Emre Can has shown a marked improvement in his offensive output this season, scoring three goals in 16 appearances and 984 minutes, which translates to a goals-per-90 rate of 0.27 compared with a baseline of 0.07. His shooting activity has also risen slightly, with six shots and four on target, giving a shots-per-90 of 0.55 versus a baseline of 0.51, and a conversion rate of 50%. Defensively, he remains solid, recording 26 tackles and 22 interceptions, which equates to 2.38 tackles-per-90 against a baseline of 1.65. Despite a modest contribution to play-making with only two key passes (0.18 per 90 versus a baseline of 0.64), his overall average match rating sits at 7.09. These figures illustrate a season so far where Emre Can’s goal-scoring has risen sharply, while his defensive reliability continues to be a strong point.
Emre Can has played 984 minutes across 16 appearances in Bundesliga, scoring 0.27 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.07, converting 50% of 6 shots and averaging 7.09 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serhou Guirassy | F | 46 | 3214 | 22 | 4 | 91 | 53 | 24% | 32 | 77% | 16 | 46% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 48% | 44 | 55 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 6.2 |
| Julian Brandt | F | 41 | 2216 | 11 | 4 | 42 | 24 | 26% | 38 | 81% | 28 | 53% | 17 | 10 | 0 | 43% | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 | 3.0 |
| Maximilian Beier | F | 44 | 2736 | 10 | 7 | 47 | 24 | 21% | 32 | 70% | 22 | 35% | 34 | 17 | 3 | 37% | 40 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 4.9 |
| Karim Adeyemi | F | 39 | 1855 | 10 | 6 | 42 | 19 | 24% | 21 | 74% | 47 | 36% | 13 | 13 | 0 | 39% | 35 | 43 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 6.6 |
| Ramy Bensebaini | D | 32 | 2405 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 47% | 12 | 87% | 8 | 73% | 55 | 29 | 14 | 59% | 46 | 33 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 7.30 | 8.1 |
| Nico Schlotterbeck | D | 37 | 3290 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 11 | 18% | 14 | 88% | 19 | 58% | 68 | 39 | 17 | 62% | 37 | 35 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7.62 | 5.6 |
| Felix Nmecha | M | 42 | 3131 | 5 | 3 | 30 | 13 | 17% | 32 | 87% | 36 | 55% | 54 | 37 | 10 | 57% | 35 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 1.9 |
| Daniel Svensson | M | 45 | 3461 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 36% | 40 | 83% | 16 | 48% | 55 | 29 | 11 | 48% | 39 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 | 3.5 |
| Waldemar Anton | D | 44 | 3927 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 9 | 16% | 10 | 90% | 15 | 58% | 90 | 48 | 20 | 61% | 43 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.12 | 7.2 |
| Yan Couto | D | 27 | 1517 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 33% | 26 | 81% | 21 | 52% | 41 | 15 | 2 | 47% | 25 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 0.7 |
| Carney Chukwuemeka | M | 38 | 1257 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 3 | 21% | 17 | 85% | 33 | 49% | 26 | 8 | 1 | 47% | 14 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 1.7 |
| Fábio Silva | F | 39 | 1212 | 3 | 7 | 25 | 13 | 12% | 26 | 73% | 17 | 44% | 10 | 4 | 1 | 35% | 25 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 4.3 |
| Emre Can | D | 16 | 984 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 50% | 2 | 87% | 4 | 67% | 26 | 22 | 8 | 54% | 18 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 7.0 |
| Marcel Sabitzer | M | 34 | 2349 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 7 | 6% | 21 | 85% | 4 | 50% | 42 | 24 | 6 | 55% | 22 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | 5.3 |
| Luca Reggiani | D | 9 | 603 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 2 | 88% | 4 | 100% | 15 | 4 | 2 | 61% | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | 5.9 |
| Aarón Anselmino | D | 10 | 585 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 33% | 1 | 88% | 1 | 33% | 16 | 10 | 2 | 52% | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | 5.8 |
| Samuele Inacio | F | 7 | 383 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 17% | 8 | 85% | 5 | 71% | 6 | 2 | 0 | 51% | 7 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 6.0 |
| Gregor Kobel | G | 47 | 4260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 73% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79% | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 133 | 7.14 | 6.3 |
| Julian Ryerson | M | 42 | 3064 | 0 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 0% | 79 | 83% | 32 | 37% | 53 | 25 | 8 | 40% | 36 | 31 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | 4.0 |
