Moses Alexander-Walker has already shown a defensive intensity that far exceeds the typical forward baseline in the 2026/27 League Cup. In his single appearance, he logged 27 minutes, during which he completed one tackle, a figure that translates to 3.33 tackles per 90 minutes compared with the forward average of 0.98. Although he has yet to record a goal, assist, shot, or key pass, his contribution on the counter-attack and in pressing is evident from his tackle rate. Alexander-Walker’s average match rating of 6.7 reflects a solid effort in a high-pressure environment. The season so far highlights his willingness to work off the ball, providing a defensive backbone that is uncommon for a player in his position.
Moses Alexander-Walker has played 27 minutes across 1 appearance in League Cup, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.36 and averaging 6.70 a match.
| Goals /90 | 0.00 0.36 0.15 | |
| Shots /90 | 0.00 1.79 0.94 | |
| Shots on target /90 | 0.00 0.97 0.45 | |
| Key passes /90 | 0.00 1.14 1.01 | |
| Dribbles /90 | 0.00 0.70 0.56 | |
| Fouls /90 | 0.00 1.25 1.09 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaquille Gwengwe | M | 3 | 253 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 50% | 1 | 54% | 3 | 60% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| H. Biggins | M | 4 | 369 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 33% | 6 | 76% | 1 | 33% | 2 | 2 | 2 | 37% | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.14 | – |
| Yahya Bamba | M | 3 | 232 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 49% | 4 | 31% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 36% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Cole Jarvis | M | 2 | 51 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 57% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Kyle Cameron | D | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 63% | 1 | 100% | 8 | 2 | 3 | 58% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | – |
| J. Wright | G | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 26% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6.27 | – |
| C. Norman | D | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 45% | 1 | 20% | 8 | 2 | 1 | 48% | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | – |
| L. Jenkins | D | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 55% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 4 | 2 | 60% | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 | – |
| Ciaran Brennan | M | 4 | 358 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 64% | 1 | 100% | 13 | 7 | 1 | 62% | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| C. Evans | M | 4 | 303 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 54% | 0 | 0% | 13 | 3 | 2 | 64% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| Christian Doidge | F | 3 | 201 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 56% | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 2 | 44% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.20 | – |
| Alfie Merritt | D | 4 | 159 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 40% | 0 | – | 6 | 2 | 0 | 50% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.14 | – |
| Joe Thomas | D | 2 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 73% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 64% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| D. Sassi | D | 4 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 41% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Shaquille Gwengwe | – | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 32% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.89 | – |
| Y. Bamba | M | 1 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.08 | – |
| M. Dibley-Dias | M | 2 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 57% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 45% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.29 | – |
| Kieron Evans | M | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | – |
| G. Garner | F | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | – |
| Thomas Davies | D | 2 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 62% | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 47% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 | – |
| Matt Smith | M | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 55% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Moses Alexander-Walker | F | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Keenan Pattern | M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Newport County | League Cup | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | League Two | 3 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | FA Cup | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2025/26 | Newport County | League Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Aug | a AFC Wimbledon | D | 27 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 20 Dec | a Colchester | – | 23 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 07 Dec | a Boreham Wood | L | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 15 Nov | a Shrewsbury | – | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 19 Aug | v Salford | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |