William Benard has been a workhorse for his side in the 2025/26 Ligue 2 campaign, featuring in 18 matches and logging 906 minutes. He has contributed one assist and has taken a single shot, none of which have found the net, resulting in a goal tally of zero. His defensive output stands out: 25 tackles and 19 interceptions give him 2.48 tackles per 90 minutes and 1.06 interceptions per 90, both well above the midfield baseline of 1.71 tackles per 90. On the creative side, Benard has delivered four key passes, averaging 0.4 per 90, below the midfield benchmark of 1.1. His overall average match rating of 6.77 reflects a solid, if unspectacular, season so far.
William Benard has played 906 minutes across 18 appearances in Ligue 2, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.12, converting 0% of 1 shots and averaging 6.77 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mamadou Camara | F | 32 | 2556 | 9 | 1 | 42 | 27 | 21% | 28 | 73% | 24 | 47% | 17 | 10 | 1 | 37% | 44 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 4.7 |
| Malik Sellouki | M | 33 | 2184 | 6 | 2 | 35 | 20 | 17% | 28 | 83% | 20 | 37% | 27 | 11 | 0 | 50% | 26 | 49 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 4.3 |
| Ethan Clavreul | M | 30 | 978 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 9 | 31% | 6 | 70% | 10 | 59% | 18 | 11 | 1 | 36% | 33 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 1.3 |
| Malik Tchokounté | F | 33 | 1690 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 10 | 14% | 18 | 67% | 12 | 50% | 9 | 1 | 5 | 49% | 34 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 7.8 |
| Julien Maggiotti | M | 24 | 1091 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 15 | 8% | 23 | 74% | 10 | 48% | 14 | 7 | 0 | 50% | 4 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 1.2 |
| Joseph Samb | D | 16 | 955 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 67% | 5 | 72% | 4 | 36% | 24 | 17 | 1 | 55% | 11 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 4.3 |
| Sam Sanna | M | 37 | 3208 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 6% | 24 | 82% | 12 | 43% | 68 | 38 | 12 | 52% | 41 | 62 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 3.9 |
| William Bianda | D | 34 | 2843 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 14% | 8 | 83% | 10 | 50% | 43 | 30 | 24 | 52% | 33 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 6.4 |
| Cyril Mandouki | M | 37 | 2818 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 14% | 11 | 82% | 12 | 32% | 63 | 39 | 5 | 57% | 50 | 75 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 6.5 |
| Titouan Thomas | M | 26 | 1809 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 9% | 11 | 84% | 7 | 70% | 25 | 10 | 6 | 59% | 34 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 4.8 |
| Christ-Owen Kouassi | D | 14 | 1117 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 12% | 4 | 69% | 6 | 33% | 41 | 18 | 1 | 63% | 16 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 3.9 |
| Dylan Mbayo | M | 17 | 998 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 12% | 9 | 83% | 13 | 33% | 8 | 4 | 0 | 37% | 17 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | 6.4 |
| Trévis Dago | F | 7 | 348 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 50% | 1 | 56% | 4 | 44% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 46% | 15 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.8 |
| Mamadou Samassa | G | 35 | 3150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 56% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70% | 2 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 102 | 6.91 | 3.6 |
| Peter Ouaneh | D | 29 | 2505 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 77% | 6 | 33% | 38 | 31 | 16 | 61% | 32 | 30 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | 3.1 |
| Thibaut Vargas | D | 28 | 1823 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 0% | 22 | 74% | 10 | 53% | 30 | 20 | 1 | 49% | 11 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 4.2 |
| Yohan Tavares | D | 18 | 1299 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 90% | 1 | 100% | 11 | 7 | 13 | 55% | 19 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 | 6.1 |
| Mattéo Commaret | D | 17 | 1261 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 6 | 81% | 4 | 44% | 25 | 17 | 4 | 61% | 14 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | 5.7 |
| Théo Pellenard | D | 14 | 908 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 80% | 3 | 75% | 30 | 12 | 6 | 63% | 15 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.75 | 3.8 |
| William Benard | M | 18 | 906 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 81% | 1 | 11% | 25 | 19 | 4 | 48% | 24 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 4.1 |
| Ylies Aradj | D | 16 | 901 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 71% | 6 | 26% | 16 | 6 | 3 | 35% | 19 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.41 | 7.4 |
| Sidi Bane | D | 10 | 824 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 81% | 1 | 50% | 10 | 5 | 11 | 58% | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 | 5.7 |
| Mathis Houdayer | F | 15 | 517 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 0% | 10 | 78% | 9 | 35% | 14 | 6 | 0 | 43% | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 7.2 |
| Eros Maddy | F | 15 | 476 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 82% | 11 | 48% | 10 | 3 | 0 | 39% | 18 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | 1.9 |
| Enzo Montet | M | 15 | 442 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 82% | 4 | 80% | 5 | 7 | 0 | 49% | 12 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 3.1 |
| Maxime Hautbois | G | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 64% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6.58 | – |
| Noa Mupemba | F | 12 | 336 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0% | 2 | 76% | 0 | 0% | 6 | 2 | 1 | 33% | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | 6.0 |
| Williams Kokolo | D | 3 | 257 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 76% | 3 | 75% | 3 | 1 | 2 | 60% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | – |
| Aymeric Faurand-Tournaire | F | 10 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 0 | 69% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 6 | 0 | 32% | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.39 | 6.1 |
| Moise Adilehou | D | 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 92% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Laval | Ligue 2 | 15 | 724 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 77% | 1 | 19 | 11 | 49% | 18 | 4 | 0 | 6.72 |
| 2025/26 | Laval | Coupe de France | 3 | 182 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 92% | 0 | 6 | 8 | 45% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7.03 |
| 2024/25 | Laval | Ligue 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2024/25 | Laval | Coupe de France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2023/24 | Laval | Ligue 2 | 11 | 207 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 74% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 28% | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May | v Rouen | W | 21 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 | 6.9 |
| 13 Mar | a Montpellier | L | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.7 |
| 27 Feb | v Nancy | D | 76 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.9 |
| 07 Feb | a Le Mans | D | 69 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.4 |
| 04 Feb | a Lyon | L | 11 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.2 |
| 30 Jan | v PAU | L | 11 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.4 |
| 23 Jan | a Amiens | D | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 2.3 |
| 16 Jan | v Bastia | L | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.3 |
| 10 Jan | a Istres | W | 90 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | 10.0 |
| 19 Dec | a Guingamp | W | 81 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 5.2 |
| 12 Dec | v Dunkerque | L | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 5.3 |
| 08 Dec | a Reims | L | 76 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 4.8 |
| 25 Nov | a Bastia | W | 77 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.20 | 6.9 |
| 21 Nov | v Estac Troyes | L | 68 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 5.0 |
| 07 Nov | a Nancy | W | 78 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.9 |