Newport County · League Two← BackMatt Smith has already shown a striking ability to carry the ball past opponents this season, recording 3 successful dribbles per 90 minutes compared with a league average of 0.68. In the two appearances he has made, he has accumulated 30 minutes of play, during which he has taken one shot that was off target, giving him a shots-per-90 rate of 3.0 versus the baseline 0.97. While he has yet to register a goal or assist, his overall match rating of 6.4 reflects a solid contribution on the pitch. The data indicate that his dribbling success is well above the league norm, suggesting that Matt Smith is a key threat when he is on the field.
Matt Smith has played 30 minutes across 2 appearances in League Two, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.14, converting 0% of 1 shots and averaging 6.40 a match.
| Goals /90 | 0.00 0.14 0.15 | |
| Shots /90 | 3.00 0.98 0.94 | |
| Shots on target /90 | 0.00 0.48 0.45 | |
| Key passes /90 | 0.00 1.35 1.01 | |
| Dribbles /90 | 3.00 0.70 0.56 | |
| Fouls /90 | 0.00 1.14 1.09 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaquille Gwengwe | M | 3 | 253 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 50% | 1 | 54% | 3 | 60% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| H. Biggins | M | 4 | 369 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 33% | 6 | 76% | 1 | 33% | 2 | 2 | 2 | 37% | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.14 | – |
| Yahya Bamba | M | 3 | 232 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 49% | 4 | 31% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 36% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Cole Jarvis | M | 2 | 51 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 57% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Kyle Cameron | D | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 63% | 1 | 100% | 8 | 2 | 3 | 58% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | – |
| J. Wright | G | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 26% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6.27 | – |
| C. Norman | D | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 45% | 1 | 20% | 8 | 2 | 1 | 48% | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | – |
| L. Jenkins | D | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 55% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 4 | 2 | 60% | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 | – |
| Ciaran Brennan | M | 4 | 358 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 64% | 1 | 100% | 13 | 7 | 1 | 62% | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| C. Evans | M | 4 | 303 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 54% | 0 | 0% | 13 | 3 | 2 | 64% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| Christian Doidge | F | 3 | 201 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 56% | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 2 | 44% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.20 | – |
| Alfie Merritt | D | 4 | 159 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 40% | 0 | – | 6 | 2 | 0 | 50% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.14 | – |
| Joe Thomas | D | 2 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 73% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 64% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| D. Sassi | D | 4 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 41% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Shaquille Gwengwe | – | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 32% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.89 | – |
| Y. Bamba | M | 1 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.08 | – |
| M. Dibley-Dias | M | 2 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 57% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 45% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.29 | – |
| Kieron Evans | M | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | – |
| G. Garner | F | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | – |
| Thomas Davies | D | 2 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 62% | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 47% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 | – |
| Matt Smith | M | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 55% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Moses Alexander-Walker | F | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Keenan Pattern | M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Newport County | League Two | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 71% | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2026/27 | Newport County | League Cup | 1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | League Two | 21 | 1039 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0% | 12 | 66% | 1 | 16 | 20 | 52% | 9 | 4 | 0 | 6.64 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | League Cup | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 46% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2024/25 | ST Johnstone | Premiership | 20 | 1283 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 0% | 21 | 73% | 15 | 9 | 15 | 50% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.82 |
| 2023/24 | ST Johnstone | Premiership | 34 | 2631 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 5 | 5% | 37 | 69% | 31 | 26 | 40 | 49% | 14 | 4 | 0 | 6.90 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug | a Bristol Rvs | L | 16 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 08 Aug | a AFC Wimbledon | D | 14 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 02 May | a Barrow | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 06 Apr | a Notts County | – | 36 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 28 Mar | v Shrewsbury | – | 73 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 21 Mar | a Walsall | – | 14 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 17 Mar | v Bromley | – | 51 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 14 Mar | a Barnet | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 07 Mar | v Colchester | – | 69 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 28 Feb | a Fleetwood Town | – | 11 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 27 Jan | v Accrington | – | 44 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 24 Jan | v Chesterfield | – | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 17 Jan | a Gillingham | – | 76 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 29 Dec | v Crewe | – | 85 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 26 Dec | v Barnet | – | 17 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |