David Ozoh has been a workhorse in midfield for the 2025/26 Championship campaign, featuring in 35 matches and logging 2,015 minutes. He has contributed 2 goals, a figure slightly below the midfield baseline of 0.11 goals per 90, but his defensive output is markedly above average, with 59 tackles and 30 interceptions - well above the baseline of 1.73 tackles per 90 and 0.72 successful dribbles per 90. Ozoh's 7 key passes (0.31 per 90) fall short of the 1.16 baseline, yet his 4 shots (0.18 per 90) and 2 shots on target show a 50% conversion rate. With an average match rating of 6.71, Ozoh’s season so far underscores his commitment to defensive work and ball recovery.
David Ozoh has played 2,015 minutes across 35 appearances in Championship, at 0.09 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.11, converting 50% of 4 shots and averaging 6.71 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlton Morris | F | 31 | 2129 | 12 | 2 | 37 | 20 | 32% | 25 | 67% | 7 | 32% | 17 | 1 | 5 | 50% | 43 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 4.2 |
| Patrick Agyemang | F | 38 | 2777 | 10 | 3 | 60 | 31 | 17% | 29 | 69% | 39 | 36% | 10 | 2 | 2 | 38% | 64 | 58 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 4.1 |
| Ben Brereton Díaz | M | 41 | 3157 | 8 | 3 | 42 | 24 | 19% | 35 | 74% | 25 | 37% | 17 | 4 | 3 | 35% | 38 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 2.6 |
| Rhian Brewster | F | 31 | 1558 | 7 | 2 | 22 | 10 | 32% | 17 | 71% | 21 | 64% | 9 | 6 | 2 | 44% | 17 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 9.3 |
| Bobby Clark | M | 45 | 3144 | 4 | 3 | 26 | 8 | 15% | 34 | 72% | 41 | 34% | 69 | 26 | 3 | 43% | 47 | 37 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 6.9 |
| Matthew Clarke | D | 46 | 4090 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 4 | 12% | 14 | 77% | 10 | 77% | 78 | 63 | 48 | 59% | 42 | 29 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6.95 | 8.3 |
| Sondre Langås | D | 25 | 2058 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 19% | 7 | 79% | 3 | 60% | 35 | 31 | 14 | 57% | 15 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 | 9.1 |
| Sammie Szmodics | M | 13 | 1115 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 17% | 15 | 82% | 5 | 33% | 12 | 3 | 0 | 38% | 9 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | 3.7 |
| Lars-Jørgen Salvesen | F | 32 | 630 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 7 | 21% | 6 | 62% | 4 | 57% | 7 | 5 | 0 | 32% | 24 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 | 3.6 |
| Jaydon Banel | M | 14 | 571 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 23% | 5 | 81% | 9 | 41% | 4 | 4 | 1 | 36% | 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.69 | 8.1 |
| Joe Ward | M | 41 | 3188 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 10 | 8% | 60 | 78% | 24 | 53% | 51 | 38 | 12 | 56% | 10 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.00 | 2.9 |
| David Ozoh | M | 35 | 2015 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50% | 7 | 90% | 22 | 42% | 59 | 30 | 2 | 46% | 43 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 7.7 |
| Dion Sanderson | D | 40 | 3326 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 25% | 4 | 87% | 3 | 50% | 37 | 49 | 24 | 52% | 42 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 2.5 |
| Callum Elder | M | 30 | 2339 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 25% | 42 | 67% | 4 | 21% | 53 | 28 | 9 | 53% | 27 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 | 5.1 |
| Ebou Adams | M | 26 | 1672 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 3 | 79% | 3 | 33% | 63 | 27 | 10 | 57% | 44 | 40 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 | 4.6 |
| Craig Forsyth | D | 22 | 1428 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 33% | 8 | 71% | 3 | 60% | 18 | 24 | 7 | 60% | 8 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 | 2.9 |
| Liam Thompson | M | 18 | 1062 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 25% | 4 | 86% | 5 | 56% | 17 | 11 | 7 | 49% | 14 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 2.8 |
| Andreas Weimann | F | 27 | 817 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 8% | 8 | 73% | 4 | 57% | 8 | 3 | 1 | 44% | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 6.7 |
| Oscar Fraulo | M | 20 | 528 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 11 | 72% | 5 | 100% | 11 | 11 | 7 | 41% | 17 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | 5.5 |
| Jacob Widell Zetterström | G | 33 | 2970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 53% | 2 | 100% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 84% | 1 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 113 | 7.11 | 8.1 |
| Lewis Travis | M | 28 | 2224 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 0% | 17 | 81% | 10 | 40% | 71 | 19 | 9 | 54% | 33 | 49 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 6.84 | 8.7 |
| Derry Murkin | D | 12 | 984 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 16 | 76% | 5 | 45% | 24 | 14 | 3 | 61% | 7 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 | 2.0 |
