Dimitri Payet delivered a season in Ligue 1 that exceeded the forward baseline in key creative metrics. In 26 appearances totalling 918 minutes he scored four goals and provided three assists, a contribution that translates to a goals-per-90 rate of 0.39 versus the baseline of 0.36. Payet’s shot-making was markedly above average, with 21 shots for a shots-per-90 of 2.06 against the baseline 1.82, and a conversion rate of 19 percent. His play-making prowess was evident in 32 key passes, a key-passes-per-90 of 3.14 compared to the baseline 1.25, while his dribbling success of 1.76 per 90 outpaced the baseline 1.36. Defensive contributions were modest, with 7 tackles and 1 interception, yielding a tackles-per-90 of 0.69 versus the baseline 1.16. The average match rating of 7.02 reflected a consistent performance throughout the 2022/23 campaign.
Dimitri Payet has played 918 minutes across 26 appearances in Ligue 1, scoring 0.39 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.36, converting 19% of 21 shots and averaging 7.02 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis Sánchez | F | 40 | 3116 | 16 | 3 | 61 | 38 | 26% | 61 | 77% | 42 | 54% | 34 | 5 | 0 | 40% | 51 | 56 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 | 2.8 |
| Chancel Mbemba | D | 41 | 3257 | 7 | 1 | 24 | 12 | 29% | 8 | 84% | 14 | 58% | 57 | 46 | 13 | 65% | 21 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.00 | 4.7 |
| Nuno Tavares | M | 37 | 2888 | 6 | 0 | 50 | 18 | 12% | 27 | 80% | 67 | 39% | 67 | 19 | 7 | 42% | 42 | 52 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.63 | 8.5 |
| Cengiz Ünder | F | 43 | 2666 | 5 | 4 | 55 | 29 | 9% | 62 | 78% | 39 | 43% | 40 | 19 | 2 | 45% | 30 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 | 4.7 |
| Jordan Veretout | M | 44 | 3352 | 4 | 4 | 26 | 12 | 15% | 45 | 88% | 13 | 62% | 72 | 38 | 8 | 52% | 44 | 29 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | 6.3 |
| Mattéo Guendouzi | M | 39 | 2529 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 9 | 21% | 26 | 88% | 14 | 56% | 43 | 27 | 6 | 52% | 27 | 43 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 | 9.3 |
| Sead Kolašinac | D | 37 | 2381 | 4 | 1 | 19 | 9 | 21% | 11 | 86% | 4 | 33% | 57 | 44 | 2 | 51% | 45 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 2.3 |
| Dimitri Payet | M | 26 | 918 | 4 | 3 | 21 | 8 | 19% | 32 | 81% | 18 | 58% | 7 | 1 | 0 | 55% | 5 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 | 9.4 |
| Luis Javier Suárez | F | 11 | 413 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 18% | 6 | 68% | 3 | 75% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 40% | 9 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.91 | 2.9 |
| Jonathan Clauss | M | 40 | 3018 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 13 | 5% | 54 | 76% | 38 | 54% | 52 | 36 | 5 | 47% | 26 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 | 5.2 |
| Samuel Gigot | D | 31 | 2136 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 22% | 4 | 88% | 4 | 50% | 46 | 49 | 10 | 63% | 46 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.91 | 7.1 |
| Gerson | M | 13 | 555 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 25% | 4 | 83% | 2 | 33% | 7 | 2 | 0 | 46% | 18 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 | 6.3 |
| Vitinha | F | 14 | 470 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 9% | 3 | 73% | 5 | 45% | 15 | 2 | 0 | 45% | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 6.3 |
| Valentin Rongier | M | 42 | 3507 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 5 | 8% | 35 | 89% | 33 | 67% | 108 | 62 | 12 | 54% | 66 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 | 7.3 |
| Leonardo Balerdi | D | 41 | 3132 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 9% | 5 | 85% | 9 | 69% | 68 | 76 | 33 | 58% | 57 | 23 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6.96 | 8.8 |
| Ruslan Malinovskyi | F | 20 | 1233 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 7 | 4% | 19 | 80% | 27 | 68% | 21 | 3 | 1 | 45% | 29 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 | 4.4 |
| Issa Kaboré | D | 26 | 1133 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 14% | 13 | 83% | 22 | 46% | 37 | 12 | 1 | 49% | 26 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 | 7.1 |
| Amine Harit | F | 16 | 895 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 8 | 8% | 29 | 87% | 24 | 51% | 7 | 7 | 2 | 44% | 6 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.06 | 0.6 |
| Pape Gueye | M | 17 | 542 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 20% | 4 | 86% | 1 | 20% | 19 | 10 | 2 | 56% | 11 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 6.1 |
| Ahmadou Bamba Dieng | F | 10 | 195 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 10% | 2 | 62% | 2 | 67% | 4 | 0 | 1 | 48% | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 | 4.2 |
| Azzedine Ounahi | M | 7 | 124 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 1 | 93% | 6 | 86% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 44% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 | 3.9 |
| Pau López | G | 39 | 3465 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 76% | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76% | 2 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 104 | 6.94 | 0.0 |
| Eric Bailly | D | 22 | 855 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 86% | 3 | 60% | 19 | 27 | 16 | 57% | 14 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 | 5.0 |
| Rubén Blanco | G | 6 | 495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 77% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 6.78 | 4.0 |
| Arkadiusz Milik | F | 2 | 131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 76% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Souleymane Isaak Touré | D | 5 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 84% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 43% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | – |
| Cédric Bakambu | F | 3 | 56 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 82% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.77 | – |
| Duje Ćaleta-Car | D | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| François Régis Mughe | F | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| Salim Ben Seghir | F | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 100% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Marseille | Ligue 1 | 24 | 840 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 8 | 20% | 31 | 80% | 17 | 6 | 0 | 56% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7.04 |
| 2022/23 | Marseille | UEFA Champions League | 2 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 87% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 43% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 May | v Angers | W | 65 | 1 | – | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 8.30 | 7.0 |
| 06 May | a Lens | L | 14 | 1 | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.90 | 10.0 |
| 30 Apr | v Auxerre | W | 20 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 4.9 |
| 16 Apr | v Estac Troyes | W | 9 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.7 |
| 31 Mar | v Montpellier | D | 14 | – | – | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.90 | 6.0 |
| 26 Feb | v Paris Saint Germain | L | 9 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 2.9 |
| 05 Feb | v Nice | L | 45 | – | – | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 4.5 |
| 01 Feb | a Nantes | W | 16 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | 4.6 |
| 28 Jan | v Monaco | D | 9 | – | – | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.60 | 2.9 |
| 14 Jan | v Lorient | W | 24 | – | – | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 3.5 |
| 02 Jan | a Montpellier | W | 66 | – | – | 0 | – | 4 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 4.4 |
| 29 Dec | v Toulouse | W | 77 | 1 | – | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.70 | 6.0 |
| 13 Nov | a Monaco | W | 28 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 2 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.60 | 8.9 |
| 06 Nov | v Lyon | W | 13 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 3.2 |
| 29 Oct | a Strasbourg | D | 90 | – | – | 0 | – | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | 4.6 |