Newport County · League Two← BackKieron Evans has begun the 2026/27 League Two campaign with a single appearance of 19 minutes, during which he recorded no goals, assists, shots, shots on target, key passes, interceptions, or successful dribbles. However, his defensive contribution stands out: Evans completed one tackle in that brief spell, translating to 4.74 tackles per 90 minutes, well above the midfield baseline of 1.83 tackles per 90. His overall match rating of 6.7 reflects a solid effort in a limited sample. While his offensive numbers are currently nil, Evans’ work off the ball already exceeds the average expectations for his position, indicating a strong defensive presence early in the season.
K. Evans has played 37 minutes across 2 appearances in League Two, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.14 and averaging 6.43 a match.
| Goals /90 | 0.00 0.14 0.15 | |
| Shots /90 | 0.00 0.98 0.94 | |
| Shots on target /90 | 0.00 0.48 0.45 | |
| Key passes /90 | 0.00 1.35 1.01 | |
| Dribbles /90 | 0.00 0.70 0.56 | |
| Fouls /90 | 0.00 1.14 1.09 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaquille Gwengwe | M | 3 | 253 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 50% | 1 | 54% | 3 | 60% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| H. Biggins | M | 4 | 369 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 33% | 6 | 76% | 1 | 33% | 2 | 2 | 2 | 37% | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.14 | – |
| Yahya Bamba | M | 3 | 232 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 49% | 4 | 31% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 36% | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Cole Jarvis | M | 2 | 51 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 57% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Kyle Cameron | D | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 63% | 1 | 100% | 8 | 2 | 3 | 58% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | – |
| J. Wright | G | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 26% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6.27 | – |
| C. Norman | D | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 45% | 1 | 20% | 8 | 2 | 1 | 48% | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | – |
| L. Jenkins | D | 4 | 370 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 55% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 4 | 2 | 60% | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.38 | – |
| Ciaran Brennan | M | 4 | 358 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 64% | 1 | 100% | 13 | 7 | 1 | 62% | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| C. Evans | M | 4 | 303 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 54% | 0 | 0% | 13 | 3 | 2 | 64% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | – |
| Christian Doidge | F | 3 | 201 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 56% | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 2 | 44% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.20 | – |
| Alfie Merritt | D | 4 | 159 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 40% | 0 | – | 6 | 2 | 0 | 50% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.14 | – |
| Joe Thomas | D | 2 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 73% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 64% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| D. Sassi | D | 4 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 41% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Shaquille Gwengwe | – | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 32% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.89 | – |
| Y. Bamba | M | 1 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.08 | – |
| M. Dibley-Dias | M | 2 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 57% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 45% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.29 | – |
| Kieron Evans | M | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | – |
| G. Garner | F | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.50 | – |
| Thomas Davies | D | 2 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 62% | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 47% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 | – |
| Matt Smith | M | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 55% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Moses Alexander-Walker | F | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Keenan Pattern | M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Newport County | League Two | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 |
| 2025/26 | Eastleigh | FA Cup | 1 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 74% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 75% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2024/25 | Cardiff | League Cup | 1 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.50 |
| 2023/24 | Cardiff | Championship | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Sep | a Salford | L | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.15 | – |
| 29 Aug | v Tranmere | D | 19 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 02 Nov | v Walsall | L | 84 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 13 Aug | v Bristol Rvs | W | 31 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 3 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.50 | – |