Dion Sanderson has appeared in three Championship matches for the season so far, accumulating 230 minutes of play. He has yet to score or provide an assist, and his single shot has not found the back of the net. In terms of defensive actions, Sanderson has taken three tackles but has not recorded any interceptions or key passes, and he has not completed any successful dribbles. His per-90 statistics show 1.17 tackles compared to a baseline of 1.65, 0.39 shots against a baseline of 0.5, and 0.0 key passes versus a baseline of 0.56. With an average match rating of 6.73, the numbers depict a defender who is still finding his rhythm in the Championship, contributing primarily through tackling rather than attacking involvement.
D. Sanderson has played 410 minutes across 5 appearances in Championship, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.06, converting 0% of 1 shots and averaging 6.96 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Szmodics | F | 4 | 265 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 50% | 1 | 86% | 1 | 20% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 40% | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.46 | – |
| Bobby Clark | M | 5 | 446 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 14% | 9 | 78% | 11 | 44% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 34% | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 | – |
| Carlton Morris | F | 3 | 273 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 20% | 3 | 66% | 1 | 33% | 4 | 0 | 1 | 48% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | – |
| L. Salvesen | F | 5 | 138 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 25% | 2 | 62% | 2 | 67% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 23% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | – |
| J. Widell Zetterström | G | 5 | 455 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 53% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 7.14 | – |
| Sondre Langås | D | 5 | 455 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 83% | 0 | 0% | 10 | 4 | 2 | 53% | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.36 | – |
| C. Taylor | D | 5 | 423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 77% | 1 | 100% | 11 | 5 | 5 | 67% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | – |
| D. Sanderson | D | 5 | 410 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 86% | 0 | – | 4 | 1 | 4 | 61% | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 | – |
| Oscar Fraulo | M | 4 | 300 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 3 | 73% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36% | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| A. Mowatt | M | 4 | 294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 7 | 86% | 0 | 0% | 13 | 7 | 0 | 61% | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | – |
| J. Ward | D | 4 | 233 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% | 2 | 78% | 4 | 67% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 39% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Craig Forsyth | D | 3 | 195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 76% | 0 | – | 4 | 1 | 0 | 73% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Corey Blackett-Taylor | M | 4 | 189 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 73% | 3 | 30% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.26 | – |
| M. Johnston | D | 5 | 184 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 75% | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | 1 | 33% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | – |
| Ryan Hedges | M | 3 | 157 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 70% | 2 | 50% | 6 | 0 | 1 | 62% | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | – |
| Rhian Brewster | F | 4 | 145 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 63% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | – |
| Filip Bilbija | M | 3 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 79% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 60% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | – |
| Ryan Nyambe | D | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | – |
| Lewis Travis | M | 4 | 355 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 87% | 2 | 40% | 12 | 0 | 2 | 47% | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | – |
| Matt Clarke | D | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 94% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Owen Eames | M | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 33% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Derby | Championship | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 85% | 0 | 4 | 1 | 61% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.97 |
| 2026/27 | Derby | League Cup | 1 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 90% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2025/26 | Derby | Championship | 38 | 3173 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 4 | 87% | 3 | 34 | 45 | 52% | 42 | 8 | 0 | 6.64 |
| 2025/26 | Derby | League Cup | 2 | 153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 92% | 0 | 3 | 4 | 62% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 |
| 2024/25 | Blackburn | Championship | 12 | 576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 87% | 1 | 3 | 6 | 60% | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.66 |
| 2024/25 | Birmingham | League Cup | 1 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 94% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 67% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6.70 |
| 2024/25 | Birmingham | FA Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2023/24 | Birmingham | Championship | 37 | 3301 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 10% | 4 | 85% | 9 | 35 | 47 | 59% | 32 | 2 | 1 | 6.79 |
| 2022/23 | Birmingham | Championship | 31 | 2699 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 18% | 11 | 78% | 6 | 50 | 37 | 54% | 31 | 9 | 0 | 6.87 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Sep | a Portsmouth | W | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.69 | – |
| 29 Aug | v Swansea | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 22 Aug | v Cardiff | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 15 Aug | a Charlton | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 08 Aug | v Lincoln | L | 50 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 25 Apr | a QPR | – | 61 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 18 Apr | v Oxford | – | 71 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 11 Apr | a Southampton | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 06 Apr | v Stoke | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 03 Apr | a Coventry | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 21 Mar | v Birmingham | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 16 Mar | a Portsmouth | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 10 Mar | a Millwall | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 07 Mar | v Sheffield Weds | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 28 Feb | v Blackburn | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |