Marco Reus finished the 2023/24 Bundesliga campaign with 39 appearances, 2107 minutes, 8 goals and 7 assists. He recorded 45 shots, 24 of which were on target, and delivered 44 key passes, all figures that exceeded the midfield baseline of 0.13 goals per 90, 0.96 shots per 90 and 1.28 key passes per 90. Reus’s 8 goals represented a goals-per-90 rate of 0.34, more than double the average for his position, while his 24 shots on target gave him an 18% conversion rate. He also contributed defensively with 49 tackles and 8 interceptions, a tackles-per-90 of 2.09 versus the baseline 1.82. Across the season his average match rating stood at 7.07, underscoring a consistent impact that set him apart from midfield peers.
Marco Reus has played 2,107 minutes across 39 appearances in Bundesliga, scoring 0.34 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.13, converting 18% of 45 shots and averaging 7.07 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niclas Füllkrug | F | 42 | 3268 | 15 | 11 | 71 | 38 | 21% | 54 | 67% | 7 | 37% | 9 | 3 | 5 | 45% | 37 | 51 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 2.2 |
| Donyell Malen | F | 35 | 2243 | 14 | 1 | 69 | 47 | 20% | 28 | 79% | 49 | 53% | 14 | 2 | 4 | 46% | 13 | 34 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 5.3 |
| Julian Brandt | M | 44 | 3019 | 9 | 13 | 41 | 22 | 22% | 110 | 86% | 38 | 45% | 34 | 12 | 3 | 38% | 9 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.24 | 6.9 |
| Marco Reus | M | 39 | 2107 | 8 | 7 | 45 | 24 | 18% | 44 | 85% | 11 | 50% | 49 | 8 | 5 | 51% | 25 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | 7.8 |
| Marcel Sabitzer | M | 37 | 2893 | 5 | 8 | 43 | 28 | 12% | 36 | 83% | 15 | 48% | 50 | 19 | 15 | 49% | 27 | 37 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.12 | 1.7 |
| Karim Adeyemi | F | 33 | 1620 | 5 | 2 | 29 | 18 | 17% | 23 | 78% | 30 | 36% | 23 | 11 | 0 | 41% | 35 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.74 | 5.1 |
| Youssoufa Moukoko | F | 24 | 661 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 45% | 7 | 84% | 11 | 48% | 5 | 2 | 1 | 36% | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 4.1 |
| Mats Hummels | D | 38 | 2758 | 4 | 1 | 20 | 7 | 20% | 12 | 88% | 9 | 69% | 105 | 57 | 19 | 64% | 25 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7.17 | 5.0 |
| Julian Ryerson | D | 31 | 2670 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 24% | 17 | 88% | 30 | 50% | 68 | 14 | 12 | 48% | 29 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | 3.7 |
| Ian Maatsen | D | 23 | 1899 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 23% | 13 | 88% | 18 | 50% | 45 | 25 | 6 | 46% | 23 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.18 | 6.7 |
| Jadon Sancho | M | 21 | 1517 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 33% | 34 | 83% | 62 | 52% | 14 | 6 | 0 | 48% | 5 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | 5.4 |
| Nico Schlotterbeck | D | 45 | 3837 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 7 | 9% | 20 | 88% | 10 | 50% | 96 | 56 | 37 | 64% | 25 | 38 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.26 | 7.0 |
| Emre Can | M | 36 | 2874 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 12% | 24 | 87% | 19 | 63% | 82 | 34 | 10 | 54% | 44 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 | 1.0 |
| Felix Nmecha | M | 28 | 1373 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 5 | 12% | 19 | 82% | 13 | 57% | 27 | 16 | 5 | 59% | 15 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 3.4 |
| Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | F | 32 | 1273 | 2 | 4 | 29 | 12 | 7% | 19 | 78% | 48 | 49% | 16 | 5 | 2 | 43% | 14 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 3.6 |
| Niklas Süle | D | 29 | 1904 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 7 | 92% | 5 | 71% | 30 | 27 | 16 | 55% | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | 7.1 |
| Sébastien Haller | F | 18 | 461 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 20% | 5 | 68% | 4 | 67% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 51% | 10 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 8.4 |
| Gregor Kobel | G | 39 | 3446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 81% | 2 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76% | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 131 | 7.29 | 4.6 |
| Salih Özcan | M | 32 | 1651 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0% | 15 | 86% | 6 | 50% | 31 | 24 | 5 | 54% | 28 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 2.7 |
| Marius Wolf | M | 28 | 1465 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 0% | 14 | 77% | 12 | 48% | 33 | 12 | 3 | 52% | 16 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 4.7 |
| Ramy Bensebaini | D | 22 | 1422 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 0% | 8 | 82% | 18 | 100% | 55 | 23 | 13 | 73% | 21 | 37 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.14 | 2.3 |
| Alexander Meyer | G | 9 | 784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 82% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 7.17 | 4.4 |
| Thomas Meunier | D | 8 | 593 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 81% | 2 | 29% | 5 | 4 | 2 | 29% | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 6.8 |
| Giovanni Reyna | M | 13 | 291 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 7 | 87% | 6 | 67% | 10 | 2 | 2 | 52% | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 | 3.5 |
| Antonios Papadopoulos | D | 2 | 116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 0 | – | 6 | 2 | 2 | 67% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | – |
| Mateu Morey | D | 3 | 110 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 88% | 1 | 100% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 56% | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | – |
| Kjell Wätjen | M | 2 | 104 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 87% | 2 | 67% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | – |
| Ole Pohlmann | M | 2 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 76% | 1 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | – |
| Samuel Bamba | F | 2 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 80% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 60% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | – |
| Hendry Blank | D | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 98% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Julien Duranville | F | 2 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 3 | 60% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 | – |
| Thorgan Hazard | M | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 78% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 26 | 1611 | 6 | 6 | 37 | 20 | 16% | 36 | 86% | 8 | 37 | 5 | 50% | 21 | 2 | 0 | 7.18 |
| 2023/24 | Borussia Dortmund | UEFA Champions League | 13 | 496 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 25% | 8 | 81% | 3 | 12 | 3 | 55% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 |
| 2022/23 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 25 | 1355 | 6 | 4 | 23 | 11 | 26% | 20 | 81% | 8 | 30 | 8 | 44% | 18 | 4 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2022/23 | Borussia Dortmund | UEFA Champions League | 3 | 264 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 4 | 83% | 3 | 4 | 3 | 38% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.03 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Jun | v Real Madrid | L | 18 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.6 |
| 18 May | v SV Darmstadt 98 | W | 82 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9.30 | 10.0 |
| 11 May | a FSV Mainz 05 | L | 90 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.2 |
| 07 May | a Paris Saint Germain | W | 34 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.5 |
| 04 May | v FC Augsburg | W | 66 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.60 | 10.0 |
| 01 May | v Paris Saint Germain | W | 12 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 2.5 |
| 27 Apr | a RB Leipzig | L | 45 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.0 |
| 21 Apr | v Bayer Leverkusen | D | 20 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.3 |
| 16 Apr | v Atletico Madrid | W | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2.4 |
| 10 Apr | a Atletico Madrid | L | 12 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 2.3 |
| 06 Apr | v VfB Stuttgart | L | 8 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 2.6 |
| 30 Mar | a Bayern München | W | 23 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 2.9 |
| 17 Mar | v Eintracht Frankfurt | W | 65 | – | – | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.7 |
| 13 Mar | v PSV Eindhoven | W | 15 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 9.0 |
| 25 Feb | v 1899 Hoffenheim | L | 87 | – | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 8.30 | 8.2 |