Szymon Matuszek featured in 14 Ekstraklasa matches during the 2022/23 season, accumulating 641 minutes of play. He contributed one goal and one assist, and took seven shots, three of which were on target, giving him a 14% conversion rate. His offensive output was modest compared with the midfield baseline, with only 0.14 goals per 90 minutes versus a baseline of 0.13, and 0.98 shots per 90 minutes against a baseline of 1.04. However, Matuszek’s defensive work was markedly above average; he recorded 19 tackles and 17 interceptions, translating to 2.67 tackles per 90 minutes compared to a baseline of 1.66, and 1.21 interceptions per 90 minutes. His average match rating of 6.94 reflected solid contributions on the defensive end, while his key passes and dribbles per 90 remained below the midfield standard.
Szymon Matuszek has played 641 minutes across 14 appearances in Ekstraklasa, scoring 0.14 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.13, converting 14% of 7 shots and averaging 6.94 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ángelo Henríquez | F | 29 | 2164 | 7 | 1 | 43 | 20 | 16% | 14 | 70% | 3 | 17% | 23 | 7 | 5 | 35% | 42 | 22 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 | 2.3 |
| Chuca | M | 30 | 2191 | 6 | 0 | 36 | 18 | 17% | 17 | 82% | 23 | 56% | 24 | 48 | 3 | 48% | 25 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | 4.0 |
| Luciano Narsingh | F | 29 | 1523 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 25% | 25 | 82% | 23 | 53% | 12 | 3 | 0 | 39% | 12 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 1.0 |
| Koldo Obieta Alberdi | F | 29 | 1294 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 17% | 14 | 73% | 2 | 17% | 11 | 4 | 1 | 35% | 33 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 5.4 |
| Nemanja Mijušković | D | 28 | 2498 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 12% | 12 | 78% | 5 | 100% | 20 | 30 | 27 | 56% | 20 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6.76 | 1.4 |
| Kamil Drygas | M | 17 | 1193 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 9 | 11% | 7 | 78% | 6 | 30% | 16 | 13 | 3 | 48% | 23 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 2.3 |
| Maxime Dominguez | M | 29 | 2267 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 2 | 5% | 38 | 83% | 41 | 51% | 61 | 50 | 5 | 48% | 46 | 57 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 | 5.8 |
| Andrzej Niewulis | D | 15 | 1342 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 14% | 5 | 83% | 0 | – | 19 | 17 | 11 | 57% | 24 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 | 6.5 |
| Olaf Kobacki | M | 24 | 1282 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 9 | 5% | 13 | 71% | 20 | 36% | 32 | 9 | 2 | 44% | 22 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 3.1 |
| Giannis Masouras | M | 14 | 907 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 9% | 11 | 65% | 18 | 51% | 24 | 7 | 4 | 44% | 23 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 3.8 |
| Santiago Naveda | M | 17 | 825 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 20% | 2 | 78% | 3 | 75% | 16 | 19 | 3 | 56% | 16 | 18 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.62 | 2.6 |
| Dawid Drachal | M | 16 | 644 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 14% | 4 | 72% | 8 | 35% | 29 | 5 | 3 | 45% | 16 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 4.5 |
| Szymon Matuszek | M | 14 | 641 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 14% | 2 | 81% | 2 | 50% | 19 | 17 | 8 | 59% | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 | 3.9 |
| Maciej Śliwa | M | 8 | 255 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 2 | 71% | 3 | 38% | 5 | 1 | 0 | 38% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 | 4.1 |
| Levent Gülen | D | 27 | 2327 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0% | 11 | 78% | 4 | 80% | 20 | 33 | 19 | 52% | 23 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 8.0 |
| Jurich Carolina | D | 23 | 1905 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 70% | 18 | 64% | 37 | 23 | 4 | 60% | 15 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 3.8 |
| Mateusz Abramowicz | G | 20 | 1811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 49% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 90% | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 82 | 6.98 | 5.4 |
| Hubert Matynia | D | 22 | 1529 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0% | 19 | 70% | 14 | 56% | 18 | 32 | 7 | 55% | 21 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 | 6.8 |
| Michael Kostka | D | 27 | 1047 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 0% | 8 | 72% | 10 | 45% | 27 | 12 | 1 | 49% | 18 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 5.9 |
| Dimitar Velkovski | M | 14 | 1035 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0% | 28 | 72% | 11 | 52% | 21 | 19 | 3 | 44% | 13 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.09 | 1.9 |
| Carlos Julio Martínez | D | 12 | 953 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 11 | 73% | 6 | 50% | 28 | 29 | 4 | 50% | 19 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 4.1 |
| Paweł Lenarcik | G | 10 | 900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 56% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 6.82 | 4.8 |
| Jerónimo Cacciabue | M | 11 | 726 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 6 | 81% | 0 | 0% | 11 | 10 | 3 | 38% | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 2.7 |
| Damian Tront | M | 10 | 705 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 78% | 4 | 40% | 27 | 12 | 2 | 51% | 18 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 7.1 |
| Jon Aurtenetxe | D | 8 | 517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 72% | 0 | – | 6 | 7 | 1 | 61% | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 6.0 |
| Kamil Zapolnik | M | 12 | 406 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0% | 5 | 64% | 1 | 25% | 9 | 1 | 2 | 42% | 19 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 2.4 |
| Jens Martin Gammelby | D | 6 | 379 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 5 | 75% | 3 | 60% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 55% | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 | 4.1 |
| Stefanos Kapino | G | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 60% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6.35 | – |
| Mehdi Lehaire | M | 7 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 78% | 4 | 80% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 47% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 2.5 |
| Emmanuel Agbor | F | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 85% | 1 | 25% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 47% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Marcin Garuch | M | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Miedz Legnica | Ekstraklasa | 14 | 641 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 14% | 2 | 81% | 2 | 19 | 17 | 59% | 10 | 3 | 0 | 6.94 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 May | v Gornik Zabrze | D | 4 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2.5 |
| 21 May | a Slask Wroclaw | L | 11 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 10.0 |
| 17 Apr | a Stal Mielec | D | 8 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 2.2 |
| 19 Mar | v Piast Gliwice | L | 8 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.5 |
| 10 Mar | a Lechia Gdansk | L | 45 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.6 |
| 12 Nov | a Gornik Zabrze | W | 90 | 1 | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | 5.7 |
| 06 Nov | v Slask Wroclaw | W | 95 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.4 |
| 21 Oct | a Widzew Łódź | L | 8 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.8 |
| 10 Oct | a Raków Częstochowa | L | 61 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 5.8 |
| 11 Sep | v Korona Kielce | D | 13 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 4.1 |
| 27 Aug | v Lechia Gdansk | W | 28 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 7.2 |
| 12 Aug | v Zaglebie Lubin | L | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.5 |
| 08 Aug | a Wisla Plock | L | 90 | – | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.70 | 7.6 |
| 17 Jul | a Radomiak Radom | D | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 4.5 |