PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Sporting CP vs Guimaraes Result & Analysis

Date: 21/04/2024
Time: 19:30
Final 3-0
Sporting CP
Sporting CP
Vs
74%
17%
9%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Guimaraes
Guimaraes
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Sporting CP win✓ Hit
74.1%
Avg Implied 73.7% · @ 1.28
Edge
+0.4%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
16.8%
Avg Implied 16.7% · @ 5.66
Edge
+0.2%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes win✗ Miss
9.1%
Avg Implied 9.6% · @ 9.80
Edge
-0.6%
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

Sporting CPSporting CP

Last 10 – goals for & against
60-633D32W11D30W12L61W21W21W40W10WA·RIO25/02H·FAR03/03H·ATA06/03A·ARO10/03A·ATA14/03H·BOA17/03A·EST29/03H·BEN06/04A·GIL12/04A·FAM16/04
Avg total
3.7
Avg scored
2.6
Avg conceded
1.1
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game2.730.973.290.862.251.06
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (6)1.331.171.670.671.001.67
vs Weaker (24)3.080.923.730.912.540.92
Clean sheet %33% (+4pp vs league)
This opponent (Guimaraes) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

GuimaraesGuimaraes

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W22D11D02L31W10W21W10W21W11DA·VIZ04/02H·BEN11/02A·POR17/02H·CAS24/02A·EST02/03H·FAM09/03A·CHA17/03H·MOR30/03A·FC 07/04H·FAR13/04
Avg total
2.3
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.501.001.751.001.211.00
vs Stronger (6)1.502.002.002.001.002.00
vs Similar (8)1.000.621.000.401.001.00
vs Weaker (16)1.750.812.121.001.380.62
Clean sheet %30% (+1pp vs league)
This opponent (Sporting CP) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

5%11%16%22%4%010%120%222%318%412%512%6+
The model estimates around 3.4 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 3 (22%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
85.6%
Under 1.5
14.4%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Over
Over 2.5
65.2%
@ 1.57+5.1%
Under 2.5
34.8%
@ 2.37-5.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
43.3%
Under 3.5
56.7%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
52.1%
No
47.9%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
2-0
11.3%
3-0 ✓
9.6%
2-1
9.2%
1-0
8.1%
1-1
7.9%
3-1
7.8%
4-0
6.1%
4-1
5.0%
Sporting CP goals ↓
Guimaraes goals →
01234
04.2%2.1%1.2%0.3%0.1%
18.1%7.9%2.9%0.8%0.2%
211%9.2%3.7%1.0%0.2%
39.6%7.8%3.2%0.9%0.2%
46.1%5.0%2.0%0.5%0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Sporting CP goals (down), columns = Guimaraes goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
AVS
3.00
Sporting CP
2.65
Benfica
2.35
FC Porto
2.12
SC Braga
2.00
Guimaraes
1.85
Moreirense
1.62
Arouca
1.35
Famalicao
1.24
Casa Pia
1.12
Farense
1.09
Rio Ave
1.09
GIL Vicente
1.06
Estoril
0.97
Estrela
0.97
Boavista
0.94
Portimonense
0.89
Vizela
0.76
Chaves
0.68
Sporting CP is 0.79 points better than Guimaraes in terms of average points per game (2.65 vs 1.85).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Sporting CP
2.82
Benfica
2.26
SC Braga
2.09
AVS
2.00
FC Porto
1.85
Arouca
1.59
Guimaraes
1.53
Estoril
1.44
Farense
1.35
GIL Vicente
1.24
Boavista
1.15
Portimonense
1.14
Casa Pia
1.12
Rio Ave
1.12
Famalicao
1.09
Vizela
1.06
Moreirense
1.06
Estrela
0.97
Chaves
0.91
Sporting CP is 1.29 goals better than Guimaraes in terms of goals scored per game (2.82 vs 1.53).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
FC Porto
0.79
Benfica
0.82
Sporting CP
0.85
AVS
1.00
Moreirense
1.03
Guimaraes
1.12
Famalicao
1.21
Rio Ave
1.26
Casa Pia
1.47
SC Braga
1.47
Arouca
1.47
Farense
1.50
GIL Vicente
1.53
Estrela
1.56
Estoril
1.71
Boavista
1.82
Vizela
1.94
Portimonense
2.11
Chaves
2.12
Sporting CP is 0.26 goals better than Guimaraes in terms of goals conceded per game (0.85 vs 1.12).

⏱️ Possession

Avg possession %
FC Porto
64%
Benfica
59%
Sporting CP
59%
SC Braga
57%
Arouca
54%
Vizela
50%
GIL Vicente
49%
Rio Ave
49%
Estoril
49%
Guimaraes
48%
Boavista
48%
Famalicao
47%
Estrela
47%
Moreirense
46%
Portimonense
46%
Casa Pia
44%
Chaves
43%
Farense
42%
AVS
35%
Sporting CP is 10.8 percentage points better than Guimaraes in terms of average possession (59% vs 48%).

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Sporting CPSporting CP

For 5.6 · Against 4.5 · Total 10.1

🚩 Corners

20064467137381332410121521010201096214137A·FAMA·GILH·BENA·ESTH·BOAA·ATAA·AROH·ATAH·FARA·RIO
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 1.6 · Against 3.4 · Total 5.0

🟨 Cards

12042248132312131337621245124410A·FAMA·GILH·BENA·ESTH·BOAA·ATAA·AROH·ATAH·FARA·RIO
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 11.1 · Against 14.2 · Total 25.3

⚠️ Fouls

320151014111210720915101511131418711121925252227242524321831A·FAMA·GILH·BENA·ESTH·BOAA·ATAA·AROH·ATAH·FARA·RIO
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

GuimaraesGuimaraes

For 6.9 · Against 5.1 · Total 12.0

🚩 Corners

1708116721031044982696119497913141310151713H·FARA·FC H·MORA·CHAH·FAMA·ESTH·CASA·PORH·BENA·VIZ
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 3.5 · Against 3.0 · Total 6.5

🟨 Cards

90246352331351135354246976464896H·FARA·FC H·MORA·CHAH·FAMA·ESTH·CASA·PORH·BENA·VIZ
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 15.0 · Against 12.8 · Total 27.8

⚠️ Fouls

3205142461513141513182012111517101511161419302829313226272630H·FARA·FC H·MORA·CHAH·FAMA·ESTH·CASA·PORH·BENA·VIZ
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

Sporting CPSporting CP

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)8.99.88.04.24.24.224.524.224.7
vs Stronger (0)---------
vs Similar (10)10.312.28.05.66.05.024.827.022.0
vs Weaker (40)8.59.17.93.83.64.024.423.325.4
% over line41%45%38%58%62%54%76%70%81%
% under line59%55%62%42%38%46%24%30%19%
This opponent (Guimaraes) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

GuimaraesGuimaraes

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)12.011.612.53.73.83.526.626.227.0
vs Stronger (11)11.813.310.33.53.33.624.827.322.3
vs Similar (14)12.412.612.23.75.82.129.130.027.7
vs Weaker (25)11.910.413.43.73.14.426.023.528.5
% over line74%69%80%52%56%48%83%81%86%
% under line26%31%20%48%44%52%17%19%14%
This opponent (Sporting CP) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

🚩 Total Corners

Match total corners / game
Farense
11.8
AVS
11.6
Chaves
11.1
Estrela
10.9
Guimaraes
10.8
Benfica
10.8
Portimonense
10.6
Vizela
10.5
FC Porto
10.4
Estoril
10.3
Rio Ave
10.2
Casa Pia
10.1
Famalicao
9.7
Moreirense
9.7
GIL Vicente
9.7
Boavista
9.7
SC Braga
9.4
Arouca
9.4
Sporting CP
9.2

🟨 Total Cards

Match total cards / game
Famalicao
6.5
FC Porto
6.4
Boavista
6.4
Guimaraes
6.0
Arouca
6.0
Chaves
6.0
Vizela
5.8
Estoril
5.8
Portimonense
5.6
Farense
5.6
AVS
5.4
GIL Vicente
5.3
Sporting CP
5.3
Estrela
5.3
Rio Ave
5.3
Benfica
5.1
SC Braga
4.9
Moreirense
4.8
Casa Pia
3.9

⚠️ Total Fouls

Match total fouls / game
Famalicao
31.3
Chaves
30.7
Rio Ave
30.3
Boavista
29.0
Farense
28.8
Vizela
28.7
FC Porto
28.6
Arouca
27.9
Guimaraes
27.9
Portimonense
27.8
AVS
27.2
Moreirense
27.2
Estoril
27.0
Casa Pia
26.6
Estrela
26.3
GIL Vicente
26.3
SC Braga
24.5
Sporting CP
24.2
Benfica
22.3
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Under
Over 9.5
66.5%
Under 9.5
33.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
79.4%
Under 3.5
20.6%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Under
Over 21.5
80.9%
Under 21.5
19.1%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Sporting CPSporting CP

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
40-422D21W11D10W10W11D21W11D40W10WA·RIO25/02H·FAR03/03H·ATA06/03A·ARO10/03A·ATA14/03H·BOA17/03A·EST29/03H·BEN06/04A·GIL12/04A·FAM16/04
Avg total
2.3
Avg scored
1.6
Avg conceded
0.7
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.400.401.500.361.310.44
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (6)0.830.501.000.670.670.33
vs Weaker (24)1.540.381.640.271.460.46
Clean sheet %63% (+34pp vs league)
This opponent (Guimaraes) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

GuimaraesGuimaraes

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-300D11D10W02L30W10W11D00D21W01LA·VIZ04/02H·BEN11/02A·POR17/02H·CAS24/02A·EST02/03H·FAM09/03A·CHA17/03H·MOR30/03A·FC 07/04H·FAR13/04
Avg total
1.5
Avg scored
0.9
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.730.470.620.560.860.36
vs Stronger (6)0.831.171.001.000.671.33
vs Similar (8)0.380.000.200.000.670.00
vs Weaker (16)0.880.440.750.751.000.12
Clean sheet %67% (+37pp vs league)
This opponent (Sporting CP) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Over
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Sporting CP over/under 0.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Sporting CP over/under 1.5 HTActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Sporting CP over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Sporting CPSporting CP

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
50-511D11D00D20W02L50W00D10W00D00DA·RIO25/02H·FAR03/03H·ATA06/03A·ARO10/03A·ATA14/03H·BOA17/03A·EST29/03H·BEN06/04A·GIL12/04A·FAM16/04
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
1.0
Avg conceded
0.4
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.330.571.790.500.940.62
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (6)0.500.670.670.000.331.33
vs Weaker (24)1.540.542.090.641.080.46
Clean sheet %57% (+27pp vs league)
This opponent (Guimaraes) is Weaker. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

GuimaraesGuimaraes

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
10-110W11D01L00D01L00D10W10W00D10WA·VIZ04/02H·BEN11/02A·POR17/02H·CAS24/02A·EST02/03H·FAM09/03A·CHA17/03H·MOR30/03A·FC 07/04H·FAR13/04
Avg total
0.8
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.770.531.120.440.360.64
vs Stronger (6)0.670.831.001.000.330.67
vs Similar (8)0.620.620.800.400.331.00
vs Weaker (16)0.880.381.380.250.380.50
Clean sheet %50% (+21pp vs league)
This opponent (Sporting CP) is Stronger. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Sporting CP over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Sporting CP over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Sporting CP over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Guimaraes over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 2.5 cards91.0%-------✗ Miss
Over 19.5 fouls90.3%-------✓ Hit
Over 1.585.6%-------✓ Hit
Over 21.5 fouls80.9%-------✗ Miss
Over 3.5 cards79.4%-------✗ Miss
Over 8.5 corners77.3%-------✗ Miss
Home win74.1%1.28-----+0.4%✓ Hit

🎽 13. Player market rates

Sporting CP
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Viktor Gyökeres56%
Paulinho36%
Pedro Gonçalves31%
Francisco Trincão18%
Nuno Santos12%
Geny Catamo12%
Sebastián Coates11%
Marcus Edwards11%
Ousmane Diomande9%
Daniel Bragança8%
Morten Hjulmand7%
Gonçalo Inácio7%
Hidemasa Morita6%
Eduardo Quaresma4%
Antonio Adán0%
Luís Neto0%
Jeremiah St. Juste0%
Ricardo Esgaio0%
Matheus Reis0%
Franco Israel0%
Koba Koindredi0%
Dário Essugo0%
Iván Fresneda0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Luís Neto44%
Morten Hjulmand29%
Jeremiah St. Juste27%
Sebastián Coates22%
Gonçalo Inácio21%
Ousmane Diomande21%
Ricardo Esgaio18%
Nuno Santos15%
Marcus Edwards14%
Eduardo Quaresma12%
Pedro Gonçalves12%
Hidemasa Morita11%
Viktor Gyökeres9%
Matheus Reis8%
Daniel Bragança8%
Paulinho8%
Geny Catamo6%
Antonio Adán4%
Francisco Trincão2%
Franco Israel0%
Koba Koindredi0%
Dário Essugo0%
Iván Fresneda0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Pedro Gonçalves29%
Nuno Santos22%
Viktor Gyökeres21%
Francisco Trincão20%
Marcus Edwards14%
Matheus Reis13%
Hidemasa Morita11%
Ricardo Esgaio11%
Paulinho10%
Geny Catamo9%
Daniel Bragança5%
Morten Hjulmand5%
Ousmane Diomande3%
Antonio Adán0%
Luís Neto0%
Sebastián Coates0%
Jeremiah St. Juste0%
Franco Israel0%
Koba Koindredi0%
Eduardo Quaresma0%
Gonçalo Inácio0%
Dário Essugo0%
Iván Fresneda0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Viktor Gyökeres44%
Pedro Gonçalves29%
Francisco Trincão20%
Paulinho18%
Sebastián Coates8%
Daniel Bragança8%
Nuno Santos7%
Geny Catamo6%
Hidemasa Morita6%
Marcus Edwards5%
Morten Hjulmand5%
Antonio Adán0%
Luís Neto0%
Jeremiah St. Juste0%
Ricardo Esgaio0%
Matheus Reis0%
Franco Israel0%
Koba Koindredi0%
Eduardo Quaresma0%
Gonçalo Inácio0%
Dário Essugo0%
Iván Fresneda0%
Ousmane Diomande0%
Guimaraes
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
André Silva45%
Jota Silva33%
João Mendes23%
Tiago Silva17%
Nélson Oliveira13%
Allison Safira12%
Manuel Silva9%
Nuno Santos7%
Bruno Gaspar7%
Nelson Luz7%
Tomás Händel6%
Daniel Silva6%
Ricardo Mangas4%
Jorge Fernandes3%
Tomás Ribeiro3%
Bruno Varela0%
Mikel Villanueva0%
André André0%
Toni Borevković0%
Charles0%
Adrián Butzke0%
Afonso Freitas0%
Miguel Maga0%
Zé Carlos0%
Kaio César0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
André André50%
Nélson Oliveira33%
Tiago Silva28%
Tomás Ribeiro28%
Bruno Gaspar25%
Charles25%
Kaio César25%
Afonso Freitas23%
Manuel Silva22%
Jota Silva21%
Nuno Santos19%
Zé Carlos17%
Jorge Fernandes17%
Mikel Villanueva17%
Tomás Händel16%
João Mendes15%
André Silva14%
Bruno Varela11%
Miguel Maga9%
Toni Borevković9%
Ricardo Mangas9%
Nelson Luz7%
Daniel Silva6%
Allison Safira0%
Adrián Butzke0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Tiago Silva17%
Nélson Oliveira13%
Ricardo Mangas13%
Jota Silva12%
João Mendes12%
André André11%
Nuno Santos11%
Bruno Gaspar11%
André Silva9%
Daniel Silva6%
Jorge Fernandes3%
Tomás Ribeiro3%
Tomás Händel3%
Bruno Varela0%
Mikel Villanueva0%
Nelson Luz0%
Allison Safira0%
Toni Borevković0%
Charles0%
Adrián Butzke0%
Afonso Freitas0%
Manuel Silva0%
Miguel Maga0%
Zé Carlos0%
Kaio César0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
André Silva32%
Jota Silva30%
João Mendes27%
Kaio César8%
Nuno Santos7%
Tiago Silva7%
Nélson Oliveira7%
Ricardo Mangas4%
Bruno Gaspar4%
Tomás Händel3%
Bruno Varela0%
Mikel Villanueva0%
Nelson Luz0%
Allison Safira0%
André André0%
Toni Borevković0%
Charles0%
Jorge Fernandes0%
Daniel Silva0%
Tomás Ribeiro0%
Adrián Butzke0%
Afonso Freitas0%
Manuel Silva0%
Miguel Maga0%
Zé Carlos0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (30)
€467m
SC (31)
€414m
BEN (25)
€357m
SB (32)
€165m
FAM (23)
€57m
GUI (29)
€46m
EST (25)
€42m
RA (26)
€37m
GV (28)
€29m
ARO (25)
€28m
CP (29)
€27m
MOR (21)
€22m
EST (22)
€20m
VIZ (29)
€12m
CHA (22)
€9m
FAR (24)
€8m
AVS (20)
€7m
POR (20)
€6m
Sporting CP's squad is €368m more valuable than Guimaraes's (€414m vs €46m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (11)
€214m
BEN (10)
€172m
SC (9)
€146m
SB (7)
€41m
EST (8)
€24m
GUI (10)
€22m
FAM (8)
€16m
ARO (11)
€11m
GV (12)
€11m
CP (11)
€9m
RA (8)
€8m
EST (6)
€6m
VIZ (13)
€5m
MOR (5)
€5m
FAR (10)
€3m
AVS (8)
€3m
CHA (5)
€3m
POR (7)
€2m
Sporting CP's attack is €124m more valuable than Guimaraes's (€146m vs €22m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
FP (6)
€105m
SC (9)
€91m
BEN (5)
€77m
SB (10)
€56m
FAM (6)
€20m
GUI (6)
€11m
MOR (8)
€8m
EST (5)
€8m
RA (5)
€8m
ARO (4)
€8m
GV (6)
€8m
CP (7)
€6m
EST (5)
€3m
CHA (5)
€2m
VIZ (5)
€2m
FAR (3)
€2m
AVS (2)
€2m
POR (5)
€1m
Sporting CP's midfield is €80m more valuable than Guimaraes's (€91m vs €11m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SC (13)
€176m
FP (13)
€148m
BEN (10)
€108m
SB (15)
€68m
FAM (9)
€22m
RA (13)
€21m
GUI (13)
€12m
CP (11)
€12m
EST (11)
€11m
GV (10)
€11m
EST (12)
€10m
MOR (8)
€9m
ARO (10)
€8m
VIZ (11)
€4m
CHA (12)
€4m
FAR (11)
€4m
AVS (10)
€3m
POR (8)
€3m
Sporting CP's defence is €164m more valuable than Guimaraes's (€176m vs €12m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

8 previous meetings
6
SC wins
1
Draws
1
GUI wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Sporting CP vs Guimaraes · H/A from SC
DateH/AGameScore
09/12/23AGuimaraes Vs SC3-2
24/04/23AGuimaraes Vs SC0-2
05/11/22HSC Vs Guimaraes3-0
19/03/22AGuimaraes Vs SC1-3
30/10/21HSC Vs Guimaraes1-0
20/03/21HSC Vs Guimaraes1-0
07/11/20AGuimaraes Vs SC0-4
04/06/20AGuimaraes Vs SC2-2

Sporting CPSporting CP

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
16/04/24AFamalicao Vs SC0-1
12/04/24AGIL Vicente Vs SC0-4
06/04/24HSC Vs Benfica2-1
29/03/24AEstrela Vs SC1-2
17/03/24HSC Vs Boavista6-1
14/03/24AAtalanta Vs SC2-1
10/03/24AArouca Vs SC0-3
06/03/24HSC Vs Atalanta1-1
03/03/24HSC Vs Farense3-2
25/02/24ARio Ave Vs SC3-3

GuimaraesGuimaraes

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
13/04/24HGUI Vs Farense1-1
07/04/24AFC Porto Vs GUI1-2
30/03/24HGUI Vs Moreirense1-0
17/03/24AChaves Vs GUI1-2
09/03/24HGUI Vs Famalicao1-0
02/03/24AEstoril Vs GUI1-3
24/02/24HGUI Vs Casa Pia0-2
17/02/24APortimonense Vs GUI1-1
11/02/24HGUI Vs Benfica2-2
04/02/24AVizela Vs GUI0-1

