
Morecambe statistics for 2024/25: goals scored and conceded, over/under 1.5, 2.5 and 3.5, both teams to score, clean sheets, corners, cards and fouls, plus the squad's top scorers, form, results and upcoming fixtures with Pythia's model probabilities.
In 2024/25, Morecambe are scoring 0.87 and conceding 1.57 goals a game across 46 matches – 39% of their games go over 2.5 and 39% see both teams score. They win 22%, draw 13% and lose 65%, keeping a clean sheet in 15% of games. On the ball they average 4.7 corners, 1.96 cards, 12.3 fouls a game.
| Split | Total Scored | Total Conceded | Home Scored | Home Conceded | Away Scored | Away Conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games (30) | 1.47 | 2.03 | 1.19 | 1.69 | 1.79 | 2.43 |
| vs Stronger (1) | 0.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 3.00 | - | - |
| vs Similar (26) | 1.54 | 2.15 | 1.31 | 1.69 | 1.77 | 2.62 |
| vs Weaker (3) | 1.33 | 0.67 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 |
| Clean sheet % | 17% (-12pp vs league) | |||||
| Record | Goals | Props / game | Squad value €m | Strengths | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Team | MP | Pts | Win% | PPG | GF | GA | GD | G/G | O1.5 | O2.5 | O3.5 | Cor | Cor O% | Crd | Crd O% | Fls | Fls O% | Tot | Att | Mid | Def | Att/g | Def/g | Poss% |
| 1 | Doncaster | 46 | 84 | 52% | 1.8 | 73 | 50 | +23 | 2.7 | 78% | 54% | 22% | 10.7 | 50% | 3.9 | 54% | 24.1 | 72% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 52% |
| 2 | Port Vale | 46 | 80 | 48% | 1.7 | 65 | 46 | +19 | 2.4 | 63% | 43% | 26% | 9.8 | 48% | 3.9 | 57% | 22.4 | 54% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 51% |
| 3 | Bradford | 46 | 78 | 48% | 1.7 | 64 | 45 | +19 | 2.4 | 67% | 46% | 15% | 9.3 | 41% | 4.8 | 70% | 24.2 | 59% | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 51% |
| 4 | Walsall | 46 | 77 | 46% | 1.7 | 75 | 54 | +21 | 2.8 | 74% | 50% | 39% | 10.0 | 57% | 3.9 | 50% | 21.2 | 37% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 44% |
| 5 | AFC Wimbledon | 46 | 73 | 43% | 1.6 | 56 | 35 | +21 | 2.0 | 54% | 33% | 15% | 9.3 | 50% | 4.1 | 57% | 23.5 | 65% | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 49% |
| 6 | Notts County | 46 | 72 | 43% | 1.6 | 68 | 49 | +19 | 2.5 | 78% | 46% | 20% | 9.7 | 48% | 3.8 | 48% | 21.3 | 48% | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 62% |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 46 | 70 | 41% | 1.5 | 73 | 54 | +19 | 2.8 | 76% | 57% | 26% | 9.9 | 54% | 4.3 | 70% | 22.0 | 50% | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 61% |
| 8 | Salford | 46 | 69 | 39% | 1.5 | 64 | 54 | +10 | 2.6 | 78% | 48% | 26% | 9.2 | 46% | 4.4 | 65% | 24.8 | 70% | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 52% |
| 9 | Grimsby | 46 | 68 | 43% | 1.5 | 61 | 67 | -6 | 2.8 | 76% | 59% | 30% | 9.8 | 54% | 4.4 | 63% | 24.7 | 72% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 49% |
| 10 | Colchester | 46 | 67 | 35% | 1.5 | 52 | 47 | +5 | 2.2 | 65% | 35% | 17% | 9.2 | 41% | 4.6 | 78% | 24.6 | 76% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 51% |
| 11 | Bromley | 46 | 66 | 37% | 1.4 | 64 | 59 | +5 | 2.7 | 74% | 46% | 26% | 10.5 | 57% | 3.9 | 59% | 21.2 | 48% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 42% |
| 12 | Swindon | 46 | 62 | 33% | 1.3 | 71 | 63 | +8 | 2.9 | 76% | 54% | 41% | 9.8 | 52% | 3.5 | 48% | 21.4 | 50% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 52% |
| 13 | Crewe | 46 | 62 | 33% | 1.3 | 49 | 48 | +1 | 2.1 | 67% | 30% | 15% | 9.7 | 46% | 4.4 | 63% | 24.5 | 70% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 50% |
| 14 | Fleetwood Town | 46 | 60 | 33% | 1.3 | 60 | 60 | +0 | 2.6 | 70% | 48% | 33% | 9.6 | 57% | 4.0 | 54% | 22.4 | 59% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 47% |
| 15 | Cheltenham | 46 | 60 | 35% | 1.3 | 60 | 70 | -10 | 2.8 | 80% | 52% | 26% | 9.8 | 59% | 3.6 | 52% | 24.6 | 74% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 45% |
| 16 | Barrow | 46 | 59 | 33% | 1.3 | 52 | 50 | +2 | 2.2 | 67% | 37% | 17% | 9.9 | 52% | 4.3 | 59% | 22.2 | 52% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 47% |
| 17 | Gillingham | 46 | 58 | 30% | 1.3 | 41 | 46 | -5 | 1.9 | 59% | 28% | 9% | 7.8 | 28% | 4.6 | 61% | 24.3 | 72% | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 49% |
| 18 | Harrogate | 46 | 53 | 30% | 1.2 | 43 | 61 | -18 | 2.3 | 67% | 41% | 15% | 10.8 | 59% | 3.2 | 41% | 22.0 | 57% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 43% |
| 19 | Milton Keynes Dons | 46 | 52 | 30% | 1.1 | 52 | 66 | -14 | 2.6 | 70% | 50% | 20% | 8.4 | 37% | 3.7 | 48% | 23.8 | 61% | 15 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 60% |
| 20 | Tranmere | 46 | 51 | 26% | 1.1 | 45 | 65 | -20 | 2.4 | 74% | 43% | 22% | 8.9 | 39% | 4.3 | 70% | 22.8 | 54% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 52% |
| 21 | Accrington | 46 | 50 | 26% | 1.1 | 53 | 69 | -16 | 2.7 | 74% | 52% | 26% | 9.0 | 48% | 5.0 | 74% | 24.8 | 76% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 45% |
| 22 | Newport County | 46 | 49 | 28% | 1.1 | 52 | 76 | -24 | 2.8 | 74% | 57% | 33% | 10.0 | 57% | 3.7 | 52% | 22.6 | 63% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 47% |
| 23 | Carlisle | 46 | 42 | 22% | 0.9 | 44 | 71 | -27 | 2.5 | 67% | 48% | 26% | 10.3 | 52% | 4.6 | 65% | 22.9 | 61% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 53% |
| 24 | Morecambe | 46 | 36 | 22% | 0.8 | 40 | 72 | -32 | 2.4 | 61% | 39% | 24% | 10.5 | 61% | 3.8 | 52% | 25.5 | 76% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 45% |
| Split | Corners | Cards | Fouls | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | Tot | Hme | Awy | |
| Overall (37) | 10.8 | 10.9 | 10.8 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 25.2 | 25.7 | 24.6 |
| vs Stronger (31) | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.5 | 4.0 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 24.9 | 25.0 | 24.8 |
| vs Similar (6) | 12.2 | 12.3 | 12.0 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 26.7 | 29.7 | 23.7 |
| vs Weaker (0) | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| % over line (9.5/3.5/21.5) | 65% | 68% | 61% | 51% | 47% | 56% | 76% | 79% | 72% |
| % under line | 35% | 32% | 39% | 49% | 53% | 44% | 24% | 21% | 28% |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Burgoyne | G | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 42% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6.60 | – |
| Tom White | M | 2 | 169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 89% | 0 | – | 5 | 1 | 0 | 43% | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Jamie Stott | D | 2 | 163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 68% | 0 | – | 5 | 4 | 1 | 55% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.05 | – |
| Yann Songo'o | D | 2 | 140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 86% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 40% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.10 | – |
| Jordan Slew | F | 2 | 127 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 72% | 1 | 100% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 55% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Ben Tollitt | M | 2 | 127 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 68% | 1 | 17% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.10 | – |
| Callum Jones | M | 2 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 83% | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 1 | 25% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| Adam Lewis | D | 2 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 80% | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 | – |
| David Tutonda | D | 2 | 107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 84% | 0 | – | 2 | 4 | 0 | 57% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 | – |
| Luke Hendrie | D | 2 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 67% | 0 | – | 2 | 2 | 3 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | – |
| Max Taylor | D | 2 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 86% | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 4 | 22% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | – |
| Gwion Edwards | M | 2 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 67% | 1 | 25% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 35% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | – |
| Rhys Williams | D | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| Ross Millen | D | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 75% | 0 | – | 1 | 3 | 0 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Kayden Harrack | M | 1 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 64% | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | 2 | 36% | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.00 | – |
| Lee Angol | F | 1 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 62% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29% | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Marcus Dackers | F | 1 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 62% | 1 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 54% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | – |
| Harvey Macadam | M | 2 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 80% | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 67% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 | – |
| Hallam Hope | F | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |
| Player | Pos | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliot Newby | Right Midfield | – | – | €175k |
| Adam Fairclough | Central Midfield | €50k | – | – |
| Adam Lewis | Left-Back | €225k | – | – |
| Andy Dallas | Centre-Forward | €125k | – | – |
| Ben Tollitt | Right Midfield | €125k | – | – |
| Callum Cooke | Central Midfield | €75k | – | – |
| Callum Jones | Central Midfield | €150k | – | – |
| Charlie Brown | Centre-Forward | €100k | – | – |
| Chris Popov | Centre-Forward | – | €75k | – |
| David Tutonda | Left-Back | €150k | – | – |
| Elijah Dixon-Bonner | Central Midfield | – | €250k | – |
| Emmerson Sutton | Left Winger | – | €50k | – |
| George Ray | Centre-Back | €75k | – | – |
| Gerard Garner | Centre-Forward | €175k | – | – |
| Gwion Edwards | Right Winger | €100k | – | – |
| Hallam Hope | Centre-Forward | €75k | – | – |
| Harry Burgoyne | Goalkeeper | €100k | – | – |
| Harry Panayiotou | Second Striker | – | €25k | – |
| Harvey Macadam | Central Midfield | €75k | – | – |
| Jamie Stott | Centre-Back | €150k | – | – |
| Jordan Slew | Centre-Forward | €75k | – | – |
| Kayden Harrack | Centre-Back | €75k | – | – |
| Lee Angol | Centre-Forward | €100k | – | – |
| Luke Hendrie | Right-Back | €125k | – | – |
| Maldini Kacurri | Centre-Back | – | €450k | – |
| Marcus Dackers | Centre-Forward | €150k | – | – |
| Max Taylor | Centre-Back | €75k | – | – |
| Mo Sangare | Central Midfield | – | €250k | – |
| Paul Lewis | Central Midfield | €100k | – | – |
| Rhys Williams | Centre-Back | €700k | – | – |
| Ross Millen | Right-Back | €100k | – | – |
| Ryan Schofield | Goalkeeper | €50k | – | – |
| Stuart Moore | Goalkeeper | €75k | – | – |
| Tom Fogarty | Centre-Back | – | €50k | – |
| Tom White | Defensive Midfield | €150k | – | – |
| Yann Songo'o | Defensive Midfield | €75k | – | – |
| Metric | 2026/27 | 2025/26 | 2024/25 | 2023/24 | 2022/23 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals / game | – | – | 0.87 | 1.46 | – | ▼ |
| Conceded / game | – | – | 1.57 | 1.76 | – | ▼ |
| Over 1.5 | – | – | 61% | 83% | – | ▼ |
| Over 2.5 | – | – | 39% | 67% | – | ▼ |
| Over 3.5 | – | – | 24% | 39% | – | ▼ |
| BTTS | – | – | 39% | 63% | – | ▼ |
| Clean sheets | – | – | 15% | 15% | – | ▲ |
| Win % | – | – | 22% | 37% | – | ▼ |
| Draw % | – | – | 13% | 22% | – | ▼ |
| Points / game | – | – | 0.78 | 1.33 | – | ▼ |
| Corners / game | – | – | 4.7 | 5.2 | – | ▼ |
| Shots / game | – | – | 10.7 | 10.8 | – | ▼ |
| Shots on target | – | – | 3.2 | 3.8 | – | ▼ |
| Fouls / game | – | – | 12.3 | 10.9 | – | ▲ |
| Cards / game | – | – | 1.96 | 2.37 | – | ▼ |
| Yellows / game | – | – | 1.83 | 2.26 | – | ▼ |
| Reds / game | – | – | 0.13 | 0.11 | – | ▲ |
| Date | Opponent | Score | Res |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Mar | @ Sutton | 5-0 | W |
| 14 Mar | vs Braintree Town | 1-1 | D |
| 21 Mar | @ Yeovil | 2-3 | L |
| 25 Mar | vs Hartlepool | 2-3 | L |
| 28 Mar | vs Aldershot | 0-2 | L |
| 03 Apr | @ Rochdale | 4-2 | W |
| 06 Apr | vs Carlisle | 2-2 | D |
| 11 Apr | @ Woking | 1-5 | L |
| 18 Apr | vs Boreham Wood | 0-3 | L |
| 25 Apr | @ Forest Green | 0-5 | L |