Chris Kane played 15 matches in the 2023/24 Premiership season, logging 788 minutes. He scored one goal and recorded no assists, with 16 shots that produced 7 on target, a 6% conversion rate. His key passes totaled seven, and he contributed six tackles and four interceptions. Kane’s per-90 statistics show he was below the forward baseline in goals (0.11 vs 0.31), shots (1.83 vs 1.71), and key passes (0.8 vs 1.19), but he matched the baseline in defensive actions with 0.69 tackles per 90 compared to 0.99 for his position. His dribble success per 90 was 0.34 against a baseline of 0.95, and his average match rating was 6.62. Overall, Kane’s defensive volume was well above the position baseline, leading the work off the ball during that campaign.
Chris Kane has played 788 minutes across 15 appearances in Premiership, at 0.11 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.31, converting 6% of 16 shots and averaging 6.62 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Clark | F | 21 | 1371 | 7 | 0 | 26 | 17 | 27% | 8 | 67% | 2 | 33% | 9 | 4 | 2 | 46% | 7 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 | 5.0 |
| Adama Sidibeh | F | 15 | 941 | 5 | 0 | 28 | 14 | 18% | 12 | 60% | 7 | 33% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 33% | 14 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 6.6 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | F | 17 | 679 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 25% | 5 | 82% | 14 | 58% | 6 | 0 | 1 | 32% | 11 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 8.0 |
| Graham Carey | M | 36 | 2731 | 2 | 9 | 27 | 9 | 7% | 61 | 72% | 34 | 47% | 54 | 19 | 5 | 45% | 28 | 37 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | 6.2 |
| Maksym Kucheriavyi | M | 28 | 1520 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 20% | 21 | 79% | 10 | 67% | 38 | 16 | 5 | 51% | 23 | 39 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 3.4 |
| Matthew Smith | M | 34 | 2631 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 5 | 5% | 37 | 69% | 31 | 51% | 26 | 40 | 6 | 49% | 14 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 2.7 |
| Ryan McGowan | D | 29 | 2459 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 14% | 3 | 71% | 2 | 40% | 61 | 41 | 24 | 62% | 25 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | 4.3 |
| Andy Considine | D | 29 | 2301 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 17% | 3 | 74% | 0 | – | 22 | 32 | 17 | 61% | 19 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 3.4 |
| David Keltjens | D | 14 | 1146 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 11% | 3 | 60% | 18 | 50% | 53 | 24 | 5 | 54% | 16 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 2.9 |
| Tony Gallacher | D | 17 | 1130 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 6 | 67% | 8 | 62% | 25 | 10 | 2 | 54% | 4 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 7.3 |
| Dara Costelloe | F | 12 | 794 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 12% | 3 | 67% | 9 | 35% | 14 | 1 | 1 | 32% | 14 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.51 | 2.8 |
| Chris Kane | F | 15 | 788 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 6% | 7 | 58% | 3 | 43% | 6 | 4 | 3 | 37% | 12 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 2.1 |
| Diallang Jaiyesimi | M | 16 | 739 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 8% | 8 | 70% | 7 | 39% | 10 | 2 | 0 | 35% | 15 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.57 | 5.0 |
| Connor Smith | M | 11 | 465 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 4 | 65% | 1 | 20% | 13 | 1 | 0 | 46% | 7 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 4.8 |
| Dimitar Mitov | G | 38 | 3420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 34% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 78% | 2 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 138 | 7.18 | 5.4 |
| Luke Robinson | D | 32 | 2854 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 0% | 16 | 64% | 21 | 49% | 78 | 28 | 17 | 59% | 34 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | 7.2 |
| Daniel Phillips | M | 33 | 2781 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 0% | 14 | 74% | 49 | 72% | 96 | 55 | 4 | 49% | 75 | 25 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 | 6.7 |
| Liam Gordon | D | 32 | 2650 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 0% | 9 | 62% | 2 | 67% | 41 | 35 | 30 | 64% | 32 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 7.5 |
| Sven Sprangler | M | 19 | 1051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 75% | 11 | 79% | 48 | 19 | 9 | 57% | 25 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 5.9 |
| Stevie May | F | 28 | 897 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 7 | 0% | 11 | 64% | 4 | 27% | 16 | 1 | 0 | 33% | 21 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | 7.6 |
| James Brown | D | 11 | 747 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 65% | 3 | 60% | 12 | 2 | 3 | 60% | 6 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 5.2 |
| Drey Wright | M | 9 | 653 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 70% | 8 | 67% | 9 | 4 | 1 | 52% | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 6.5 |
| Oludare Olufunwa | D | 11 | 649 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 63% | 3 | 60% | 9 | 6 | 3 | 48% | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 6.0 |
| Sam McClelland | D | 7 | 532 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 70% | 0 | – | 7 | 4 | 5 | 58% | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 3.7 |
| Cameron MacPherson | M | 12 | 483 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0% | 8 | 80% | 2 | 33% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 40% | 8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 4.9 |
| Franio Franczak | M | 8 | 400 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 76% | 4 | 57% | 7 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 5.6 |
| Luke Jephcott | F | 8 | 293 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 59% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 | 5.6 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | M | 6 | 223 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 0 | 78% | 1 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38% | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | 5.0 |
| Cameron Ballantyne | M | 2 | 148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 39% | 2 | 67% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 62% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Kerr Smith | D | 3 | 145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 62% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 43% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Taylor Steven | F | 2 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 75% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | ST Johnstone | Premiership | 15 | 788 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 6% | 7 | 58% | 3 | 6 | 4 | 37% | 12 | 3 | 0 | 6.62 |
| 2022/23 | ST Johnstone | Premiership | 2 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 75% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec | a Livingston | D | 10 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.6 |
| 23 Dec | a Kilmarnock | L | 74 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.0 |
| 20 Dec | a Rangers | L | 55 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.3 |
| 16 Dec | v Hibernian | W | 18 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 5.0 |
| 09 Dec | a Motherwell | D | 76 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | 3.6 |
| 06 Dec | v ST Mirren | W | 28 | 1 | – | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 10.0 |
| 03 Dec | v Celtic | L | 17 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 4.6 |
| 25 Nov | a Heart Of Midlothian | L | 83 | – | – | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.6 |
| 11 Nov | v Ross County | W | 81 | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.2 |
| 07 Nov | v Motherwell | D | 89 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.7 |
| 01 Nov | v Kilmarnock | W | 79 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 7.30 | 5.6 |
| 28 Oct | a ST Mirren | L | 35 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.9 |
| 08 Oct | a Aberdeen | D | 25 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.4 |
| 16 Sep | v Rangers | L | 82 | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.5 |
| 02 Sep | v Dundee | D | 36 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 7.1 |