Michael Lang was a regular presence for his club in the 2023/24 Super League season, making 13 appearances and accumulating 597 minutes of action. He did not score or provide an assist, but contributed to the defensive line with eight tackles and eight interceptions, averaging 1.21 tackles per 90 minutes compared with the league average of 1.88. His offensive output was modest, recording four shots with one on target, a shots-per-90 rate of 0.60 versus the baseline 0.47, and three key passes, 0.45 per 90 against the league average of 0.58. Dribbling success was low, with only 0.15 successful dribbles per 90 compared to 0.51 for the league. His overall match rating of 6.53 reflected a solid but unremarkable season.
Michael Lang has played 597 minutes across 13 appearances in Super League, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.05, converting 0% of 4 shots and averaging 6.53 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thierno Barry | F | 36 | 2448 | 10 | 5 | 72 | 34 | 14% | 26 | 65% | 36 | 47% | 17 | 4 | 3 | 53% | 51 | 57 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6.96 | 4.8 |
| Anton Kade | M | 32 | 2464 | 6 | 2 | 31 | 18 | 19% | 27 | 72% | 34 | 44% | 84 | 21 | 4 | 50% | 34 | 45 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 3.4 |
| Fabian Frei | D | 37 | 3049 | 4 | 1 | 23 | 11 | 17% | 29 | 84% | 4 | 40% | 45 | 35 | 21 | 44% | 24 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | 6.5 |
| Jean-Kévin Augustin | F | 20 | 931 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 15% | 7 | 77% | 22 | 46% | 5 | 7 | 0 | 40% | 18 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 5.4 |
| Gabriel Sigua | M | 17 | 536 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 33% | 9 | 75% | 8 | 42% | 6 | 3 | 0 | 35% | 15 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.47 | 4.1 |
| Dominik Schmid | D | 37 | 3021 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 4 | 13% | 55 | 75% | 18 | 69% | 68 | 41 | 17 | 61% | 34 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.16 | 6.6 |
| Finn van Breemen | D | 32 | 2507 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 18% | 12 | 85% | 10 | 77% | 40 | 45 | 18 | 53% | 28 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | 7.3 |
| Renato Veiga | M | 23 | 1873 | 2 | 1 | 29 | 7 | 7% | 17 | 84% | 18 | 46% | 42 | 21 | 9 | 52% | 30 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 | 2.8 |
| Đorđe Jovanović | F | 19 | 1233 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 6 | 11% | 20 | 70% | 5 | 42% | 5 | 1 | 2 | 45% | 9 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | 3.1 |
| Mohamed Dräger | D | 20 | 1128 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 22% | 8 | 80% | 8 | 40% | 34 | 12 | 2 | 58% | 20 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 2.9 |
| Jonathan Dubasin | M | 10 | 458 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 33% | 5 | 83% | 4 | 33% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 34% | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 6.8 |
| Leon Avdullahu | M | 28 | 1884 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 8% | 10 | 89% | 18 | 55% | 39 | 26 | 4 | 43% | 32 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 | 1.6 |
| Taulant Xhaka | M | 27 | 1709 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 20% | 21 | 87% | 15 | 60% | 28 | 12 | 4 | 54% | 22 | 36 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.69 | 4.1 |
| Benjamin Kololli | M | 15 | 845 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 11 | 6% | 10 | 81% | 8 | 38% | 9 | 1 | 2 | 47% | 4 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 2.9 |
| Arnau Comas | D | 11 | 754 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 87% | 0 | – | 7 | 14 | 8 | 60% | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.76 | 6.1 |
| Romeo Beney | F | 13 | 464 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 7 | 6% | 6 | 64% | 6 | 43% | 7 | 9 | 0 | 47% | 11 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.77 | 4.7 |
| Maurice Malone | F | 12 | 451 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 12% | 5 | 71% | 5 | 33% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 38% | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 5.3 |
| Dan Ndoye | F | 4 | 357 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 12% | 10 | 87% | 19 | 59% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 65% | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.98 | – |
| Albian Ajeti | F | 5 | 183 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 17% | 2 | 81% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23% | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | – |
| Andrin Hunziker | F | 4 | 79 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 2 | 52% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | – |
| Marwin Hitz | G | 32 | 2880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 75% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 7.15 | 9.8 |
| Adrian Leon Barišić | D | 22 | 1700 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0% | 3 | 85% | 3 | 50% | 41 | 28 | 14 | 66% | 8 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 | 3.8 |
| Nicolas Vouilloz | D | 16 | 1261 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 6 | 83% | 8 | 67% | 21 | 22 | 7 | 45% | 16 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 4.4 |
| Juan Gauto | F | 22 | 1014 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 0% | 16 | 79% | 20 | 44% | 24 | 8 | 0 | 44% | 10 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 9.3 |
| Kevin Rüegg | D | 20 | 978 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 79% | 10 | 56% | 35 | 15 | 5 | 48% | 15 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 6.2 |
| Jonas Adjei Adjetey | D | 11 | 888 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0% | 2 | 87% | 1 | 33% | 27 | 20 | 9 | 62% | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.26 | 6.2 |
| Mirko Salvi | G | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 66% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 6.95 | 4.8 |
| Michael Lang | D | 13 | 597 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 79% | 1 | 17% | 8 | 8 | 4 | 53% | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 | 4.6 |
| Yusuf Demir | F | 11 | 566 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 0% | 15 | 82% | 15 | 54% | 16 | 2 | 1 | 41% | 9 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 6.5 |
| Dion Kacuri | M | 11 | 531 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 89% | 5 | 56% | 9 | 3 | 2 | 52% | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 2.6 |
| Wouter Burger | M | 5 | 380 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 0% | 6 | 77% | 4 | 67% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 42% | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | – |
| Liam Millar | M | 5 | 372 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 75% | 12 | 46% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 49% | 6 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Riccardo Calafiori | D | 4 | 321 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 80% | 4 | 57% | 10 | 10 | 1 | 57% | 5 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.72 | – |
| Sergio López | D | 6 | 185 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 91% | 3 | 75% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 44% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 5.0 |
| Arlet Junior Zé | M | 10 | 168 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0% | 5 | 77% | 4 | 29% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 40% | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 3.6 |
| Nasser Djiga | D | 6 | 166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 84% | 1 | 100% | 5 | 6 | 3 | 75% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 5.5 |
| Adriano Onyegbule | M | 2 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 75% | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 42% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | – |
| Emmanuel Essiam | M | 3 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 77% | 3 | 50% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 53% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | – |
| Marvin Akahomen | D | 1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 58% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 57% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Axel Kayombo | M | 2 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 55% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | – |
| Hugo Vogel | D | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | FC Basel 1893 | Super League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2023/24 | FC Basel 1893 | Super League | 11 | 430 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 3 | 80% | 1 | 8 | 6 | 58% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| 2023/24 | FC Basel 1893 | UEFA Europa Conference League | 2 | 167 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 79% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| 2022/23 | FC Basel 1893 | Super League | 26 | 1892 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 12% | 16 | 82% | 6 | 23 | 15 | 44% | 21 | 4 | 1 | 6.70 |
| 2022/23 | FC Basel 1893 | UEFA Europa Conference League | 15 | 1343 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 12 | 85% | 4 | 26 | 21 | 50% | 17 | 2 | 0 | 6.95 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May | v Yverdon Sport | D | 63 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.2 |
| 18 May | a Grasshoppers | W | 25 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 8.2 |
| 06 Apr | a Stade Lausanne-Ouchy | W | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2.7 |
| 12 Nov | a Servette FC | L | 14 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 2.8 |
| 05 Nov | v Yverdon Sport | W | 34 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 6.2 |
| 28 Sep | v FC Luzern | D | 10 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 5.90 | 2.4 |
| 03 Sep | v FC Zurich | D | 10 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.3 |
| 13 Aug | v Lausanne | L | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 5 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 8.3 |
| 06 Aug | a Grasshoppers | L | 56 | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 6.8 |
| 03 Aug | a FK Tobol Kostanay | W | 90 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.2 |
| 30 Jul | v FC Winterthur | W | 82 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 4.6 |
| 27 Jul | v FK Tobol Kostanay | L | 77 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | 3.0 |
| 22 Jul | a FC ST. Gallen | L | 45 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 8.4 |
| 29 May | v Grasshoppers | W | 23 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 25 May | a Servette FC | D | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.30 | – |