six shots, two of which were on target, giving a conversion rate of 17 percent. Milner has delivered 12 key passes, a rate of 1.11 per 90 minutes, slightly below the league baseline of 1.19. Defensively he has completed 16 tackles and made eight interceptions, with a tackle rate of 1.48 per 90 minutes compared to the baseline of 1.97. His dribbles per 90 minutes are 0.09, well below the league average of 0.81. The average match rating for Milner this season is 6.78, reflecting a solid contribution across midfield.
James Milner has played 970 minutes across 22 appearances in Premier League, at 0.09 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.13, converting 17% of 6 shots and averaging 6.78 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Welbeck | F | 40 | 2448 | 14 | 2 | 49 | 30 | 29% | 24 | 80% | 13 | 43% | 24 | 10 | 0 | 37% | 30 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 6.3 |
| Diego Gómez | M | 37 | 2485 | 10 | 1 | 40 | 21 | 25% | 26 | 78% | 20 | 44% | 86 | 24 | 4 | 47% | 63 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 2.4 |
| Yasin Ayari | M | 32 | 2036 | 4 | 3 | 33 | 12 | 12% | 16 | 86% | 18 | 37% | 46 | 26 | 5 | 47% | 25 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 3.0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | M | 30 | 1987 | 4 | 3 | 30 | 15 | 13% | 17 | 82% | 4 | 36% | 26 | 6 | 5 | 38% | 39 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 5.4 |
| Jan Paul van Hecke | D | 40 | 3411 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 10 | 18% | 13 | 87% | 4 | 57% | 56 | 47 | 31 | 62% | 27 | 47 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.22 | 4.1 |
| Yankuba Minteh | M | 36 | 2449 | 3 | 4 | 28 | 12 | 11% | 47 | 68% | 68 | 54% | 58 | 17 | 0 | 48% | 32 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | 2.4 |
| Georginio Rutter | F | 35 | 1982 | 3 | 3 | 32 | 17 | 9% | 30 | 72% | 30 | 42% | 37 | 13 | 1 | 40% | 32 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 5.7 |
| Kaoru Mitoma | M | 27 | 1761 | 3 | 1 | 25 | 14 | 12% | 32 | 82% | 27 | 43% | 19 | 8 | 1 | 40% | 32 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 4.9 |
| Brajan Gruda | M | 20 | 919 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 18% | 28 | 80% | 31 | 42% | 20 | 3 | 0 | 48% | 14 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 5.7 |
| Stefanos Tzimas | F | 12 | 343 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 38% | 9 | 78% | 2 | 29% | 5 | 0 | 2 | 24% | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 3.3 |
| Mats Wieffer | D | 28 | 1946 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 14% | 20 | 83% | 9 | 43% | 67 | 26 | 8 | 49% | 31 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 2.2 |
| Maxim De Cuyper | D | 31 | 1510 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 20% | 35 | 84% | 7 | 41% | 25 | 13 | 2 | 46% | 21 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | 10.0 |
| Charalampos Kostoulas | F | 26 | 571 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 12% | 11 | 77% | 14 | 44% | 17 | 3 | 0 | 46% | 12 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 5.5 |
| Ferdi Kadıoğlu | D | 42 | 3516 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 14 | 4% | 26 | 86% | 14 | 50% | 65 | 29 | 7 | 54% | 27 | 43 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 3.3 |
| Lewis Dunk | D | 34 | 2934 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 5% | 9 | 92% | 4 | 100% | 35 | 30 | 29 | 58% | 16 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 2.1 |
| Pascal Groß | M | 21 | 1816 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 8% | 39 | 86% | 8 | 47% | 37 | 13 | 6 | 48% | 21 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | 4.3 |
| Joël Veltman | D | 28 | 1383 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 20% | 10 | 83% | 3 | 38% | 36 | 22 | 7 | 63% | 16 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 1.6 |
| Olivier Boscagli | D | 17 | 1197 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 4 | 88% | 2 | 100% | 25 | 22 | 6 | 66% | 10 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.12 | 6.8 |
| James Milner | M | 22 | 970 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 12 | 88% | 1 | 50% | 16 | 8 | 1 | 42% | 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 4.1 |
| Harry Howell | M | 6 | 260 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 3 | 83% | 3 | 38% | 6 | 3 | 1 | 42% | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 4.5 |
| Tom Watson | F | 10 | 210 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 25% | 5 | 79% | 1 | 25% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14% | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 1.5 |
| Matt O'Riley | M | 6 | 203 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 4 | 87% | 0 | 0% | 5 | 0 | 1 | 40% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 3.1 |
| Bart Verbruggen | G | 38 | 3420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 76% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 76% | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 106 | 7.05 | 2.3 |
| Carlos Baleba | M | 35 | 1906 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 0% | 12 | 86% | 16 | 53% | 40 | 34 | 10 | 51% | 36 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 9.7 |
| Diego Coppola | D | 9 | 549 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 90% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 7 | 3 | 55% | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 5.1 |
| Jason Steele | G | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 7.84 | – |
| Igor Júlio | D | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 96% | 0 | – | 4 | 0 | 1 | 78% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.60 | – |
| Solly March | M | 4 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 75% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 43% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | – |
| Charlie Tasker | D | 2 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 85% | 0 | – | 4 | 0 | 0 | 57% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | – |
| Joe Knight | M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Nehemiah Oriola | F | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Brighton | Premier League | 20 | 802 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 8 | 87% | 1 | 15 | 6 | 40% | 15 | 2 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2025/26 | Brighton | League Cup | 2 | 168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 95% | 0 | 1 | 2 | 75% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 |
| 2025/26 | Brighton | FA Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2024/25 | Brighton | Premier League | 4 | 173 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 79% | 1 | 5 | 2 | 64% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2023/24 | Brighton | Premier League | 15 | 778 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 16 | 86% | 3 | 20 | 8 | 46% | 10 | 3 | 0 | 6.87 |
| 2023/24 | Brighton | UEFA Europa League | 5 | 177 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 88% | 0 | 4 | 0 | 65% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 |
| 2022/23 | Liverpool | Premier League | 31 | 915 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0% | 13 | 81% | 11 | 26 | 12 | 48% | 16 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| 2022/23 | Liverpool | UEFA Champions League | 8 | 240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 85% | 3 | 12 | 2 | 60% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.69 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May | v Manchester United | – | 59 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 2.9 |
| 21 Mar | v Liverpool | – | 76 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.3 |
| 14 Mar | a Sunderland | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 5.2 |
| 01 Mar | v Nottingham Forest | – | 86 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.6 |
| 21 Feb | a Brentford | – | 89 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 4.8 |
| 11 Feb | a Aston Villa | – | 68 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 5.6 |
| 31 Jan | v Everton | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2.7 |
| 24 Jan | a Fulham | – | 9 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.3 |
| 07 Jan | a Manchester City | – | 13 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.5 |
| 03 Jan | v Burnley | – | 10 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.3 |
| 30 Dec | a West Ham | – | 72 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.90 | 2.9 |
| 20 Dec | v Sunderland | – | 19 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.9 |
| 13 Dec | a Liverpool | – | 13 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.4 |
| 25 Oct | a Manchester United | – | 31 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 10.0 |
| 18 Oct | v Newcastle | – | 19 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.0 |