Accrington · League Two← BackJoshua Smith has featured in nine matches for his club in the 2025/26 League Two campaign, accumulating 702 minutes of play. He has not scored or assisted, and his shooting record shows two attempts with one on target, giving a 50% conversion rate. Smith’s creative output includes two key passes, while his defensive contributions tally nine tackles and nine interceptions. When measured per 90 minutes, his statistics fall below league averages: 1.15 tackles, 0.26 key passes, and 0.26 shots per 90, compared to 1.5 tackles, 0.5 key passes, and 0.47 shots per 90 for the league baseline. His average match rating of 6.31 reflects a solid, if unspectacular, season so far.
Joshua Smith has played 702 minutes across 9 appearances in League Two, at 0.00 goals per 90 against a positional baseline of 0.05, converting 0% of 2 shots and averaging 6.31 a match.
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Drib % | Tackles | Interc. | Blocks | Duels won % | Fouls | Fouled | Yel | Red | Saves | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Madden | F | 34 | 2232 | 7 | 2 | 38 | 21 | 18% | 19 | 59% | 5 | 33% | 13 | 4 | 2 | 30% | 15 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 | 3.9 |
| Josh Woods | F | 36 | 2238 | 6 | 0 | 44 | 25 | 14% | 22 | 60% | 23 | 38% | 46 | 13 | 8 | 41% | 38 | 25 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6.66 | 8.5 |
| Isaac Sinclair | F | 42 | 3283 | 5 | 4 | 26 | 16 | 19% | 31 | 62% | 24 | 53% | 60 | 25 | 13 | 49% | 32 | 57 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 | 2.5 |
| Shaun Whalley | F | 34 | 2907 | 5 | 10 | 44 | 16 | 11% | 67 | 68% | 33 | 38% | 28 | 12 | 3 | 37% | 30 | 45 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 | 6.9 |
| Tyler Walton | F | 18 | 1164 | 5 | 2 | 22 | 11 | 23% | 10 | 60% | 9 | 30% | 11 | 3 | 0 | 35% | 46 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 1.0 |
| Isaac Heath | M | 31 | 2752 | 4 | 4 | 38 | 24 | 11% | 41 | 74% | 57 | 45% | 33 | 21 | 4 | 39% | 13 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 | 5.3 |
| Alex Henderson | M | 28 | 1544 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 14 | 17% | 14 | 60% | 10 | 36% | 24 | 8 | 3 | 38% | 38 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 | 2.7 |
| Charlie Caton | F | 24 | 1115 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 25% | 4 | 53% | 4 | 36% | 15 | 2 | 1 | 37% | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 | 2.8 |
| Farrend Rawson | D | 35 | 3066 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 18% | 10 | 69% | 0 | – | 37 | 32 | 27 | 71% | 27 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | 2.6 |
| Benn Ward | D | 25 | 2270 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 14% | 13 | 68% | 10 | 56% | 41 | 59 | 18 | 64% | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 | 5.6 |
| Kelsey Mooney | F | 8 | 334 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 40% | 4 | 61% | 1 | 14% | 4 | 2 | 0 | 43% | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 | 5.6 |
| Devon Matthews | D | 44 | 3867 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 7 | 5% | 10 | 66% | 14 | 61% | 60 | 45 | 27 | 61% | 60 | 82 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 6.91 | 5.0 |
| Donald Love | D | 38 | 2898 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 5 | 5% | 25 | 66% | 11 | 61% | 68 | 36 | 8 | 55% | 36 | 20 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 6.70 | 4.0 |
| Seamus Conneely | M | 37 | 2242 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 6 | 6% | 12 | 72% | 3 | 50% | 43 | 45 | 12 | 60% | 24 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 | 5.0 |
| Freddie Sass | D | 31 | 1857 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 14% | 13 | 60% | 4 | 67% | 22 | 18 | 9 | 58% | 26 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 | 5.6 |
| Luke Butterfield | M | 13 | 831 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 20% | 6 | 75% | 6 | 75% | 9 | 8 | 3 | 50% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.65 | 4.9 |
| David Ogundele Abimbola | F | 11 | 364 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 2 | 72% | 5 | 36% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 28% | 12 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.35 | 4.0 |
| Anjola Popoola | F | 10 | 296 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 50% | 0 | 56% | 2 | 29% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20% | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 | 3.8 |
| Oliver Wright | G | 46 | 4170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 42% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82% | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 125 | 6.78 | 3.2 |
| Connor O'Brien | M | 31 | 2272 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 10 | 64% | 14 | 47% | 67 | 20 | 8 | 57% | 28 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 8.3 |
| Liam Coyle | M | 27 | 1843 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 0% | 10 | 70% | 4 | 40% | 46 | 31 | 9 | 62% | 23 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 | 5.6 |
| Charlie Brown | F | 29 | 1637 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 7 | 0% | 23 | 61% | 20 | 59% | 60 | 16 | 4 | 48% | 22 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 | 3.6 |
| Conor Grant | M | 26 | 1379 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 0% | 11 | 75% | 5 | 56% | 21 | 17 | 3 | 52% | 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 | 3.4 |
| Joe Bauress | M | 19 | 1098 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0% | 12 | 69% | 7 | 64% | 19 | 16 | 0 | 49% | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 | 4.9 |
| Joshua Smith | D | 9 | 702 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 57% | 0 | – | 9 | 9 | 4 | 54% | 8 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.31 | 8.5 |
| Dan Martin | M | 11 | 612 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0% | 5 | 79% | 1 | 33% | 14 | 5 | 1 | 42% | 12 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 | 5.2 |
| Logan Pye | D | 5 | 362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | 78% | 0 | 0% | 14 | 3 | 1 | 54% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Michael Kelly | G | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 53% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.90 | – |
| Finlay Tunstall | M | 3 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% | 1 | 87% | 1 | 100% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | – |
| Benjamin Woods | M | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | 41% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50% | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 | – |
| Charlie Hall | M | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 42% | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 | – |
| Season | Club | Comp | Apps | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Goals /shot | Key passes | Pass acc | Dribbles | Tackles | Interc. | Duels won % | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/27 | Accrington | League Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 2025/26 | Accrington | League Two | 9 | 702 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0% | 2 | 57% | 0 | 9 | 9 | 54% | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6.31 |
| 2024/25 | Accrington | League Cup | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Date | Opponent | Res | Mins | Goals | Assists | Shots | On tgt | Key passes | Tackles | Fouls | Yel | Red | Rating | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 May | a Oldham | – | 18 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 5.6 |
| 24 Feb | v Barnet | – | 66 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 6.1 |
| 21 Feb | v Shrewsbury | – | 78 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 | 5.4 |
| 11 Oct | v Newport County | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 5.8 |
| 04 Oct | a Barnet | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.70 | 9.8 |
| 27 Sep | v Walsall | – | 90 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.60 | 2.9 |
| 20 Sep | a Milton Keynes Dons | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.30 | 1.8 |
| 13 Sep | v Colchester | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 | 3.4 |
| 02 Aug | v Gillingham | – | 90 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 6.20 | 4.1 |