Luc Castaignos appeared in 19 matches during the 2023/24 season in the 2. Bundesliga, logging 837 minutes of play. He scored four goals and supplied one assist, translating to a goals-per-90 rate of 0.43, slightly above the league baseline of 0.37. Across the season he took 21 shots, 13 of which were on target, giving him a shots-per-90 figure of 2.26 versus a baseline of 1.96, and a conversion rate of 19 percent. Castaignos delivered ten key passes, a key-passes-per-90 of 1.08 compared with the league baseline of 1.24. He recorded no tackles or interceptions and had only 0.22 successful dribbles per 90, far below the league average of 0.98. His average match rating was 6.68. These numbers depict a forward who contributed modestly in front of goal and in build-up play but offered limited defensive work or creative output during the season.
Luc Castaignos has played 837 minutes across 19 appearances in 2. Bundesliga, scoring 0.43 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.37, converting 19% of 21 shots and averaging 6.68 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Luca Schuler | F | 28 | 1789 | 6 | 2 | 36 | 20 | 17% | 14 | 72% | 13 | 65% | 3 | 6 | 2 | 46% | 24 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.78 | 4.8 |
| Mo El Hankouri | M | 18 | 1322 | 5 | 1 | 24 | 17 | 21% | 13 | 88% | 27 | 57% | 12 | 7 | 3 | 48% | 17 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.12 | 6.5 |
| Barış Atik | F | 33 | 2839 | 4 | 10 | 49 | 30 | 8% | 100 | 81% | 43 | 46% | 28 | 11 | 0 | 44% | 24 | 55 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.52 | 3.3 |
| Silas Gnaka | M | 32 | 2410 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 9 | 21% | 33 | 83% | 30 | 62% | 34 | 23 | 10 | 51% | 10 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 1.9 |
| Connor Krempicki | M | 21 | 1032 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 33% | 14 | 79% | 8 | 50% | 12 | 2 | 2 | 43% | 15 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.4 |
| Luc Castaignos | F | 19 | 837 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 13 | 19% | 10 | 65% | 2 | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27% | 13 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 2.6 |
| Herbert Bockhorn | M | 28 | 2272 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 14 | 11% | 21 | 80% | 37 | 54% | 58 | 20 | 11 | 54% | 27 | 54 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.06 | 6.6 |
| Daniel Heber | D | 33 | 2902 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 25% | 4 | 89% | 10 | 83% | 56 | 49 | 22 | 68% | 30 | 36 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.96 | 4.4 |
| Tatsuya Ito | F | 31 | 873 | 2 | 1 | 26 | 16 | 8% | 24 | 84% | 34 | 57% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 44% | 15 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | 4.8 |
| Bryan Silva Teixeira | F | 9 | 541 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 25% | 1 | 83% | 11 | 61% | 7 | 5 | 0 | 46% | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 7.3 |
| Ahmet Arslan | M | 9 | 265 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 22% | 4 | 75% | 2 | 100% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 29% | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 3.2 |
| Leon Bell Bell | M | 29 | 2339 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 14% | 25 | 80% | 24 | 47% | 47 | 20 | 2 | 49% | 28 | 35 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 6.4 |
| Amara Condé | M | 29 | 1960 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 5 | 7% | 29 | 89% | 28 | 56% | 31 | 12 | 3 | 50% | 19 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 3.8 |
| Tobias Müller | D | 15 | 1271 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 20% | 3 | 91% | 2 | 67% | 22 | 14 | 10 | 48% | 14 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | 7.5 |
| Jason Ceka | F | 22 | 1143 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 10 | 5% | 25 | 71% | 13 | 35% | 9 | 4 | 0 | 40% | 14 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | 2.4 |
| Cristiano Piccini | D | 13 | 981 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 5 | 86% | 8 | 67% | 25 | 17 | 9 | 61% | 9 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 | 3.7 |
| Jean Hugonet | M | 14 | 937 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 12% | 4 | 78% | 4 | 80% | 26 | 10 | 10 | 50% | 24 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.74 | 3.2 |
| Xavier Amaechi | F | 16 | 711 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 9% | 12 | 83% | 14 | 47% | 6 | 3 | 0 | 42% | 12 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | 1.4 |
| Emir Kuhinja | F | 3 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 4 | 0 | 0 | 83% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | – |
| Dominik Reimann | G | 34 | 3060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 85% | 2 | 100% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 82% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 7.22 | 3.3 |
| Daniel Elfadli | D | 27 | 2231 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0% | 8 | 88% | 9 | 90% | 70 | 54 | 13 | 63% | 33 | 41 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7.00 | 6.0 |
| Andi Hoti | D | 19 | 809 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 86% | 0 | 0% | 19 | 5 | 7 | 58% | 16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 7.6 |
| Alexander Nollenberger | F | 21 | 633 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0% | 6 | 81% | 6 | 38% | 7 | 2 | 4 | 30% | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 9.1 |
| Jamie Lawrence | D | 11 | 475 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 86% | 0 | – | 8 | 6 | 8 | 55% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | 5.0 |
| Eldin Dzogovic | D | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 1. FC Magdeburg | 2. Bundesliga | 19 | 837 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 13 | 19% | 10 | 65% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 27% | 13 | 4 | 0 | 6.68 |
| 2022/23 | 1. FC Magdeburg | 2. Bundesliga | 7 | 376 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 14% | 6 | 79% | 4 | 7 | 2 | 47% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6.77 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Mar | a SC Paderborn 07 | D | 15 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.4 |
| 24 Feb | v FC Schalke 04 | W | 14 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.8 |
| 16 Feb | a Hertha BSC | L | 17 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.5 |
| 10 Feb | v FC St. Pauli | W | 45 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.6 |
| 02 Feb | v Holstein Kiel | D | 60 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 3.4 |
| 28 Jan | a Eintracht Braunschweig | L | 45 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.1 |
| 16 Dec | v Fortuna Düsseldorf | L | 90 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 4.9 |
| 09 Dec | a SpVgg Greuther Fürth | D | 90 | – | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.3 |
| 02 Dec | v 1. FC Kaiserslautern | W | 68 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.6 |
| 25 Nov | a VfL Osnabrück | W | 68 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 3.3 |
| 29 Oct | v SV Elversberg | L | 23 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.1 |
| 20 Oct | a Hannover 96 | L | 45 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | 2.8 |
| 07 Oct | v Karlsruher SC | D | 45 | 1 | – | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 7.4 |
| 01 Oct | a 1. FC Nürnberg | L | 90 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.7 |
| 22 Sep | v SC Paderborn 07 | D | 20 | 1 | – | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 10.0 |