Jack Cork displayed a defensively focused performance during the 2023/24 Premier League season, recording four appearances that totaled 41 minutes of play. He contributed two tackles and one interception, which translates to 4.39 tackles per 90 minutes - well above the midfield baseline of 1.98 tackles per 90. Cork did not register any goals, assists, shots, shots on target, key passes, or successful dribbles, resulting in zero contributions in those categories for the season. His average match rating was 6.53. Despite the limited sample, Cork's work off the ball was evident through his high tackle rate, underscoring his role as a defensive midfielder who prioritised breaking up opposition play over offensive output.
Jack Cork has played 41 minutes across 4 appearances in Premier League, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.14 and averaging 6.53 a match.
| Goals /90 | 0.00 0.14 0.16 | |
| Shots /90 | 0.00 1.00 0.98 | |
| Shots on target /90 | 0.00 0.49 0.49 | |
| Key passes /90 | 0.00 1.36 1.05 | |
| Dribbles /90 | 0.00 1.04 0.84 | |
| Fouls /90 | 8.78 1.17 1.07 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Bruun Larsen | F | 32 | 1279 | 6 | 0 | 29 | 16 | 21% | 25 | 77% | 20 | 39% | 9 | 7 | 2 | 33% | 13 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 8.2 |
| Zeki Amdouni | F | 34 | 1999 | 5 | 1 | 39 | 22 | 13% | 16 | 81% | 29 | 38% | 27 | 9 | 10 | 39% | 22 | 39 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 | 4.8 |
| Lyle Foster | F | 24 | 1920 | 5 | 3 | 30 | 17 | 17% | 19 | 68% | 19 | 51% | 19 | 3 | 3 | 34% | 24 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.84 | 3.1 |
| Josh Brownhill | M | 33 | 2265 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 11 | 17% | 34 | 80% | 7 | 54% | 61 | 34 | 8 | 56% | 38 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.92 | 9.4 |
| David Datro Fofana | F | 15 | 901 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 24% | 8 | 69% | 15 | 41% | 10 | 1 | 3 | 34% | 17 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 2.2 |
| Dara O'Shea | D | 33 | 2894 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 5 | 19% | 13 | 80% | 1 | 50% | 39 | 35 | 30 | 60% | 36 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.87 | 9.2 |
| Wilson Odobert | M | 29 | 2118 | 3 | 2 | 33 | 14 | 9% | 31 | 79% | 53 | 52% | 17 | 6 | 2 | 45% | 9 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.92 | 3.9 |
| Josh Cullen | M | 25 | 2068 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 22% | 26 | 87% | 3 | 38% | 42 | 15 | 19 | 58% | 24 | 49 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 7.14 | 7.6 |
| Jay Rodriguez | F | 21 | 831 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 8 | 12% | 4 | 66% | 6 | 67% | 14 | 1 | 1 | 41% | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 5.8 |
| Sander Berge | M | 37 | 3005 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 3 | 6% | 29 | 89% | 20 | 56% | 76 | 23 | 20 | 54% | 40 | 19 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6.94 | 9.4 |
| Charlie Taylor | D | 28 | 2332 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 17% | 15 | 79% | 9 | 60% | 35 | 19 | 11 | 53% | 20 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 1.1 |
| Lorenz Assignon | D | 15 | 1237 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 20% | 13 | 76% | 13 | 43% | 35 | 19 | 7 | 45% | 33 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 | 6.0 |
| Jóhann Guðmundsson | M | 26 | 1197 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 8% | 36 | 78% | 5 | 42% | 13 | 16 | 0 | 46% | 9 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 6.0 |
| Ameen Al-Dakhil | D | 13 | 1055 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 20% | 2 | 86% | 3 | 60% | 12 | 12 | 6 | 42% | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | 6.9 |
| Luca Koleosho | M | 15 | 984 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 6% | 11 | 76% | 33 | 46% | 7 | 2 | 0 | 34% | 18 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 2.6 |
| James Trafford | G | 28 | 2520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 62% | 2 | 100% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 88% | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 107 | 6.97 | 1.2 |
| Vitinho | D | 32 | 2323 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 0% | 11 | 77% | 25 | 50% | 64 | 12 | 6 | 49% | 27 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 | 4.1 |
| Maxime Estève | D | 16 | 1312 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 84% | 1 | 100% | 27 | 27 | 10 | 52% | 25 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 | 5.5 |
| Jordan Beyer | D | 15 | 1238 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 89% | 4 | 67% | 35 | 16 | 15 | 59% | 11 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 | 4.7 |
| Arijanet Murić | G | 10 | 900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 67% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 8.00 | 5.9 |
| Connor Roberts | D | 14 | 819 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 7 | 84% | 0 | 0% | 12 | 4 | 5 | 53% | 5 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.46 | 6.0 |
| Hannes Delcroix | D | 12 | 602 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 4 | 87% | 3 | 60% | 10 | 9 | 3 | 50% | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 4.8 |
| Aaron Ramsey | M | 14 | 524 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 79% | 3 | 33% | 17 | 1 | 2 | 43% | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 | 3.6 |
| Hjalmar Ekdal | D | 8 | 441 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 88% | 2 | 67% | 4 | 6 | 5 | 36% | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | 5.6 |
| Mike Trésor | F | 16 | 436 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 77% | 11 | 50% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 41% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 5.3 |
| Anass Zaroury | F | 6 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 68% | 2 | 40% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.48 | 5.0 |
| Nathan Redmond | M | 12 | 145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 4 | 69% | 4 | 67% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 43% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 2.0 |
| Manuel Benson | F | 8 | 133 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 1 | 94% | 4 | 40% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 42% | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | 4.3 |
| Jack Cork | M | 4 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 78% | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | 27% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | – |
| Michael Obafemi | F | 2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 80% | 3 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 | – |
| Han-Noah Massengo | M | 3 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 56% | 0 | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Burnley | Premier League | 4 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 78% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 27% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| 2022/23 | Burnley | Championship | 39 | 2449 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0% | 11 | 87% | 14 | 56 | 43 | 51% | 38 | 12 | 0 | 6.81 |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May | v Nottingham Forest | – | 11 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 24 Feb | a Crystal Palace | – | 13 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 12 Jan | v Luton | – | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 02 Sep | v Tottenham | – | 16 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 08 May | v Cardiff | – | 20 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 29 Apr | a Bristol City | – | 8 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 25 Apr | a Blackburn | – | 32 | – | 1 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 18 Apr | a Rotherham | – | 13 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.50 | – |
| 15 Apr | a Reading | – | 26 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 10 Apr | v Sheffield United | – | 45 | – | – | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 7.20 | – |
| 07 Apr | a Middlesbrough | – | 11 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 15 Mar | a Hull | – | 20 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | – |
| 11 Mar | v Wigan | – | 27 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| 04 Mar | a Blackpool | – | 1 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| 21 Feb | a Millwall | – | 15 | – | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | – |