Gerard Garner has begun the 2026/27 League Cup campaign with a single appearance, logging 27 minutes of action. In that brief spell he recorded one tackle, a figure that already exceeds the forward baseline of 0.98 tackles per 90 minutes, underscoring his willingness to contribute defensively. Garner did not register any goals, assists, shots, shots on target, key passes, interceptions, or successful dribbles, so his offensive output remains at zero for the season so far. His average match rating of 7.0 sits comfortably above the typical forward benchmark. While the sample is small, the data already highlight Garner’s defensive commitment, with his tackle rate standing out as a key metric of his work off the ball.
Gerard Garner has played 27 minutes across 1 appearance in League Cup, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.36 and averaging 3.50 a match.
| Goals /90 | 0.00 0.36 0.15 | |
| Shots /90 | 0.00 1.79 0.94 | |
| Shots on target /90 | 0.00 0.97 0.45 | |
| Key passes /90 | 0.00 1.14 1.01 | |
| Dribbles /90 | 0.00 0.70 0.56 | |
| Fouls /90 | 3.33 1.25 1.09 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaquille Gwengwe | M | 3 | 253 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 50% | 1 | 54% | 3 | 60% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| H. Biggins | M | 4 | 369 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 33% | 6 | 76% | 1 | 33% | 2 | 2 | 2 | 37% | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.14 | – |
| Yahya Bamba | M | 3 | 232 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 49% | 4 | 31% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 36% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Cole Jarvis | M | 2 | 51 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 57% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Kyle Cameron | D | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 63% | 1 | 100% | 8 | 2 | 3 | 58% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | – |
| J. Wright | G | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 26% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6.27 | – |
| C. Norman | D | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 45% | 1 | 20% | 8 | 2 | 1 | 48% | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | – |
| L. Jenkins | D | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 55% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 4 | 2 | 60% | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 | – |
| Ciaran Brennan | M | 4 | 358 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 64% | 1 | 100% | 13 | 7 | 1 | 62% | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| C. Evans | M | 4 | 303 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 54% | 0 | 0% | 13 | 3 | 2 | 64% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| Christian Doidge | F | 3 | 201 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 56% | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 2 | 44% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.20 | – |
| Alfie Merritt | D | 4 | 159 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 40% | 0 | – | 6 | 2 | 0 | 50% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.14 | – |
| Joe Thomas | D | 2 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 73% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 64% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| D. Sassi | D | 4 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 41% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Shaquille Gwengwe | – | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 32% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.89 | – |
| Y. Bamba | M | 1 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.08 | – |
| M. Dibley-Dias | M | 2 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 57% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 45% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.29 | – |
| Kieron Evans | M | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | – |
| G. Garner | F | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | – |
| Thomas Davies | D | 2 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 62% | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 47% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 | – |
| Matt Smith | M | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 55% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Moses Alexander-Walker | F | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Keenan Pattern | M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Newport County | League Cup | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2026/27 | Newport County | League Two | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | League Two | 25 | 1237 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 14% | 12 | 72% | 1 | 12 | 3 | 29% | 22 | 3 | 0 | 6.48 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | FA Cup | 1 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 81% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 43% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | League Cup | 1 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.30 |
| 2024/25 | Barrow | League Cup | 3 | 193 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 20% | 1 | 82% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 34% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Aug | a AFC Wimbledon | D | 27 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 06 Apr | a Notts County | – | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| 03 Apr | v Crawley Town | – | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 28 Mar | v Shrewsbury | – | 17 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 07 Mar | v Colchester | – | 57 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 03 Mar | v Tranmere | – | 11 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 28 Feb | a Fleetwood Town | – | 20 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 21 Feb | v Cambridge | – | 18 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 14 Feb | a Milton Keynes Dons | – | 86 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 11 Feb | a Swindon | – | 88 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.60 | – |
| 07 Feb | v Grimsby | – | 80 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 31 Jan | a Bristol Rvs | – | 16 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 13 Dec | v Fleetwood Town | – | 19 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 10 Dec | a Crewe | – | 71 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 07 Dec | a Boreham Wood | L | 82 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |