Germán Sánchez was a regular presence in the back line during the 2023/24 Segunda División campaign, featuring in 33 matches and logging 2,740 minutes of play. He contributed one goal and one assist, a modest tally that aligns with his defensive role. Across the season he took 13 shots, of which three found the net, giving him a 23% conversion rate and a 0.43 shots-per-90 figure slightly above the league average. His offensive output was limited, with only five key passes recorded, well below the 0.56 baseline for his position. Defensively, Sánchez made 24 tackles and 27 interceptions, translating to 0.79 tackles-per-90, again below the 1.66 benchmark. His overall match rating averaged 6.76, reflecting a solid, if not standout, contribution to the team's defensive efforts.
Germán Sánchez has played 2,740 minutes across 33 appearances in Segunda División, at 0.03 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.04, converting 8% of 13 shots and averaging 6.76 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peque Fernández | M | 40 | 2849 | 18 | 3 | 52 | 36 | 35% | 36 | 79% | 77 | 58% | 59 | 10 | 4 | 53% | 53 | 107 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.23 | 6.0 |
| Juan Carlos Arana | F | 37 | 2479 | 13 | 3 | 79 | 49 | 16% | 20 | 70% | 25 | 36% | 10 | 2 | 1 | 40% | 46 | 50 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 | 3.4 |
| Andrés Martín | M | 23 | 1306 | 6 | 3 | 34 | 19 | 18% | 22 | 70% | 24 | 45% | 20 | 16 | 3 | 39% | 13 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.99 | 5.3 |
| Iñigo Vicente | M | 40 | 3482 | 3 | 12 | 33 | 17 | 9% | 115 | 76% | 86 | 54% | 72 | 34 | 4 | 48% | 40 | 77 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.48 | 5.9 |
| Lago Júnior | M | 27 | 1159 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 9 | 15% | 15 | 72% | 12 | 38% | 15 | 4 | 1 | 48% | 9 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 7.9 |
| Ekain Zenitagoia | F | 32 | 1034 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 12 | 14% | 5 | 64% | 12 | 46% | 5 | 2 | 4 | 41% | 15 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 6.7 |
| Alvaro Mantilla | D | 23 | 2070 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 20% | 5 | 72% | 5 | 36% | 28 | 19 | 19 | 52% | 29 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | 3.0 |
| Rubén | D | 25 | 1954 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 29% | 4 | 78% | 0 | – | 30 | 23 | 22 | 64% | 21 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 | 7.1 |
| Iván Morante | M | 34 | 1853 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 17% | 15 | 83% | 6 | 38% | 32 | 20 | 8 | 46% | 33 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 | 7.6 |
| Marco Sangalli | M | 36 | 1368 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 17% | 19 | 83% | 12 | 67% | 37 | 17 | 2 | 53% | 31 | 28 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 | 6.9 |
| Jordi Mboula | M | 18 | 1143 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 15% | 15 | 77% | 20 | 43% | 10 | 8 | 3 | 42% | 25 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 5.0 |
| Aritz Aldasoro | M | 40 | 2894 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 10 | 4% | 11 | 81% | 21 | 48% | 80 | 44 | 15 | 49% | 62 | 42 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 3.5 |
| Germán Sánchez | D | 33 | 2740 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 8% | 5 | 76% | 0 | – | 24 | 27 | 27 | 58% | 41 | 21 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 1.7 |
| Dani Fernández | D | 22 | 1621 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 17% | 14 | 73% | 17 | 57% | 30 | 10 | 10 | 55% | 19 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 5.3 |
| Manu Hernando | D | 18 | 1619 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 12% | 1 | 83% | 3 | 75% | 25 | 24 | 16 | 60% | 20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | 0.0 |
| Clément Grenier | M | 24 | 828 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 10% | 5 | 77% | 9 | 60% | 23 | 12 | 2 | 52% | 13 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 0.9 |
| Roko Baturina | F | 12 | 258 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 1 | 61% | 1 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34% | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 4.5 |
| Jokin Ezkieta | G | 42 | 3780 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 67% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94% | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 136 | 7.09 | 5.5 |
| Saúl García | D | 32 | 2439 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0% | 26 | 73% | 14 | 52% | 70 | 25 | 8 | 56% | 33 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 4.0 |
| Íñigo Sáinz-Maza | M | 35 | 2306 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0% | 13 | 84% | 16 | 57% | 71 | 28 | 9 | 49% | 32 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.78 | 4.0 |
| Mario Garcia | D | 21 | 1333 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 16 | 72% | 17 | 59% | 28 | 20 | 4 | 50% | 22 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 6.0 |
| Pol Moreno | D | 16 | 803 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 80% | 1 | 100% | 12 | 6 | 5 | 56% | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 4.6 |
| Yeray Cabanzon | M | 9 | 211 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0% | 3 | 82% | 7 | 54% | 5 | 2 | 0 | 43% | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 3.4 |
| Jeremy Arevalo | F | 12 | 161 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 81% | 5 | 71% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 65% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 5.3 |
| Juan Gutierrez Martinez | D | 3 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 75% | 1 | 100% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 77% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 | – |
| Cedric Omoigui | F | 2 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Jorge Pombo | M | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 79% | 1 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Álvaro Santamaría Varo | F | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Matheus Aiás | F | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Diego Campo | M | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Racing Santander | Segunda División | 33 | 2740 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 8% | 5 | 76% | 0 | 24 | 27 | 58% | 41 | 8 | 0 | 6.76 |
| 2022/23 | Racing Santander | Segunda División | 21 | 1681 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 10% | 1 | 76% | 0 | 17 | 14 | 64% | 17 | 5 | 1 | 6.75 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Jun | a Villarreal II | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 2.1 |
| 18 May | a Huesca | W | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.2 |
| 04 May | v Elche | W | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 3.6 |
| 26 Apr | a FC Andorra | D | 90 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 4.7 |
| 20 Apr | v Levante | D | 11 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.1 |
| 14 Apr | a Burgos | L | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | 5.3 |
| 08 Apr | v Alcorcon | L | 90 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 2.0 |
| 30 Mar | a Sporting Gijon | W | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.9 |
| 24 Mar | v Eldense | W | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 5.4 |
| 16 Mar | a Oviedo | D | 90 | – | – | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 1.9 |
| 10 Mar | v Tenerife | W | 45 | – | – | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 8.5 |
| 24 Feb | v Leganes | W | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.4 |
| 18 Feb | a Albacete | L | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 5.5 |
| 10 Feb | v Espanyol | W | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 1.6 |
| 04 Feb | a Amorebieta | W | 63 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 9.6 |