| Max Johnston | D | 15 | 970 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 0% | 6 | 68% | 3 | 30% | 18 | 3 | 1 | 42% | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 | 7.7 |
| Josh Vickers | G | 9 | 806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 52% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 7.13 | 3.0 |
| Danny Batth | D | 12 | 740 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 81% | 0 | – | 5 | 10 | 9 | 60% | 13 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 7.7 |
| Richard O'Donnell | G | 8 | 641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 54% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 7.02 | 6.1 |
| Kayden Jackson | F | 21 | 517 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0% | 6 | 73% | 2 | 22% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 37% | 8 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 | 5.2 |
| Corey Blackett-Taylor | F | 10 | 344 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0% | 3 | 75% | 5 | 42% | 2 | 4 | 0 | 41% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.62 | 6.4 |
| Ryan Nyambe | D | 7 | 279 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 83% | 2 | 100% | 6 | 2 | 1 | 48% | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.39 | 4.5 |
| Kenzo Goudmijn | M | 4 | 195 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 77% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 36% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | – |
| Jake Rooney | D | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 80% | 1 | 50% | 8 | 1 | 2 | 46% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | – |
| Dajaune Brown | F | 3 | 109 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 64% | 1 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | – |
| Ben Osborn | M | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 91% | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.75 | – |
| Owen Eames | M | 5 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 80% | 2 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45% | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Curtis Nelson | D | 2 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0 | 75% | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | 4 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Lennon Wheeldon | F | 1 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 57% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Kane Wilson | D | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| Cruz Allen | M | 3 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 71% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Derby | Championship | 33 | 1925 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 50% | 7 | 90% | 22 | 54 | 28 | 46% | 42 | 7 | 0 | 6.71 |
| 2025/26 | Derby | League Cup | 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 89% | 0 | 3 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| 2025/26 | Derby | FA Cup | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 67% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| 2024/25 | Derby | Championship | 10 | 712 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 2 | 90% | 12 | 36 | 13 | 64% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.98 |
| 2024/25 | Derby | League Cup | 2 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 90% | 4 | 3 | 2 | 43% | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
| 2023/24 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | 9 | 167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 94% | 1 | 10 | 0 | 50% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.55 |
| 2022/23 | Crystal Palace | Premier League | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 May | v Sheffield United | – | 75 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 5.1 |
| 25 Apr | a QPR | – | 29 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 3 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 8.7 |
| 21 Apr | a Norwich | – | 75 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 | 8.5 |
| 18 Apr | v Oxford | – | 71 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 | 4.9 |
| 11 Apr | a Southampton | – | 67 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 3.8 |
| 06 Apr | v Stoke | – | 80 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.70 | 8.6 |
| 03 Apr | a Coventry | – | 86 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 6.1 |
| 21 Mar | v Birmingham | – | 12 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 2.1 |
| 16 Mar | a Portsmouth | – | 18 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 8.6 |
| 10 Mar | a Millwall | – | 45 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.1 |
| 07 Mar | v Sheffield Weds | – | 28 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.7 |
| 28 Feb | v Blackburn | – | 10 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 8.8 |
| 24 Feb | a Hull | – | 79 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.4 |
| 21 Feb | a Watford | – | 62 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.7 |
| 14 Feb | v Swansea | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 3.8 |