Mateusz Marzec delivered a strikingly productive 2024/25 season in the Ekstraklasa, recording 2 goals in 28 appearances and 306 minutes of play. His goal tally equated to 0.59 goals per 90 minutes, more than five times the midfield baseline of 0.11, underscoring his offensive contribution beyond the typical expectations of his position. Marzec also amassed 9 shots, yielding 4 on target and a 22% conversion rate, surpassing the baseline shots per 90 of 1.04. While his key passes per 90 (0.59) fell below the baseline of 1.36, his defensive work remained solid with 7 tackles and 5 interceptions, translating to 2.06 tackles per 90 compared with the baseline of 1.56. Across the season, Marzec averaged a match rating of 6.64, demonstrating a consistent presence in midfield.
Mateusz Marzec has played 306 minutes across 28 appearances in Ekstraklasa, scoring 0.59 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.11, converting 22% of 9 shots and averaging 6.64 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Bergier | F | 21 | 1261 | 9 | 2 | 46 | 23 | 20% | 12 | 73% | 10 | 50% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 39% | 27 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 4.7 |
| Oskar Repka | M | 32 | 2831 | 8 | 2 | 38 | 16 | 21% | 28 | 79% | 10 | 56% | 37 | 27 | 21 | 53% | 22 | 36 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 7.13 | 8.6 |
| Arkadiusz Jędrych | D | 33 | 2970 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 9 | 18% | 7 | 84% | 4 | 67% | 26 | 41 | 34 | 63% | 16 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | 6.1 |
| Mateusz Kowalczyk | M | 30 | 2399 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 8 | 16% | 29 | 84% | 18 | 38% | 77 | 44 | 9 | 51% | 51 | 47 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | 5.6 |
| Adam Zreľák | F | 12 | 777 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 18% | 8 | 70% | 4 | 57% | 7 | 3 | 0 | 44% | 16 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 | 5.1 |
| Filip Szymczak | F | 15 | 653 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 6 | 17% | 6 | 83% | 8 | 42% | 6 | 4 | 2 | 34% | 14 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 5.6 |
| Marcin Wasielewski | M | 31 | 2510 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 12% | 29 | 83% | 12 | 50% | 35 | 20 | 10 | 54% | 34 | 54 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | 1.1 |
| Adrian Błąd | F | 33 | 2452 | 2 | 3 | 41 | 14 | 5% | 33 | 74% | 13 | 48% | 39 | 12 | 1 | 48% | 14 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | 1.1 |
| Bartosz Nowak | F | 28 | 2270 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 10 | 7% | 63 | 77% | 34 | 49% | 14 | 10 | 3 | 35% | 17 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 4.4 |
| Mateusz Mak | M | 15 | 466 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 40% | 6 | 84% | 4 | 57% | 3 | 4 | 0 | 52% | 3 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 3.0 |
| Mateusz Marzec | M | 28 | 306 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 22% | 2 | 77% | 4 | 40% | 7 | 5 | 2 | 43% | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 4.4 |
| Borja Galán González | M | 32 | 2144 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 13 | 4% | 40 | 77% | 40 | 51% | 41 | 14 | 5 | 50% | 23 | 56 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 | 5.4 |
| Märten Kuusk | D | 27 | 1916 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 12% | 7 | 85% | 0 | 0% | 29 | 23 | 16 | 45% | 19 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 8.5 |
| Lukas Klemenz | D | 23 | 1895 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 7% | 6 | 85% | 3 | 43% | 34 | 28 | 18 | 54% | 17 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | 4.5 |
| Sebastian Milewski | M | 17 | 561 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 7 | 80% | 3 | 30% | 19 | 5 | 5 | 49% | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 2.2 |
| Jakub Antczak | M | 5 | 65 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25% | 0 | 67% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Dawid Kudła | G | 33 | 2970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 67% | 2 | 100% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 86% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 113 | 7.19 | 4.5 |
| Alan Czerwiński | D | 31 | 2316 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 0% | 36 | 81% | 6 | 67% | 21 | 14 | 16 | 45% | 22 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.7 |
| Grzegorz Rogala | M | 10 | 714 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 0% | 5 | 78% | 4 | 50% | 10 | 6 | 3 | 50% | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 7.9 |
| Dawid Drachal | M | 14 | 416 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 0% | 2 | 78% | 11 | 73% | 8 | 5 | 0 | 56% | 7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 2.8 |
| Aleksander Komor | D | 9 | 397 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 87% | 1 | 50% | 2 | 7 | 5 | 68% | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 4.8 |
| Konrad Gruszkowski | D | 12 | 347 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 82% | 1 | 50% | 8 | 5 | 0 | 32% | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 4.0 |
| Bartosz Baranowicz | M | 4 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 78% | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | 0 | 60% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | – |
| Jakub Arak | F | 8 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 62% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 5.0 |
| Alan Bród | M | 2 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Bartosz Jaroszek | D | 3 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 56% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | GKS Katowice | Ekstraklasa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2024/25 | GKS Katowice | Ekstraklasa | 28 | 306 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 22% | 2 | 77% | 4 | 7 | 5 | 43% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6.64 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May | a Lechia Gdansk | W | 18 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.8 |
| 18 May | v Lech Poznan | D | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 4.4 |
| 11 May | v Cracovia Krakow | W | 20 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.6 |
| 05 May | a Korona Kielce | L | 16 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 7.0 |
| 26 Apr | v Legia Warszawa | L | 10 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.8 |
| 19 Apr | a Slask Wroclaw | W | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.7 |
| 12 Apr | v Puszcza Niepołomice | W | 9 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.9 |
| 06 Apr | a Pogon Szczecin | L | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3.9 |
| 30 Mar | v Gornik Zabrze | W | 14 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.4 |
| 02 Mar | a Jagiellonia | L | 8 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.2 |
| 16 Feb | v Piast Gliwice | D | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3.8 |
| 08 Feb | a Raków Częstochowa | W | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 3.8 |
| 31 Jan | v Stal Mielec | W | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 3.3 |
| 06 Dec | a Radomiak Radom | D | 22 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 7.8 |
| 30 Nov | v Lechia Gdansk | W | 18 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.4 |