| Jobe Bellingham | M | 45 | 2681 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 0% | 13 | 89% | 27 | 54% | 66 | 47 | 12 | 56% | 21 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 | 4.3 |
| Pascal Groß | M | 16 | 735 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 14 | 87% | 4 | 80% | 10 | 7 | 0 | 40% | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 8.6 |
| Niklas Süle | D | 13 | 632 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 2 | 94% | 2 | 67% | 11 | 8 | 2 | 61% | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 | 2.9 |
| Filippo Mané | D | 6 | 311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 0 | 0% | 5 | 6 | 1 | 48% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.6 |
| Salih Özcan | M | 12 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 91% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 75% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 8.6 |
| Cole Campbell | F | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 67% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Almugera Kabar | D | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 50% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Mathis Albert | F | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 67% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 9 | 621 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 60% | 0 | 86% | 3 | 12 | 16 | 53% | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7.21 |
| 2025/26 | Borussia Dortmund | UEFA Champions League | 6 | 273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 87% | 0 | 8 | 5 | 45% | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2025/26 | Borussia Dortmund | DFB Pokal | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 95% | 1 | 6 | 1 | 83% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.30 |
| 2024/25 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 31 | 2111 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 43% | 8 | 90% | 14 | 48 | 20 | 59% | 25 | 4 | 1 | 6.92 |
| 2024/25 | Borussia Dortmund | UEFA Champions League | 12 | 940 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 40% | 1 | 91% | 9 | 27 | 16 | 66% | 15 | 1 | 0 | 7.05 |
| 2024/25 | Borussia Dortmund | DFB Pokal | 2 | 179 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 91% | 1 | 3 | 2 | 42% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 |
| 2023/24 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 25 | 1961 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 17% | 20 | 88% | 16 | 63 | 22 | 57% | 27 | 5 | 0 | 7.10 |
| 2023/24 | Borussia Dortmund | UEFA Champions League | 11 | 913 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 4 | 86% | 3 | 19 | 12 | 47% | 17 | 3 | 0 | 6.80 |
| 2022/23 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | 27 | 1907 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 17% | 20 | 90% | 13 | 59 | 25 | 61% | 30 | 8 | 0 | 7.02 |
| 2022/23 | Borussia Dortmund | UEFA Champions League | 7 | 564 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 0 | 85% | 5 | 16 | 13 | 46% | 12 | 2 | 0 | 6.89 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb | v Bayern München | L | 44 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 7.8 |
| 25 Feb | a Atalanta | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 | 4.4 |
| 28 Jan | v Inter | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 6.4 |
| 24 Jan | a Union Berlin | W | 69 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.50 | 7.1 |
| 20 Jan | a Tottenham | L | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.8 |
| 17 Jan | v FC St. Pauli | W | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 5.2 |
| 13 Jan | v Werder Bremen | W | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 6.9 |
| 09 Jan | a Eintracht Frankfurt | D | 14 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.4 |
| 19 Dec | v Borussia Mönchengladbach | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.30 | 7.7 |
| 14 Dec | a SC Freiburg | D | 89 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 4.9 |
| 10 Dec | v Bodo/Glimt | D | 13 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 1.4 |
| 02 Dec | v Bayer Leverkusen | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.30 | 8.1 |
| 25 Nov | v Villarreal | W | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 0.8 |
| 22 Nov | v VfB Stuttgart | D | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.4 |
| 08 Nov | a Hamburger SV | D | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 8.00 | 5.9 |