Peio Canales has already shown that he is a creator beyond the expectations for a midfielder in La Liga. In his first 90 minutes of the 2026/27 season he produced three key passes, a rate of 3.0 per 90 that far exceeds the baseline of 1.33 for his position. He also took two shots on target, matching the 2.0 shots per 90 he has recorded, and delivered four successful dribbles, outpacing the baseline of 0.68. Despite not scoring or assisting yet, his contribution to chance creation is evident: his key passes per 90 and dribbles per 90 are both well above the midfield average. With an average match rating of 6.9, Peio Canales continues to demonstrate a strong offensive presence early in the season.
Peio Canales has played 211 minutes across 3 appearances in La Liga, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.14, converting 0% of 2 shots and averaging 6.63 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Álex Berenguer | M | 3 | 216 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 7 | 80% | 2 | 29% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 41% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | – |
| Aitor Paredes | D | 2 | 167 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 87% | 0 | – | 3 | 1 | 1 | 77% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | – |
| Robert Navarro | M | 2 | 107 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 88% | 1 | 33% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 33% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | – |
| Unai Simón | G | 3 | 276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 64% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6.97 | – |
| Oihan Sancet | M | 3 | 248 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0% | 4 | 79% | 7 | 64% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 | – |
| Aymeric Laporte | D | 3 | 218 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 93% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 56% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Peio Canales | M | 3 | 211 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 84% | 4 | 50% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 53% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | – |
| Beñat Gerenabarrena | M | 3 | 199 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 89% | 0 | – | 6 | 7 | 0 | 62% | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | – |
| Yeray Álvarez | D | 2 | 183 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 84% | 4 | 80% | 1 | 3 | 1 | 62% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | – |
| Iñaki Williams | M | 3 | 183 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0% | 3 | 58% | 2 | 40% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | – |
| Gorka Guruzeta | F | 3 | 167 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 57% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35% | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 | – |
| Jesús Areso | D | 2 | 144 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 85% | 1 | 50% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 55% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | – |
| Nico Williams | F | 3 | 111 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 63% | 4 | 36% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 44% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 | – |
| Hugo Rincón | D | 2 | 109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | 60% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Yuri Berchiche | D | 2 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 93% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 43% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.10 | – |
| Mikel Jauregizar | M | 2 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 70% | 0 | – | 4 | 3 | 0 | 50% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | – |
| Iñigo Ruiz de Galarreta | M | 2 | 79 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 91% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 27% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Johaneko Louis Jean | D | 2 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 79% | 2 | 100% | 3 | 5 | 1 | 73% | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| Maroan Sannadi | F | 1 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Adama Boiro | D | 1 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 88% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Álvaro Djaló | F | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 3 | 211 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 84% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 53% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2025/26 | Racing Santander | Segunda División | 35 | 2864 | 6 | 9 | 40 | 17 | 15% | 38 | 89% | 56 | 40 | 24 | 54% | 26 | 4 | 1 | 7.04 |
| 2024/25 | Athletic Club | La Liga | 8 | 259 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 88% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 41% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 |
| 2024/25 | Athletic Club | UEFA Europa League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug | a Celta Vigo | W | 28 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 27 Aug | a Barcelona | L | 93 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 22 Aug | v Sevilla | L | 90 | – | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 31 May | v Cadiz | W | 87 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 9.50 | – |
| 24 May | a Malaga | D | 90 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 1 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 16 May | v Valladolid | W | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 10 May | a Leganes | W | 89 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| 03 May | v Huesca | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 26 Apr | a AD Ceuta FC | D | 87 | – | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | – | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| 17 Apr | a Real Sociedad II | W | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| 12 Apr | v Almeria | W | 90 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.90 | – |
| 05 Apr | a FC Andorra | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 01 Apr | v Sporting Gijon | W | 41 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| 21 Mar | v Albacete | L | 34 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.30 | – |
| 14 Mar | a Cultural Leonesa | W | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |