PythiaFootballPythiaFootballBETA Free Picks Fixtures League Stats Team Stats Player Stats Pro Picks PRO Research Head-to-Head Validation Pricing Log in
← Back

Galway United vs Waterford Result & Analysis

Date: 14/03/2025
Time: 19:45
Final 1-0
Galway United
Galway United
Vs
44%
30%
26%
■ Home   ■ Draw   ■ Away
Waterford
Waterford
Ireland: Premier Division
Referee: -

🎯 1. Model Analysis

Galway United win✓ Hit
43.7%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Draw✗ Miss
29.9%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.
Waterford win✗ Miss
26.4%
Avg Implied -
Best 5 market prices
No market prices yet.

⚽ 2. Goal Analysis

Galway UnitedGalway United

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-321W11D12L22D11D22D21W11D11D11DA·WAT27/09H·DUN04/10A·ST 18/10H·SLI25/10A·BOH01/11A·COR14/02H·ST 21/02A·DRO28/02H·SHE03/03A·DER07/03
Avg total
2.7
Avg scored
1.4
Avg conceded
1.3
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.130.971.210.641.061.25
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (30)1.130.971.210.641.061.25
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %33% (+4pp vs league)
This opponent (Waterford) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

WaterfordWaterford

Last 10 – goals for & against
30-312L00D13L11D12L32W01L21W21W03LH·GAL27/09H·DRO11/10A·SHE18/10H·BOH25/10A·SHA01/11A·SLI15/02H·SHE21/02A·DER28/02H·COR03/03H·BOH07/03
Avg total
2.7
Avg scored
1.1
Avg conceded
1.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game1.271.431.381.251.141.64
vs Stronger (3)1.671.671.002.002.001.50
vs Similar (27)1.221.411.401.201.001.67
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %13% (-16pp vs league)
This opponent (Galway United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

Total goals distribution

7%14%21%28%11%020%128%221%312%46%53%6+
The model estimates around 2.4 goals in this match; the single most likely total is 2 (28%).
Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
69.7%
Under 1.5
30.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
42.2%
Under 2.5
57.8%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Over/Under 3.5Actual: Under
Over 3.5
21.5%
Under 3.5
78.5%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Both teams to scoreActual: No
Yes
48.5%
No
51.5%
Best 5 market prices
Yes
No market prices yet.
No
No market prices yet.

Correct score

Top 8 scorelines with probability, best odds and edge (left); the full probability grid (right).
1-1
14.1%
1-0 ✓
11.5%
0-0
10.7%
2-1
8.7%
2-0
8.7%
0-1
8.1%
1-2
6.5%
0-2
4.7%
Galway United goals ↓
Waterford goals →
01234
011%8.1%4.7%1.6%0.4%
111%14%6.5%2.2%0.5%
28.7%8.7%4.4%1.5%0.4%
33.9%4.0%2.0%0.7%0.2%
41.3%1.3%0.7%0.2%0.1%
Each cell is the % chance of that exact scoreline. Rows = Galway United goals (down), columns = Waterford goals (across).

💪 3. Team Strengths Analysis

🏆 Total PPG

Points / game
Shamrock Rovers
1.83
Derry City
1.75
Shelbourne
1.64
Bohemians
1.50
St Patrick's Athl.
1.44
Drogheda United
1.42
Sligo Rovers
1.14
Waterford
1.14
Galway United
1.08
Cork City
0.67
Bray Wanderers
0.00
Galway United is 0.05 points worse than Waterford in terms of average points per game (1.08 vs 1.14).

⚔️ Attack

Goals scored / game
Shamrock Rovers
1.56
Derry City
1.44
Shelbourne
1.33
Bohemians
1.33
Sligo Rovers
1.17
St Patrick's Athl.
1.17
Waterford
1.16
Drogheda United
1.06
Galway United
1.03
Bray Wanderers
1.00
Cork City
0.92
Galway United is 0.13 goals worse than Waterford in terms of goals scored per game (1.03 vs 1.16).

🛡️ Defense

Conceded / game · lower better
St Patrick's Athl.
0.89
Shamrock Rovers
0.92
Shelbourne
1.03
Drogheda United
1.06
Bohemians
1.08
Derry City
1.08
Galway United
1.22
Sligo Rovers
1.50
Waterford
1.65
Cork City
1.69
Bray Wanderers
2.00
Galway United is 0.43 goals better than Waterford in terms of goals conceded per game (1.22 vs 1.65).

⏱️ Possession

Avg possession %
Shamrock Rovers
60%
Shelbourne
57%
Bohemians
56%
St Patrick's Athl.
54%
Derry City
54%
Sligo Rovers
49%
Waterford
47%
Cork City
46%
Galway United
41%
Drogheda United
36%
Galway United is 6.3 percentage points worse than Waterford in terms of average possession (41% vs 47%).

🎲 4. Props Analysis

Galway UnitedGalway United

For 5.4 · Against 4.6 · Total 10.0

🚩 Corners

170176348461077374714344891210171011878A·DERA·DROH·ST A·CORA·BOHA·ST H·DUNA·WATA·DROH·SHE
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 2.3 · Against 2.2 · Total 4.5

🟨 Cards

904211414512412422146259163445A·DERA·DROH·ST A·CORA·BOHA·ST H·DUNA·WATA·DROH·SHE
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 11.3 · Against 11.4 · Total 22.7

⚠️ Fouls

3301112111417917167118107101610101091223252633181817262021A·DERA·DROH·ST A·CORA·BOHA·ST H·DUNA·WATA·DROH·SHE
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

WaterfordWaterford

For 4.3 · Against 5.4 · Total 9.7

🚩 Corners

1906217521665151181726968877116198815H·BOHA·DERH·SHEA·SLIA·SHAA·SHEH·DROH·GALA·ST H·DUN
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 1.9 · Against 3.8 · Total 5.7

🟨 Cards

804261444243434413136658677444H·BOHA·DERH·SHEA·SLIA·SHAA·SHEH·DROH·GALA·ST H·DUN
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total
For 11.8 · Against 13.0 · Total 24.8

⚠️ Fouls

33011161716121118871117161012101681281227332326183322262020H·BOHA·DERH·SHEA·SLIA·SHAA·SHEH·DROH·GALA·ST H·DUN
ForAgainstTotal per gameAverage total

Galway UnitedGalway United

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)9.69.99.43.52.84.324.323.625.0
vs Stronger (0)---------
vs Similar (44)9.69.99.44.03.14.924.323.625.0
vs Weaker (6)---0.00.00.0---
% over line49%50%48%56%40%72%64%56%71%
% under line51%50%52%44%60%28%36%44%29%
This opponent (Waterford) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

WaterfordWaterford

SplitCornersCardsFouls
TotHmeAwyTotHmeAwyTotHmeAwy
Overall (50)9.810.79.14.44.24.624.925.624.3
vs Stronger (4)11.512.011.05.24.56.021.523.519.5
vs Similar (41)9.710.58.84.94.85.025.325.824.8
vs Weaker (5)---0.00.00.0---
% over line55%65%45%72%69%75%77%84%70%
% under line45%35%55%28%31%25%23%16%30%
This opponent (Galway United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

🚩 Total Corners

Match total corners / game
Bohemians
10.8
Waterford
9.8
St Patrick's Athl.
9.8
Drogheda United
9.8
Shamrock Rovers
9.7
Galway United
9.6
Cork City
9.6
Derry City
9.4
Sligo Rovers
9.2
Shelbourne
8.5

🟨 Total Cards

Match total cards / game
Shelbourne
6.1
Bohemians
5.8
Waterford
5.5
Sligo Rovers
5.5
Shamrock Rovers
5.4
St Patrick's Athl.
5.3
Derry City
5.2
Cork City
5.2
Galway United
4.7
Drogheda United
4.6

⚠️ Total Fouls

Match total fouls / game
Sligo Rovers
25.9
Cork City
25.8
Shelbourne
25.2
Bohemians
25.0
Waterford
24.9
St Patrick's Athl.
24.8
Derry City
24.5
Galway United
24.3
Shamrock Rovers
23.1
Drogheda United
22.1
Corners O/U 9.5Actual: Under
Over 9.5
47.7%
Under 9.5
52.3%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Cards O/U 3.5Actual: Over
Over 3.5
77.1%
Under 3.5
22.9%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Fouls O/U 21.5Actual: Over
Over 21.5
67.8%
Under 21.5
32.2%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔀 5. Double Chance

Double Chance

Two of the three results in one selection. The probability is the sum of those outcomes from the model above, so any edge here is the market pricing the combination out of line with its own 1X2.

🥅 6. Home & Away Over/Under

⚖️ 7. Handicap

⏱️ 8. Half Time Goals O/U

Galway UnitedGalway United

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-201L10W01L01L11D11D21W01L00D10WA·WAT27/09H·DUN04/10A·ST 18/10H·SLI25/10A·BOH01/11A·COR14/02H·ST 21/02A·DRO28/02H·SHE03/03A·DER07/03
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.7
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.430.500.570.360.310.62
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (30)0.430.500.570.360.310.62
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %53% (+24pp vs league)
This opponent (Waterford) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

WaterfordWaterford

Half Time · Last 10 – goals for & against
30-310W00D11D00D01L20W01L20W01L03LH·GAL27/09H·DRO11/10A·SHE18/10H·BOH25/10A·SHA01/11A·SLI15/02H·SHE21/02A·DER28/02H·COR03/03H·BOH07/03
Avg total
1.3
Avg scored
0.6
Avg conceded
0.7
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.530.770.440.620.640.93
vs Stronger (3)0.671.000.001.001.001.00
vs Similar (27)0.520.740.470.600.580.92
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %43% (+14pp vs league)
This opponent (Galway United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Half Time Over/Under 0.5Actual: Under
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Half Time Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 9. Half Time Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the first half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's half-time goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the half-time match total.
Galway United over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Waterford over/under 0.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Waterford over/under 1.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Waterford over/under 2.5 HTActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

⏱️ 10. Second Half Goals O/U

Galway UnitedGalway United

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-220W01L11D21W00D11D00D10W11D01LA·WAT27/09H·DUN04/10A·ST 18/10H·SLI25/10A·BOH01/11A·COR14/02H·ST 21/02A·DRO28/02H·SHE03/03A·DER07/03
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
0.8
Avg conceded
0.6
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.700.470.640.290.750.62
vs Stronger (0)------
vs Similar (30)0.700.470.640.290.750.62
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %57% (+28pp vs league)
This opponent (Waterford) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.

WaterfordWaterford

Second Half · Last 10 – goals for & against
20-202L00D02L11D11D12L00D01L20W00DH·GAL27/09H·DRO11/10A·SHE18/10H·BOH25/10A·SHA01/11A·SLI15/02H·SHE21/02A·DER28/02H·COR03/03H·BOH07/03
Avg total
1.4
Avg scored
0.5
Avg conceded
0.9
SplitTotal
Scored
Total
Conceded
Home
Scored
Home
Conceded
Away
Scored
Away
Conceded
Avg goals/game0.730.670.940.620.500.71
vs Stronger (3)1.000.671.001.001.000.50
vs Similar (27)0.700.670.930.600.420.75
vs Weaker (0)------
Clean sheet %43% (+14pp vs league)
This opponent (Galway United) is Similar. The matching ‘vs’ row is the one to weigh.
Second Half Over/Under 0.5Actual: Over
Over 0.5
0.0%
Under 0.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 1.5Actual: Under
Over 1.5
0.0%
Under 1.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Second Half Over/Under 2.5Actual: Under
Over 2.5
0.0%
Under 2.5
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🥅 11. Second Half Home & Away O/U

How many goals each side scores in the second half on its own. Each line is modelled directly from that team's second-half goals rather than read off a scoreline grid, so unlike the full-time version the two sides need not sum exactly to the second-half match total.
Galway United over/under 0.5 2HActual: Over
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Galway United over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Waterford over/under 0.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Waterford over/under 1.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.
Waterford over/under 2.5 2HActual: Under
Over
0.0%
Under
0.0%
Best 5 market prices
Over
No market prices yet.
Under
No market prices yet.

🔥 12. Top picks for this game

Every selection Pythia rates above 70%, ordered by probability. Use Min odds to match the prices you want: slide down for near-certainties at short prices, up for longer prices. Unpriced picks are ranked on the model's fair odds. Edge defaults to Yes, showing only selections priced BELOW what the model makes them; switch to All to include the rest, and picks we hold no price for. The five columns are the best market prices (highest first) for each pick; edge is vs the average. Result grades each pick against the final score.
Min odds1.20
Edge
PickProbabilityAvg oddsBest 1Best 2Best 3Best 4Best 5EdgeResult
Over 2.5 cards89.6%-------✓ Hit
Over 19.5 fouls81.4%-------✓ Hit
Under 3.578.5%-------✓ Hit
Over 3.5 cards77.1%-------✓ Hit
Under 11.5 corners75.3%-------✓ Hit

🎽 13. Player market rates

Galway United
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Moses Dyer37%
Patrick Hickey13%
Vincent Borden13%
David Hurley12%
Stephen Walsh12%
Dara McGuinness10%
Conor McCormack9%
Jimmy Keohane5%
Edward McCarthy4%
Bobby Burns3%
Killian Brouder3%
Robert Slevin3%
Greg Cunningham0%
Brendan Clarke0%
Regan Donelon0%
Colm Horgan0%
Garry Buckley0%
Cian Byrne0%
Jeannot Esua0%
Aaron Bolger0%
Malcolm Isaiah Shaw0%
Jeremy Sivi0%
Sean Kerrigan0%
Axel Piesold0%
Evan Watts0%
Max Wilson0%
Cillian Tollett0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Max Wilson67%
Greg Cunningham40%
Moses Dyer37%
Aaron Bolger36%
Cian Byrne31%
Malcolm Isaiah Shaw29%
Sean Kerrigan25%
Patrick Hickey23%
Cillian Tollett22%
Garry Buckley21%
Conor McCormack18%
Robert Slevin18%
Vincent Borden17%
Edward McCarthy17%
Bobby Burns16%
David Hurley16%
Stephen Walsh15%
Jimmy Keohane14%
Killian Brouder12%
Regan Donelon9%
Colm Horgan9%
Evan Watts7%
Brendan Clarke5%
Jeannot Esua3%
Dara McGuinness0%
Jeremy Sivi0%
Axel Piesold0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Bobby Burns19%
Evan Watts13%
David Hurley12%
Dara McGuinness10%
Jeannot Esua9%
Cian Byrne6%
Stephen Walsh6%
Robert Slevin6%
Greg Cunningham5%
Jimmy Keohane5%
Vincent Borden4%
Patrick Hickey3%
Brendan Clarke0%
Regan Donelon0%
Colm Horgan0%
Garry Buckley0%
Conor McCormack0%
Killian Brouder0%
Moses Dyer0%
Aaron Bolger0%
Malcolm Isaiah Shaw0%
Edward McCarthy0%
Jeremy Sivi0%
Sean Kerrigan0%
Axel Piesold0%
Max Wilson0%
Cillian Tollett0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Moses Dyer32%
Malcolm Isaiah Shaw29%
Patrick Hickey23%
Stephen Walsh21%
Dara McGuinness10%
Jimmy Keohane10%
Bobby Burns6%
Vincent Borden4%
David Hurley3%
Greg Cunningham0%
Brendan Clarke0%
Regan Donelon0%
Colm Horgan0%
Garry Buckley0%
Conor McCormack0%
Killian Brouder0%
Cian Byrne0%
Jeannot Esua0%
Aaron Bolger0%
Robert Slevin0%
Edward McCarthy0%
Jeremy Sivi0%
Sean Kerrigan0%
Axel Piesold0%
Evan Watts0%
Max Wilson0%
Cillian Tollett0%
Waterford
Anytime goalscorer
Matches in which the player scored
Pádraig Amond32%
Tom Lonergan28%
Conan Noonan19%
Darragh Leahy12%
Jesse Dempsey6%
Rowan McDonald5%
Kacper Radkowski4%
Kyle White4%
Grant Horton3%
James Olayinka3%
Samuel Glenfield3%
Ryan Burke3%
Jordan Rossiter0%
Maarten Pouwels0%
Navajo Bakboord0%
Andy Boyle0%
Matthew Smith0%
Trae Coyle0%
Muhammadu Faal0%
Dean McMenamy0%
Ben McCormack0%
Stephen McMullan0%
Josh Miles0%
Ronan Mansfield0%
To be booked (yellow)
Matches in which the player was booked
Josh Miles60%
Jordan Rossiter38%
Grant Horton33%
Dean McMenamy31%
Kacper Radkowski30%
Samuel Glenfield30%
Maarten Pouwels27%
Andy Boyle27%
Matthew Smith25%
Jesse Dempsey25%
Navajo Bakboord20%
Ronan Mansfield20%
Darragh Leahy19%
Stephen McMullan18%
James Olayinka17%
Rowan McDonald16%
Ryan Burke16%
Kyle White15%
Conan Noonan10%
Tom Lonergan9%
Ben McCormack9%
Pádraig Amond3%
Trae Coyle0%
Muhammadu Faal0%
Anytime assist
Matches in which the player assisted
Conan Noonan23%
Pádraig Amond12%
Rowan McDonald11%
Trae Coyle7%
Ryan Burke6%
Tom Lonergan6%
Jesse Dempsey6%
Dean McMenamy4%
Kyle White4%
Grant Horton3%
Samuel Glenfield3%
Jordan Rossiter0%
Maarten Pouwels0%
Navajo Bakboord0%
Kacper Radkowski0%
Andy Boyle0%
Matthew Smith0%
Darragh Leahy0%
James Olayinka0%
Muhammadu Faal0%
Ben McCormack0%
Stephen McMullan0%
Josh Miles0%
Ronan Mansfield0%
Over 2.5 shots
Matches with 3+ shots taken
Pádraig Amond26%
Tom Lonergan22%
Conan Noonan10%
Jesse Dempsey6%
Kacper Radkowski4%
Dean McMenamy4%
James Olayinka3%
Jordan Rossiter0%
Maarten Pouwels0%
Navajo Bakboord0%
Andy Boyle0%
Matthew Smith0%
Darragh Leahy0%
Ryan Burke0%
Grant Horton0%
Trae Coyle0%
Rowan McDonald0%
Muhammadu Faal0%
Ben McCormack0%
Samuel Glenfield0%
Stephen McMullan0%
Kyle White0%
Josh Miles0%
Ronan Mansfield0%
Players with at least 3 appearances, top 10 per market – scroll each card for the rest. These are shares of matches played, which is how these markets settle, not per-90 rates.

💰 14. Squad value

💰 Total value

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SR (31)
€7m
SPA (22)
€5m
BOH (23)
€4m
DC (22)
€4m
SHE (22)
€4m
DU (19)
€3m
SR (21)
€3m
GU (21)
€3m
WAT (19)
€2m
CC (2)
€0m
BW (1)
€0m
Galway United and Waterford have a similar squad value (both €3m).

⚔️ Attack

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SR (14)
€3m
SPA (6)
€2m
BOH (9)
€2m
DC (7)
€1m
SHE (8)
€1m
SR (10)
€1m
WAT (6)
€1m
DU (4)
€1m
GU (7)
€1m
CC (2)
€0m
BW (0)
€0m
Galway United and Waterford have a similar attack value (both €1m).

🧠 Midfield

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SR (7)
€2m
SPA (7)
€1m
DC (6)
€1m
BOH (5)
€1m
SHE (4)
€1m
GU (7)
€1m
WAT (5)
€1m
SR (3)
€1m
DU (4)
€0m
BW (1)
€0m
CC (0)
€0m
Galway United and Waterford have a similar midfield value (both €1m).

🛡️ Defence

Squad value (€m) · (players with data)
SR (10)
€2m
SPA (9)
€2m
DU (11)
€2m
BOH (9)
€2m
DC (9)
€2m
SHE (10)
€2m
SR (8)
€1m
GU (7)
€1m
WAT (8)
€1m
CC (0)
€0m
BW (0)
€0m
Galway United and Waterford have a similar defence value (both €1m).

🤝 15. Games History

H2H record

8 previous meetings
6
GU wins
2
Draws
0
WAT wins
Full head-to-head record ↗

Head-to-head

Galway United vs Waterford · H/A from GU
DateH/AGameScore
27/09/24AWaterford Vs GU1-2
12/07/24HGU Vs Waterford1-0
12/04/24AWaterford Vs GU0-0
01/03/24HGU Vs Waterford2-1
10/10/23HGU Vs Waterford3-1
11/08/23AWaterford Vs GU2-2
05/05/23HGU Vs Waterford2-1
03/03/23AWaterford Vs GU0-1

Galway UnitedGalway United

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
07/03/25ADerry City Vs GU1-1
03/03/25HGU Vs Shelbourne1-1
28/02/25ADrogheda United Vs GU1-1
21/02/25HGU Vs St Patrick's Athl.2-1
14/02/25ACork City Vs GU2-2
01/11/24ABohemians Vs GU1-1
25/10/24HGU Vs Sligo Rovers2-2
18/10/24ASt Patrick's Athl. Vs GU2-1
04/10/24HGU Vs Dundalk1-1
27/09/24AWaterford Vs GU1-2

WaterfordWaterford

Last 10 games · H/A coloured by result
DateH/AGameScore
07/03/25HWAT Vs Bohemians0-3
03/03/25HWAT Vs Cork City2-1
28/02/25ADerry City Vs WAT1-2
21/02/25HWAT Vs Shelbourne0-1
15/02/25ASligo Rovers Vs WAT2-3
01/11/24AShamrock Rovers Vs WAT2-1
25/10/24HWAT Vs Bohemians1-1
18/10/24AShelbourne Vs WAT3-1
11/10/24HWAT Vs Drogheda United0-0
27/09/24HWAT Vs Galway United1-2

📊 16. Overall Statistics

Galway United
Galway United
Ireland: Premier Division
Recent: 2 Wins / 7 Draws / 1 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallDWDDD1.66
HomeWDDWD1.88
AwayLDDDD1.44
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %44%52%36%
AVG goals2.162.082.24
Over 1.5 %66%60%72%
Over 2.5 %32%32%32%
Over 3.5 %18%16%20%
Scored1.361.441.28
Conceded0.800.640.96
BTTS44%40%48%
Clean Sheet40%48%32%
Corners9.649.899.43
Cards4.664.065.14
Waterford
Waterford
Ireland: Premier Division
Recent: 3 Wins / 2 Draws / 5 Losses
FormResultsPPG
OverallWLWWL1.36
HomeDDLWL1.42
AwayLLLWW1.29
StatsOverallHomeAway
Win %38%38%38%
AVG goals2.522.382.67
Over 1.5 %74%69%79%
Over 2.5 %50%46%54%
Over 3.5 %22%19%25%
Scored1.261.311.21
Conceded1.261.081.46
BTTS54%58%50%
Clean Sheet20%19%21%
Corners9.8510.659.05
Cards5.505.455.55

🏆 17. League Table

RecordGoalsProps / gameSquad value €mStrengths
RankTeamMPPtsWin%PPGGFGAGDG/GO1.5O2.5O3.5CorCor O%CrdCrd O%FlsFls O%TotAttMidDefAtt/gDef/gPoss%
1Shamrock RoversShamrock Rovers3666
53%
1.8
5633+23
2.5
72%
53%
22%
8.2
30%
5.0
79%
21.8
55%
7
3221.60.9
60%
2Derry CityDerry City3663
50%
1.8
5239+13
2.5
72%
44%
17%
8.2
21%
5.7
79%
23.7
71%
4
1121.41.1
54%
3ShelbourneShelbourne3659
42%
1.6
4837+11
2.4
67%
44%
28%
9.5
47%
4.7
74%
20.7
47%
4
1121.31.0
57%
4BohemiansBohemians3654
44%
1.5
4839+9
2.4
64%
47%
17%
10.3
50%
5.4
82%
23.2
62%
4
2121.31.1
56%
5St PatrickSt Patrick's Athl.3652
36%
1.4
4232+10
2.1
56%
39%
22%
10.2
50%
5.6
88%
22.0
50%
5
2121.20.9
54%
6Drogheda UnitedDrogheda United3651
33%
1.4
3838+0
2.1
64%
39%
17%
10.3
47%
4.2
53%
20.4
47%
3
1021.11.1
36%
7WaterfordWaterford3742
32%
1.1
4361-18
2.8
81%
59%
22%
10.2
47%
5.4
76%
23.4
79%
2
1111.21.6
47%
8Sligo RoversSligo Rovers3641
31%
1.1
4254-12
2.7
72%
50%
25%
10.8
59%
5.1
65%
21.3
41%
3
1111.21.5
49%
9Galway UnitedGalway United3639
25%
1.1
3744-7
2.2
69%
39%
14%
10.1
56%
5.3
76%
23.4
68%
3
1111.01.2
41%
10Cork CityCork City3624
11%
0.7
3361-28
2.6
83%
47%
22%
11.4
73%
4.8
73%
24.0
67%
0
0000.91.7
46%
11Bray WanderersBray Wanderers10
0%
0.0
12-1
3.0
100%
100%
0%
-
0%
-
0%
-
0%
0
0001.02.0
-
Ireland: Premier Division 2025/26 full table · click any column header to sort (click again to reverse). In-cell bars are scaled within each column; scroll right for props, squad value and strengths. Highlighted teams are this fixture's sides. Full Ireland: Premier Division stats & trends →

👥 18. Who played

Minutes played, then goals, assists, cards and match rating. Substitutes in grey.

← all matches