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Sporting CP
Sporting CP
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Recent: 7 Wins / 2 Draws / 1 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWWWWW2.30
HomeDWDWW2.46
AwayWLWWW2.15
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %70%75%65%
AVG goals3.383.583.19
Over 1.5 %92%96%88%
Over 2.5 %68%71%65%
Over 3.5 %34%38%31%
Scored2.402.672.15
Conceded0.980.921.04
BTTS66%71%62%
Clean Sheet32%29%35%
Corners8.889.857.95
Cards5.205.265.14
Guimaraes
Guimaraes
Portugal: Primeira Liga
Recent: 6 Wins / 3 Draws / 1 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWWWWD1.78
HomeDLWWD1.92
AwayWDWWW1.64
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %54%60%48%
AVG goals2.502.402.60
Over 1.5 %68%68%68%
Over 2.5 %52%48%56%
Over 3.5 %20%16%24%
Scored1.381.481.28
Conceded1.120.921.32
BTTS50%40%60%
Clean Sheet32%40%24%
Corners12.0311.6212.47
Cards5.905.945.87

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Sporting CPSporting CP3490
85%
2.6
9629+67
3.7
91%
76%
41%
9.2
44%
5.5
76%
24.3
76%
414
146911762.80.9
59%
2BenficaBenfica3480
74%
2.4
7728+49
3.1
82%
62%
41%
10.5
59%
5.4
73%
23.6
71%
357
172771082.30.8
59%
3FC PortoFC Porto3472
65%
2.1
6327+36
2.6
76%
56%
24%
11.2
62%
7.1
88%
30.0
91%
467
2141051481.90.8
64%
4SC BragaSC Braga3468
62%
2.0
7150+21
3.6
82%
71%
47%
9.9
56%
5.1
73%
24.0
65%
165
4156682.11.5
57%
5GuimaraesGuimaraes3463
56%
1.9
5238+14
2.6
74%
56%
26%
11.6
71%
6.0
82%
26.8
82%
46
2211121.51.1
48%
6MoreirenseMoreirense3455
47%
1.6
3635+1
2.1
47%
35%
21%
9.4
32%
5.0
69%
27.8
85%
22
5891.11.0
46%
7AroucaArouca3446
38%
1.4
5450+4
3.1
79%
65%
35%
9.0
38%
5.7
74%
25.7
76%
28
11881.61.5
54%
8FamalicaoFamalicao3442
29%
1.2
3741-4
2.3
65%
44%
24%
9.7
44%
6.2
91%
31.6
94%
57
1620221.11.2
47%
9Casa PiaCasa Pia3438
29%
1.1
3850-12
2.6
65%
47%
35%
10.1
47%
4.3
59%
26.6
79%
27
96121.11.5
44%
10FarenseFarense3437
29%
1.1
4651-5
2.9
79%
56%
35%
12.3
74%
4.7
68%
26.6
79%
8
3241.41.5
42%
11Rio AveRio Ave3437
18%
1.1
3843-5
2.4
79%
35%
21%
9.8
44%
5.8
82%
29.6
94%
37
88211.11.3
49%
12GIL VicenteGIL Vicente3436
26%
1.1
4252-10
2.8
74%
50%
29%
8.9
44%
4.7
69%
26.3
74%
29
118111.21.5
49%
13EstorilEstoril3433
26%
1.0
4958-9
3.1
71%
62%
47%
10.2
53%
5.6
75%
26.1
79%
42
248101.41.7
49%
14EstrelaEstrela3433
21%
1.0
3353-20
2.5
71%
47%
29%
10.7
65%
4.7
68%
25.0
76%
20
63111.01.6
47%
15BoavistaBoavista3432
21%
0.9
3962-23
3.0
85%
53%
38%
9.9
47%
5.9
85%
28.8
97%
0
0001.11.8
48%
16PortimonensePortimonense3632
22%
0.9
4176-35
3.2
83%
64%
39%
11.1
67%
5.5
80%
27.2
89%
6
2131.12.1
46%
17VizelaVizela3426
15%
0.8
3666-30
3.0
71%
56%
44%
9.9
50%
5.2
82%
29.3
100%
12
5241.11.9
50%
18ChavesChaves3423
15%
0.7
3172-41
3.0
79%
62%
38%
10.2
56%
5.9
88%
28.6
97%
9
3240.92.1
43%
19AVSAVS26
100%
3.0
42+2
3.0
100%
100%
0%
12.5
50%
8.5
100%
32.0
100%
7
3232.01.0
35%
Portugal: Primeira Liga 2023/24 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Portugal: Primeira Liga stats & trends →

👥 18. Who played

Minutes played, then goals, assists, cards and match rating. Substitutes in grey.

← all matches