Malcolm Jeng has already shown a defensive intensity that exceeds the typical expectations for a defender in the UEFA Europa League during the 2025/26 season so far. In just two appearances totalling 107 minutes, he has recorded two tackles and four interceptions, translating to 1.68 tackles per 90 minutes and 4.0 interceptions per 90 - well above the baseline of 1.46 tackles and 2.0 interceptions per 90 for his position. While he has not contributed to the attack with goals, assists, shots, or key passes, his defensive work off the ball is clear: he has maintained a solid presence, keeping the opposition’s forward play in check. Malcolm Jeng’s early season contributions underline his role as a reliable defensive asset in the competition.
Malcolm Jeng has played 107 minutes across 2 appearances in UEFA Europa League, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.03 and averaging 6.90 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayase Ueda | F | 40 | 3225 | 26 | 1 | 98 | 51 | 27% | 27 | 72% | 9 | 28% | 14 | 3 | 2 | 52% | 30 | 79 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | 5.2 |
| Anis Hadj Moussa | M | 40 | 3353 | 14 | 7 | 64 | 40 | 22% | 95 | 74% | 92 | 46% | 32 | 13 | 1 | 43% | 23 | 50 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 7.40 | 5.4 |
| Sem Steijn | M | 28 | 1705 | 7 | 4 | 34 | 21 | 21% | 37 | 81% | 8 | 89% | 16 | 1 | 1 | 47% | 17 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 0.6 |
| Tsuyoshi Watanabe | D | 39 | 3320 | 5 | 0 | 26 | 16 | 19% | 14 | 89% | 10 | 83% | 46 | 40 | 23 | 61% | 33 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.11 | 4.1 |
| Casper Tengstedt | F | 23 | 679 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 11 | 23% | 8 | 65% | 2 | 20% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 36% | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 3.8 |
| Jordan Bos | D | 36 | 2569 | 4 | 9 | 30 | 16 | 13% | 43 | 86% | 49 | 53% | 90 | 28 | 7 | 58% | 31 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.11 | 0.7 |
| Leo Sauer | F | 29 | 1823 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 17 | 14% | 25 | 75% | 33 | 45% | 22 | 7 | 1 | 45% | 21 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 7.5 |
| Quinten Timber | M | 24 | 1797 | 4 | 4 | 25 | 12 | 16% | 33 | 85% | 23 | 61% | 49 | 19 | 5 | 54% | 30 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 5.7 |
| Luciano Valente | M | 43 | 3287 | 3 | 9 | 32 | 19 | 9% | 59 | 84% | 60 | 48% | 58 | 38 | 3 | 46% | 31 | 35 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 6.95 | 4.1 |
| Gonçalo Borges | F | 18 | 923 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 19% | 23 | 79% | 17 | 44% | 14 | 2 | 1 | 42% | 12 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.78 | 1.2 |
| Oussama Targhalline | M | 33 | 2393 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 25% | 23 | 87% | 20 | 69% | 81 | 52 | 6 | 60% | 36 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 | 8.2 |
| Givairo Read | D | 20 | 1192 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 18% | 16 | 86% | 19 | 73% | 25 | 16 | 3 | 63% | 8 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 5.6 |
| Shaqueel van Persie | F | 7 | 87 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 67% | 2 | 69% | 2 | 67% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 39% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.22 | 5.5 |
| In-Beom Hwang | M | 24 | 1392 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 6 | 7% | 31 | 84% | 12 | 63% | 30 | 23 | 6 | 54% | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.2 |
| Jakub Moder | M | 11 | 824 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 8% | 10 | 76% | 4 | 33% | 20 | 10 | 3 | 56% | 12 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 5.1 |
| Bart Nieuwkoop | D | 23 | 725 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 17% | 8 | 74% | 1 | 20% | 26 | 11 | 1 | 53% | 18 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 2.4 |
| Aymen Sliti | F | 23 | 680 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 11% | 14 | 79% | 10 | 43% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 43% | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 4.3 |
| Cyle Larin | F | 15 | 406 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 7% | 7 | 80% | 3 | 75% | 7 | 2 | 1 | 43% | 12 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.6 |
| Timon Wellenreuther | G | 43 | 3870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 70% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94% | 1 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 110 | 6.96 | 5.1 |
| Anel Ahmedhodžić | D | 36 | 3110 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 0% | 19 | 91% | 7 | 50% | 48 | 48 | 18 | 60% | 40 | 21 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 | 5.5 |
| Jordan Lotomba | D | 28 | 1545 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 7 | 88% | 10 | 43% | 28 | 16 | 6 | 53% | 13 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | 3.9 |
| Gijs Smal | D | 24 | 1388 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 0% | 21 | 86% | 5 | 50% | 28 | 18 | 4 | 64% | 10 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.4 |
| Mats Deijl | D | 14 | 1146 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0% | 10 | 80% | 3 | 60% | 21 | 7 | 5 | 65% | 17 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 6.7 |
| Thijs Kraaijeveld | M | 16 | 828 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 86% | 1 | 10% | 18 | 11 | 7 | 56% | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.86 | 3.7 |
| Raheem Sterling | F | 8 | 421 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0% | 6 | 81% | 5 | 25% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 38% | 10 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | 6.5 |
| Tobias van den Elshout | M | 11 | 387 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0% | 3 | 71% | 1 | 10% | 9 | 2 | 0 | 47% | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 7.8 |
| Gaoussou Diarra | F | 9 | 347 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 0% | 3 | 75% | 13 | 54% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 44% | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | 4.1 |
| Gernot Trauner | D | 5 | 282 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 82% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 5 | 3 | 58% | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Jan Plug | D | 8 | 272 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 85% | 1 | 100% | 10 | 5 | 0 | 47% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 7.1 |
| Jaden Slory | F | 7 | 219 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 83% | 5 | 36% | 6 | 3 | 0 | 44% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 2.4 |
| Jeremiah St. Juste | D | 6 | 158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 91% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 4 | 0 | 65% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | 6.6 |
| Malcolm Jeng | D | 2 | 107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 90% | 0 | – | 2 | 4 | 0 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Steven Benda | G | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 90% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Justin Bijlow | G | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.60 | – |
| Ayoub Ouarghi | M | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Jivayno Zinhagel | M | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Ilai Grootfaam | M | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Feyenoord | UEFA Europa League | 1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 93% | 0 | 1 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2025/26 | Feyenoord | Eredivisie | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 0 | 1 | 2 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| 2024/25 | Sirius | Allsvenskan | 30 | 2546 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 91% | 4 | 12 | 25 | 55% | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.84 |
| 2024/25 | Reims | Ligue 1 | 3 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 85% | 0 | 0 | 3 | 44% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| 2024/25 | Reims | Coupe de France | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2023/24 | Sirius | Allsvenskan | 20 | 1193 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 90% | 1 | 10 | 15 | 47% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep | a Groningen | W | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 24 Sep | a SC Braga | L | 62 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 20 Apr | v Toulouse | W | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 11 Apr | a Lens | W | 55 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 28 Feb | a Monaco | L | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 25 Feb | a Angers | D | 18 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 10 Nov | a Gais | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 03 Nov | v Mjallby AIF | D | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 26 Oct | v Hammarby FF | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 19 Oct | a Halmstad | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 06 Oct | v IF Elfsborg | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| 03 Oct | a IFK Norrkoping | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 29 Sep | a BK Hacken | L | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 25 Sep | v AIK Stockholm | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 15 Sep | v IF Brommapojkarna | W | 84 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | – |